1917 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 15, 2009
Qualifying Round
Northwestern New York

Rochester Celtic 4 : 1 McNaughton Rangers
Massachusetts

Clan McLennan 3 : 2 Chicopee Rovers
10/21/16
New Bedford Celtic 4 : 0 Lawrence Cricket & FC

Swedish American FC 4 : 1 Clan Sutherland

Lawrence Olympics 4 : 1 St. George AC

Methune FC 1 : 0 Lawrence Thistle
Rhode Island

Greystone FC 3 : 2 Lonsdale FC
Eastern Pennsylvania

Veteran AA 6 : 0 Victor Talking Machine Co.
Michigan

Caledonia FC 1 : 0 Walkerville FC

National SFC 4 : 0 Rising Star FC
Ohio

White Auto 2 : 1 Cuyahoga Works FC
Illinois

Slavia FC 3 : 1 Wanderers FC


First Round
Massachusetts
11/18/16 Andover United 4 : 1 Clan Sutherland
11/18/16 New Bedford FC 2 : 0 Pan American FC
11/18/16 Lawrence Olympic 5 : 0 Methuen FC
11/18/16 Fall River Rovers 4 : 0 General Electric FC
11/18/16 Clan McClennan 4 : 2 New Bedford Celtics
11/18/16 Lynn Hibernians 2 : 0 Fore River Rovers
New York & New Jersey
11/12/16 West Hudson AC 1 : 0 Greenpoint FC
11/19/16 New York FC 1 : 0 Interborough Rapid Transit FC
11/19/16 Jersey AC 4 : 0 Irish American FC
11/19/16 Brooklyn Celtic w/o Yonkers FC
Yonkers FC forfeit due to disbanding
11/19/16 Clan MacDuff 0 : 1 Bay Ridge FC
11/19/16 Scottish American FC 3 : 2 Babcock & Wilcox
11/19/16 Clan MacDonald 3 : 1 Continental FC
Northwestern New York
11/19/16 Rochester City w/o Rochester Celtic
Connecticut
11/12/16 British American FC 1 : 0 Remington City
11/19/16 Bridgeport City 5 : 1 Bridgeport Rangers
Rhode Island
11/4/16 Howard & Bullough 4 : 0 Greystone AC
11/18/16 Crompton FC 1 : 0 J & P Coats
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/11/16 Bethlehem Steel 5 : 0 Veteran AA
11/18/16 Disston AA 2 : 0 Wanderers FC
11/18/16 Putnam FC 3 : 0 Allentown YMCA
Western Pennsylvania
11/19/16 Juniata Pennsylvania Railroad FC w/o Treveskyn FC
11/18/16 Homestead Steel Works 1 : 0 Braddock Steel
Ohio
11/12/16 White Auto FC 2 : 1 Cleveland FC
11/19/16 Thistle FC 4 : 3 Akron FC
Michigan
11/12/16 St. George FC 3 : 1 Packard FC
11/15/16 Detroit FC 4 : 2 National FC
Illinois
11/19/16 Bricklayers FC 3 : 0 Hyde Park Blues
11/19/16 MacDuff FC 2 : 0 Pullman Professional FC
11/19/16 Caledonia FC 3 : 1 Roses FC
11/19/16 Joliet Steel Works 3 : 1 Slavia FC
11/26/16 Pullman Association FC 3 : 0 Chicago Americans


Second Round
12/16/16 Andover United w/o Clan McLennan
Clan McLennan forfeit due to suspension of club
12/17/16 Bridgeport City 4 : 0 British American FC
12/17/16 Homestead Steel Works 9 : 2 Juniata Pennsylvania Railroad FC
12/17/16 White Auto FC 1 : 0 Thistle FC
12/17/16 Rochester City 0 : 1 Detroit FC
12/17/16 Caledonia FC 3 : 1 St. George FC
12/24/16 Bricklayers FC 1 : 2 Joliet Steel Works
12/30/16 Fall River Rovers 3 : 1 New Bedford FC
12/31/16 West Hudson AC 2 : 1 Clan MacDonald
1/6/17 Disston AA 13 : 0 Jersey City AC
1/6/17 Lynn Hibernians 1 : 0 Lawrence Olympics
1/6/17 Bethlehem Steel 3 : 1 Brooklyn Celtic
1/20/17 Crompton FC 0 : 0 Howard & Bullough
2/25/17 R Howard & Bullough 5 : 2 Crompton FC
2/18/17 Scottish American FC 2 : 1 Bay Ridge FC
3/4/17 Pullman Association FC 1 : 3 MacDuff FC


Third Round
2/3/17 Homestead Steel Works 3 : 1 White Auto FC
2/4/17 Bridgeport City 0 : 1 Disston AA
2/4/17 West Hudson AA 0 : 3 Bethlehem Steel
2/25/17 Scottish American FC 4 : 6 New York FC
3/4/17 Caledonia FC 2 : 1 Detroit FC
3/17/17 Fall River Rovers 3 : 1 Lynn Hibernains
3/25/17 Joliet Steel Works 6 : 0 MacDuff FC
3/31/17 Andover United 2 : 5 Howard & Bullough


Quarterfinals
3/10/17 Disston AA 2 : 0 New York FC
3/3/17 Bethlehem Steel 2 : 1 Homestead Steel Works
4/8/17 Joliet Steel Works 4 : 0 Caledonian FC
4/7/17 Fall River Rovers 6 : 1 Howard & Bullough


Semifinals
4/21/17 Fall River Rovers 4 : 3 Disston AA
4/21/17 Bethlehem Steel 6 : 0 Joliet Steel Works


Final

at Coates Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island
5/5/17 Fall River Rovers 1 : 0 Bethlehem Steel
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay