2009 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup results

Posted by | October 7, 2009
First Round Away Team Result Home Team
June 9 Sonoma County Sol (USASA) 5:2 Orange County Blue Star (PDL)
June 9 Richmond Kickers (USL-2) 1:2 Carolina RailHawks (USL-1)
June 9 Emigrantes Das Ilhas (USASA) 2:3 (AET) Western Mass Pioneers (USL-2)
June 9 Charlotte Eagles (USL-2) 0:2 Wilmington Hammerheads (USL-2)
June 9 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) 1:1 (2:4 PKs) Rochester Rhinos (USL-1)
June 9 St. Louis Lions (PDL) 0:3 Cleveland City Stars (USL-1)
June 9 Bavarian SC (USASA) 1:3 Chicago Fire (PDL)
June 9 Reading Rage (PDL) 1:4 Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2)
June 9 402 (USASA) 2:3 Minnesota Thunder (USL-1)
June 9 Atlanta FC (USASA) 0:2 Charleston Battery (USL-1)
June 9 Lynch’s FC (USASA) 1:2 Miami FC Blues (USL-1)
June 9 Mississippi Brilla (PDL) 0:2 Austin Aztex (USL-1)
June 9 Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) 1:2 El Paso Patriots (PDL)
June 9 Portland Timbers (USL-1) 3:0 Kitsap Pumas (PDL)
June 10 Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0:1 Real Maryland Monarchs (USL-2)
June 10 Crystal Palace Baltimore (USL-2) 0:3 Ocean City Barons (PDL)
Second Round Away Team Result Home Team
June 16 Real Maryland Monarchs (USL-2) 0-1 (AET) Ocean City Barons (PDL)
June 16 Wilmington Hammerheads (USL-2) 3:3 (4:3 PKs) Carolina RailHawks (USL-1)
June 16 Cleveland City Stars (USL-1) 1:2 (AET) Rochester Rhinos (USL-1)
June 16 Western Mass Pioneers (USL-2) 0:0 (3:4 PKs) Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2)
June 16 Charleston Battery (USL-1) 1:0 Miami FC Blues (USL-1)
June 16 Chicago Fire (PDL) 0:4 Minnesota Thunder (USL-1)
June 16 El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0:2 Austin Aztex (USL-1)
June 16 Portland Timbers (USL-1) 3:0 Sonoma County Sol (USASA)
Third Round Away Team Result Home Team
June 30 Columbus Crew (MLS) 1:1 (3:5 PKs) Rochester Rhinos (USL-1)
June 30 Chicago Fire (MLS) 0:1 Wilmington Hammerheads (USL-2)
June 30 Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) 2:1 (AET) New England Revolution (MLS)
June 30 Ocean City Barons (PDL) 0:2 DC United (MLS)
June 30 Chivas USA (MLS) 1:3 Charleston Battery (USL-1)
June 30 Kansas City Wizards (MLS) 3:3 (4:2 PKs) Minnesota Thunder (USL-1)
July 1 Houston Dynamo (MLS) 2:0 Austin Aztex (USL-1)
July 1 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 2:1 Portland Timbers (USL-1)
Quarterfinals Away Team Result Home Team
July 7 Wilmington Hammerheads (USL-2) 1:2 Rochester Rhinos (USL-1)
July 7 Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) 1:2 DC United (MLS)
July 7 Houston Dynamo (MLS) 4:0 Charleston Battery (USL-1)
July 7 Kansas City Wizards (MLS) 0:1 Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Semifinals Away Team Result Home Team
July 21 Rochester Rhinos (USL-1) 1:2 DC United (MLS)
July 21 Houston Dynamo (MLS) 1:2 (AET) Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Final (RFK Stadium – Washington DC)
September 2 Seattle Sounders (MLS) 2:1 DC United (MLS)
Division 1 Major League Soccer (MLS) AET After Extra Time
Division 2 USL First Division (USL-1) PKs Penalty Kicks
Division 3 USL Second Division (USL-2)
Division 4 Premier Development League (PDL)
US Adult Soccer Assoc. (USASA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.