2020 US Open Cup: USSF announces Round 1 pairings, 38 Open Division teams enter competition

Posted by | January 22, 2020
Players from South Georgia Tormenta 2 celebrate in a First Round game against the Chattanooga Red Wolves in the 2019 US Open Cup. Photo: Raphael Pantin

Players from South Georgia Tormenta 2 celebrate against the Chattanooga Red Wolves in Round One of the 2019 US Open Cup. Photo: Raphael Pantin

UPDATE: The 2020 US Open Cup has been postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The amateur Open Division teams now know who they will play and where for the earliest start of the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup in the Modern Era.

The United States Soccer Federation announced the pairings for the First Round of the 107th edition of the tournament that will take place March 24-25. In Round 1, 38 Open Division teams will face off in 19 matches.

The hosts for the First Round, and all future rounds, are determined by random selection. If both teams apply to host and both teams meet the federation’s minimum venue standards, then the home team is decided by random draw.

The winners from Round 1 will advance to the Second Round which is scheduled to be played April 7-9. All Division II (USL Championship) and Division III (USL League One and NISA) teams will enter in this round.

All games will be exclusively broadcast live on ESPN+ as part of the tournament’s new media rights agreement.

Interesting Notes:

  • There are 5 matches total between the same qualifying pools (allowed under the exception for the First Round to minimize travel costs)
    • 3 USL League Two vs. USL League Two matches
    • 1 NPSL vs. NPSL match
    • 1 LQ vs. LQ match
  • There will be a rematch of a Qualifying Round game between West Chester United SC and Vereinigung Erzgebirge, both Philadelphia area teams. West Chester United entered their USL of PA team in qualifying and lost to VE by a score of 2-1 on Nov. 24, 2019
    • West Chester United’s NPSL team then earned a berth in the main competition
  • When Chicago FC United hosts Minneapolis City in Round 1, it will be the first time that a US Open Cup game will take place at SeatGeek Stadium (formerly Toyota Park) in Bridgeview, Ill. that doesn’t involve the Chicago Fire (MLS)
  • Out of the 38 teams, only one of them has won the tournament before. New York Pancyprian Freedoms won the US Open CUp in 1980, 1982, 1983

#USOC2020 ESSENTIALS

Click here to follow all 100 #USOC2020 teams on Twitter

Newtown Pride FC win first Amateur Cup title, qualify for 2020 US Open Cup
2020 US Open Cup Qualifying Schedule / Results
2020 US Open Cup Qualifying Round 1 Game-By-Game Review
2020 US Open Cup Qualifying Round 2 Game-By-Game Review
2020 US Open Cup Qualifying Win & You’re In Weekend Game-By-Game Review
2020 US Open Cup Qualifying Goalscoring Leaders

USL League Two champion Flint City Bucks sitting out 2020 US Open Cup after schedule ‘travesty’
Reading United AC declines 2020 US Open Cup entry due to ‘abhorrent’ schedule change, more teams to follow
Without college players available, 2020 US Open Cup schedule cripples NPSL, USL-2 teams

In our 18th year of covering the US Open Cup, support TheCup.us by joining our Patreon team!

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Competition Schedule

First Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. GPS Portland Phoenix (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
March 24 West Chester United SC (NPSL) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 7 p.m. ET WCUSC/PF Kildare’s Pub Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
March 24 Virginia United FC (Va.) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7:30 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex; Woodbridge, Va.
March 25 FC Motown (NPSL) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 7 p.m. ET Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
March 25 Atlantic City FC (NPSL) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7 p.m. ET Rowan University Soccer Stadium; Glassboro, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2) vs. South Carolina United Bantams (USLL2) 7 p.m. ET Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
March 25 The Villages SC (USLL2) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) 4 p.m. ET The Villages Soccer Complex; Summerfield, Fla.
March 25 Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) vs. Naples United FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.
March 25 Nashville United (Tenn.) vs. Cleveland SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Vanderbilt University Soccer/Lacrosse Complex; Nashville, Tenn.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 Chicago FC United (USLL2) vs. Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT SeatGeek Stadium; Bridgeview, Ill.
March 24 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Case Soccer Complex (Oral Roberts Univ.); Tulsa, Okla.
March 25 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Corpus Christi FC (USLL2) 6 p.m. CT Ragin’ Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility (Univ. of Louisiana); Lafayetta, La.
March 25 Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Med City FC (NPSL) 7 p.m. CT Lions Field (Des Moines Christian School); Urbandale, Iowa
March 25 Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Univ. of North Texas Soccer Stadium; Denton, Texas

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
March 24 ASC San Diego (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Triton Soccer Stadium (UC San Diego); La Jolla, Calif.
March 24 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. Ventura County Fusion (USLL2) 7:30 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 5; Irvine, Calif.
March 25 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) 7 p.m. MT Regency Athletic Complex (Metropolitan State Univ. of Denver); Denver, Colo.
March 25 FC Golden State Force (USLL2) vs. FC Arizona (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Rio Hondo Stadium; Whittier, Calif.
March 25 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. FC Davis (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. PT Negoesco Stadium (Univ. of San Francisco); San Francisco, Calif.

April 7-9 Second Round (Division II and III teams enter)
April 10 Third Round Draw
April 21-23 Third Round (11 lower-seeded Division I teams enter)
April 24 Round of 32 Draw
May 19-20 Round of 32 (12 higher-seeded Division I teams enter)
May 21 Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
June 10 or June 23-24 Round of 16
June 23-24 or July 14-15 Quarterfinals
July 14-15 or Aug. 11-12 Semifinals
Aug. 11-12 or Sept. 22-24 Final

2 Comments

  • you says:

    why is FC Davis’ league included in parenthesis but Olympic is not? SFSFL is more competitive than NPSL

    • Jake Sillick says:

      The parenthesis were done by US Soccer, not us. So that’s up to them. Probably because the Local Qualifiers come from smaller and more unknown leagues (and a lot to list) that they decide to just put their state instead (which also helps indicate they are from local qualifying)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.