2019 US Open Cup Qualifying: Second Round draw released

Posted by | September 25, 2018
The Open Division Local Qualifying tournament for the 2019 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup kicks off on Sept. 22. Graphic by: Dallas Kreil

The Open Division Local Qualifying tournament for the 2019 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup kicks off on Sept. 22. Graphic by: Dallas Kreil

The draw determining opponents for the 28 games of the second round of Open Division Local Qualifying was held today, with matches to be played on October 20th and 21st. Fifty-six amateur clubs will battle for the right to move into the next round.

Four teams have yet to play their first round games due to weather events in Texas (Celtic Cowboys Premier vs. San Antonio Runners and Bay Area Oiler FC vs. Leon FC). The draw pitting the winning teams with their second round opponents will take place after their first-round games have been completed.

Of the teams playing in the second round, 18 received first round byes. Thirteen teams which would have played in the first round received byes for geographical considerations, and five were randomly selected to receive byes. Of the teams receiving byes, 8 were paired to play one another already and so were not part of the draw.

U.S. Soccer’s Open Cup Committee has not yet determined the number of qualifying rounds to determine the teams which will enter into the First Round of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup. Official reports project 3-4 qualifying rounds will be necessary to winnow the field down prior to the First Round in May. Winners in the second round can expect to play the third round on November 18th or 19th. The fourth round, should it be necessary, would not be played until March or April of 2019.

In a new twist for 2019, the 2018 U.S. Adult Soccer Association (USASA) National Amateur Cup champion Bavarian SC of Milwaukee will automatically advance to the First Round of the Open Cup in addition to the other amateur qualifiers.

The championship match of the 2018 competition will be played on Wednesday, Sept. 26. The 2018 Final pits the Houston Dynamo against two-time finalist Philadelphia Union (8 p.m. ET; ESPN2) as both clubs seek to win their first-ever Open Cup championship.

2019 U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Second Round Schedule

For a complete list of 2019 US Open Cup qualifying results and updated Round 2 schedule, click HERE

Northeast Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET Danehy Park – Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.
Oct. 20 Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Boston City FC II (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Oct. 20 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 7:30 p.m. ET Jackson Justice Complex – Soccer Turf Field; Jackson, N.J.
Oct. 21 Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Ukrainian American Sports Center – Field 1; North Wales, Pa.

Mid-Atlantic Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 Cville Alliance FC – Reserves (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 6 p.m. ET Charlottesville High School Stadium; Charlottesville, Va
Oct. 21 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.) 3 p.m. ET Troy Park – Field 2; Elkridge, Md.
Oct. 21 Virginia United (Va.) vs. Super Delegates Football Club (Md.) 5 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex – Field 1; Manassas, Va.
Oct. 21 Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET Basket Road Rectangle Field; Webster, N.Y.

Southeast Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park – Field 2; Miami, Fla.
Oct. 20 America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.
Oct. 21 Sporting Orlando Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.) 10 a.m. ET Celebration High School Stadium; Kissimmee, Fla.
Oct. 21 Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.) 7:15 p.m. ET Lexington County Soccer Complex – Field 10; Columbia S.C.

Central Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 FC Maritsa (Mo.) vs. FC Minnesota (Minn.) 7 p.m. CT Parkway North High School – Varsity Field; St. Louis, Mo.
Oct. 21 Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 4 p.m. CT Ohio Moose Sports Complex; Mooseheart, Ill.
Note: Games for remaining teams in Central Region (Motagua New Orleans (La.) and Texas teams Bay Area Oiler FC, Celtic Cowboys Premier, Leon FC, NTX Rayados and San Antonio Runners) will be determined following completion of two games from First Qualifying Round that were postponed due to flooded fields.

Mountain Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 FC Denver (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 1:30 p.m. MDT Aurora Sports Park – Field 1; Aurora, Colo.
Oct. 21 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Gam United Football Club (Colo.) 3 p.m. MDT Broomfield Commons – Championship Turf; Broomfield, Colo.
Oct. 21 Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah) 3 p.m. MDT Boise State Recreational Field; Boise, Idaho
Oct. 21 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas) 7 p.m. MST John Riggs Stadium (Mesa Community College); Mesa, Ariz.

Southern California Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Long Beach State University – George Allen Field; Long Beach, Calif.
Oct. 21 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT Kennedy High School – Varsity Field; La Palma, Calif.
Oct. 21 Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park – Field A; Lake Forest, Calif.
Oct. 21 California United FC II (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park – Field 2; Irvine, Calif.

West Region
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 20 Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Real San Jose (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.
Oct. 20 Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Academica Fields – East Field; Turlock, Calif.
Oct. 21 JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Napa Sporting SC (Calif.) 5 p.m. PT Sequoia High School – Stadium Field; Woodside, Calif.
Oct. 21 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.) 7 p.m. PT Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.