1914/1915 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 14, 2003

First Round

New York City & New Jersey District
Nov. 8, 1914 West Hudson FC 3 : 0 Hollywood Inn
Nov. 22, 1914 Greenville FC 1 : 5 Brooklyn Celtic
Nov. 22, 1914 Our Boys FC 2 : 1 Clan MacDuff
Nov. 22, 1914 Yonkers FC 2 : 2 Jersey AC
Nov. 29, 1914 R Jersey AC 4 : 1 Yonkers FC
Nov. 22, 1914 Cameron FC 0 : 0 Hawthorne United
Nov. 29, 1914 R Hawthorne United 4 : 3
(AET)
Cameron FC
Nov. 22, 1914 Scottish American FC 2 : 0 True Blues FC
Nov. 22, 1914 Paterson Rangers 4 : 2 New York Celtic
Nov. 22, 1914 Babcock & Wilcox 2 : 1 Rangers FC
Nov. 22, 1914 Bronx United 3 : 0 Newark FC
Nov. 22, 1914 German FC 5 : 0 Columbia Oval
Nov. 22, 1914 Brooklyn FC 2 : 0 Clam MacDonald
New England District
Nov. 15, 1914 Rangers FC (Niagara Falls) 4 : 0 Rochester City
Eastern Pennsylvania District
Nov. 14, 1914 West Philadelphia FC 2 : 0 Viscose FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Peabody FC W : L
(Forfeit)
Irish American FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Falls Cricket & FC 2 : 1 Kensington Congressional
Nov. 14, 1914 Bethlehem Steel 7 : 1 Putnam FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Henry Disston & Sons FC 0 : 1 Victor FC
Note: Irish American FC forfeited due to team disbanding.
Western Pennsylvania District
Nov. 14, 1914 Homestead Steel Works 2 : 1
(AET)
Castle Shannon
Nov. 14, 1914 Sturgeon FC 2 : 1 Burns FC
Note: Burns FC protested the result and a replay was ordered. Sturgeon FC forfeited.
Connecticut District
Nov. 14, 1914 Presbyterian FC (Bridgeport) 1 : 1 Ansonia FC
Nov. 21, 1914 R Ansonia FC 2 : 0 Presbyterian FC (Bridgeport)
Nov. 14, 1914 Academy FC 2 : 0 Bridgeport City
  Replay
Massachusetts District
Nov. 7, 1914 General Electric FC 2 : 1 Lawrence FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Farr Alpaca 2 : 4 Fore River FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Fall River Rovers 3 : 1 Taunton City
Nov. 14, 1914 Young Men’s Catholic Total Abstinence Society FC 2 : 1 New Bedford FC
  Note: New Bedford protested match, replay ordered
Dec. 5, 1914 R New Bedford FC 2 : 1 Young Men’s Catholic Total Abstinence Society FC
Rhode Island District
Nov. 14, 1914 Pawtucket FC 2 : 2 J & P Coats
Nov. 21, 1914 R J & P Coats 3 : 0 Pawtucket FC
Nov. 14, 1914 Greystone AC 1 : 0 Greystone FC
Cleveland District
Nov. 8, 1914 Akron FC 0 : 1 Thistles FC
Chicago & Detroit District
Nov. 8, 1914 Pullman FC (Chi.) 3 : 0 Roses FC (Det.)
Nov. 8, 1914 Packard FC (Det.) 3 : 1 Caledonia FC (Det.)
Nov. 15, 1914 Bricklayers & Masons FC (Chi.) 5 : 3 Hyde Park Blues (Chi.)
Nov. 15, 1914 MacDuff FC (Chi.) 5 : 1 Campbell Rovers (Chi.)
   

Second Round

Dec. 12, 1914 Victor FC 5 : 1 West Philadelphia FC
Dec. 12, 1914 Bethlehem Steel 16 : 0 Peabody FC
Dec. 12, 1914 Ansonia FC 3 : 2 Academy FC
Dec. 12, 1914 J & P Coats 2 : 2 Greystone AC
Dec. 19, 1914 R J & P Coats 3 : 0 Greystone AC
Dec. 12, 1914 New Bedford FC 4 : 2 Fall River Rovers
Dec. 12, 1914 General Electric FC 3 : 5 Fore River FC
Dec. 12, 1914 Homestead Steel Works 4 : 1
(AET)
Burns FC
Dec. 13, 1914 West Hudson FC 5 : 0 Falls Cricket & FC
Dec. 13, 1914 Hawthorne United 0 : 1 Bronx United
Dec. 13, 1914 German FC 2 : 2 Our Boys FC
Dec. 20, 1914 R Our Boys FC 0 : 3 German FC
Dec. 13, 1914 Paterson Rangers 2 : 0 Brooklyn FC
Note: Match stopped at 75th minute due to heavy snow, result stands
Dec. 13, 1914 Scottish American FC 2 : 1 Jersey AC
Note: Match stopped in second half due to heavy snow, replay ordered
Dec. 20, 1914 R Scottish American FC 1 : 0 Jersey AC
Dec. 13, 1914 Brooklyn Celtic 3 : 2 Babcock & Wilcox
Dec. 13, 1914 Rangers FC 2 : 2 Thistles FC
Dec. 27, 1914 R Thistles FC 2 : 0 Rangers FC
Dec. 13, 1914 Pullman FC 1 : 0 Bricklayers & Masons FC
Dec. 13, 1914 Packard FC 3 : 0 MacDuff FC
   

Third Round

Feb. 13, 1915 Victor FC 0 : 1 Bethlehem Steel
Feb. 13, 1915 Homestead Steel Works 5 : 0 Thistles FC
Feb. 20, 1915 Ansonia FC 2 : 4 J & P Coats
Feb. 20, 1915 Fore River FC 1 : 0 New Bedford FC
  Note: New Bedford protested match, replay ordered
Mar. 13, 1915 R Fore River FC 1 : 0 New Bedford FC
Feb. 21, 1915 Scottish American FC 3 : 1 West Hudson FC
Feb. 21, 1915 German FC 2 : 0 Bronx United
Feb. 21, 1915 Brooklyn Celtic 3 : 0 Paterson Rangers
Feb. 21, 1915 Packard FC 1 : 2 Pullman FC
   

Quarterfinals

Mar. 20, 1915 Bethlehem Steel 3 : 0 Scottish American FC
Mar. 20, 1915 Homestead Steel Works 2 : 1
(AET)
Pullman FC
Mar. 20, 1915 J & P Coats 1 : 0 Fore River FC
Mar. 21, 1915 Brooklyn Celtic 4 : 2 German FC
   

Semifinal

Apr. 5, 1915 Bethlehem Steel 4 : 1 Homestead Steel Works
Apr. 10, 1915 Brooklyn Celtic 2 : 1 J & P Coats
   

Final

 at Taylor Field – Bethlehem, Pennsylvania – Attendance: 7,000
May 3, 1915 Bethlehem Steel 3 : 1 Brooklyn Celtic
KEY = W:L – Forfeit, R – Replay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.