Bring on MLS: USSF announces 2019 US Open Cup Round 4 draw, schedule

Posted by | May 30, 2019
Bring on MLS Game of Thrones Graphic by Dallas Kreil | IG: @dak_design

Graphic by Dallas Kreil | IG: @dak_design

The remaining 32 teams in the 106th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup learned their opponents for the Fourth Round.

The United States Soccer Federation announced the draw and schedule for the Fourth Round of the 106th edition of the tournament that will take place June 11-12. In Round 4, 11 winners of Round 3 will join the 21 Major League Soccer teams in 16 matches. All winners from the 3rd round were paired against a MLS team, leaving 5 matches for the 10 remaining MLS teams to pair up with. Teams were grouped into 8 regional groups of 4 teams. By rule, five groups contained 3 MLS teams and three groups contained 2 MLS teams. Teams were then randomly matched up from within their regional group.

The hosts for the First Round, and all future rounds, are determined by random selection. If both teams apply to host and both teams meet the federation’s minimum venue standards, then the home team is decided by random draw.

The winners from Round 4 will advance to the Round of 16 which is scheduled to be played June 19.

All games will be broadcast live on ESPN+ as part of the tournament’s new media rights agreement.

#USOC2019 ESSENTIALS
2019 US Open Cup Schedule/Results (with links to every match report)
Things you should know about the Third Round of the US Open Cup (Modern Era)
Notable upsets in the Third Round of the US Open Cup (Modern Era)

2019 US Open Cup statistical leaders
2019 US Open Cup Round 1: Game-by-game review
2019 US Open Cup Round 2: Game-by-game review
2019 US Open Cup Round 3: Game-by-game review

NPSL Mid-Atlantic Conference currently ineligible for 2020 US Open Cup
Every US Open Cup game to stream on ESPN+ in multi-year media rights deal

SUPPORT US OPEN CUP COVERAGE ON THECUP.US
Appreciate what we do? Help improve our coverage by joining TheCup.us Patreon team!
VISIT THECUP.US STORE

THECUP.US PLAYER OF THE ROUND
Round 1: Charles Boateng – Richmond Kickers
Round 2: Bryant Martin – Florida Soccer Soldiers

#USOC2019 QUALIFYING
2019 US Open Cup qualifying schedule/results
2019 US Open Cup Qualifying Round 1 game-by-game review
2019 US Open Cup Qualifying Round 2 game-by-game review
2019 US Open Cup Qualifying Round 3 game-by-game review
2019 US Open Cup Qualifying Final Round game-by-game review
Florida Soccer Soldiers qualify for first time after America SC withdraws
More pros, less amateurs, an extra sub in 2019 US Open Cup format
Chattanooga FC qualifies for 2019 US Open Cup, but opts out
Bavarian SC qualify for 2019 US Open Cup by winning Amateur Cup title

MEET THE UNDERDOGS SERIES
Milwaukee’s Bavarian Soccer Club, proudly amateur since 1929
West Chester United battle tested from long journey back to US Open Cup
NTX Rayados grooming “new generation” to keep qualifying streak going
Academica SC earns first US Open Cup berth after more than 40 years as a club
FC Denver using US Open Cup to build to “higher level”
First year Florida Soccer Soldiers winning with “respect, pride and commitment”

 

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
June 11 Columbus Crew SC (MLS) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET MAPFRE Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
June 11 New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New England Revolution (MLS) 7:30 p.m. ET Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
June 11 Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. Atlanta United FC (MLS) 7:30 p.m. ET MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
June 11 Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Austin Bold (USLC) 7 p.m. CT BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
June 11 Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) 7:30 p.m. CT World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.
June 11 Real Salt Lake (MLS) vs. Los Angeles FC (MLS) 8 p.m. MT Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
June 11 San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. PT Avaya Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
June 12 D.C. United (MLS) vs. Philadelphia Union (MLS) 7 p.m. ET Audi Field; Washington, D.C.
June 12 New York City FC (MLS) vs. North Carolina FC (USLC) 7 p.m. ET Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
June 12 FC Cincinnati (MLS) vs. Louisville City FC (USLC) 7:30 p.m. ET Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
June 12* Minnesota United FC (MLS) vs. Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 7 p.m. CT Allianz Field; St. Paul, Minn.
June 12 FC Dallas (MLS) vs. OKC Energy FC (USLC) 7 p.m. CT Westcott Field (Southern Methodist Univ.); Dallas, Texas
June 12 Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. Orlando City SC (MLS) 7:30 p.m. CT Mike Rose Soccer Complex; Memphis, Tenn.
June 12 Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. New Mexico United (USLC) 7 p.m. MT Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
June 12 LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Dignity Health Sports Park Track Stadium; Carson, Calif.
June 12 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS) 7:30 p.m. PT Cheney Stadium; Tacoma, Wash.

* Date changed 5/31

Round of 16 Draw – June 13

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.