The US Open Cup Final: 1914-present

Posted on 30. Sep, 2011 by in Feature, Final, History

The Lamar Hunt US Open Cup debuted in 1914, and since then has had different names and a variety of formats, but it has remained the national championship for the sport of soccer in the United States for nearly a century.

TheCup.us has compiled details fro1m every championship game since the beginning, but the list required the help of a number of dedicated individuals. These details would not be possible if not for the research of Colin Jose, Roger Allaway, Dave Litterer and the National Soccer Hall of Fame. A majority of this list has been put together by Jose and Allaway, two of the foremost historians of soccer in the United States and Canada.

Mr. Allaway was the historian for the National Soccer Hall of Fame, and Mr. Jose was his predecessor in that position. Additional information has been obtained through the American Soccer History Archives website maintained by Dave Litterer. TheCup.us lead researchers Aldo Benni and Chuck Nolan Jr. have managed to fill in some of the gaps in the information Jose and Allaway have researched, and are also working on compiling full results and match details with the help of all of those mentioned above. Like all historical research, it is always a work in progress and is constantly being updated.

1914 – Brooklyn Field Club (Brooklyn, NY) 2:1 Brooklyn Celtic (Brooklyn, NY)
May 16, 1914 | Coats Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Field Club – Adamson 3’, James Ford 87’
Celtic – Campion 27’p

Brooklyn Field Club – Haughie, Hinds, Drinkwater, Matthews, Clark, Nichols, Ford, Knowles, Adamson, Millar, Shanholdt

Brooklyn Celtic – Mather, J. Robertson, A. Robertson, Flanagan, O’Hara, Kelly, Lonie, Campion, O’Halloran, McGreevey, Butler

Attendance: 10,000 | Referee – Charles E. Creighton

————————————————————————————————————-

1915 – Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) 3:1 Brooklyn Celtic (Brooklyn, NY)
May 3, 1915 | Taylor Field – Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – Bob Millar, Tommy Fleming (PK), James Ford
Celtic – McQueen

Bethlehem Steel – William Duncan, Sam Fletcher, Jock Ferguson, Dugald Campbell, Clarke, Bobby Morrison, Ford, Billy Murray, Bob Millar, Fred Pepper, Tommy Fleming

Brooklyn Celtic – Mather, Nicholas, McWilliams, John Broadbent, Donegan, Neville, Campion, Lonier, Halloran, McQueen, McGreevy

Attendance: 7,000 | Referee – George Lambie | Linesmen – Charles E. Creighton, James Walders

————————————————————————————————————-

1916 – Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) 1:0 Fall River Rovers (Fall River, MA)
May 6, 1916 | Coats Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – Tommy Fleming 78’ (PK)

Bethlehem Steel – William Duncan, Sam Fletcher, Jock Ferguson, Billy Murray, Dugald Campbell, Bobby Morrison, MacDonald, Fred Pepper, Clarke, Butler, Tommy Fleming

Fall River Rovers – Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Bouchard, Stone, Morgan, Sullivan, Dalton, Swords, Garant

Attendance: 10,000 | Referee – David Whyte  | Linesmen – George E. Mitchell, Joe Booth

————————————————————————————————————-

1917 – Fall River Rovers (Fall River, MA) 1:0 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA)
May 5, 1917 | Lonsdale Avenue Ground – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Fall River – Tommy Swords 1’

Fall River Rovers – Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, McFarlane, Turner, Sullivan, Landy, Tommy Swords, Cullerton

Bethlehem Steel – William Duncan (GK), Sam Fletcher, Jock Ferguson, Murray, Kirkpatrick, Campbell, George McKelvey, Fred Pepper, Jimmy Easton, George Forest, Tommy Fleming

Referee – William Taylor | Linesmen – Robert Ritchie, Patrick Darcy

Attendance: 7,000

————————————————————————————————————-

1918 – Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) 2:2 (aet) Fall River Rovers (Fall River, MA)
May 5, 1918 | Lonsdale Avenue Ground – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – Harry Ratican 4’ (Fleming), Tommy Fleming (Murphy)
Fall River – J.J. Sullivan 10’, M. Chadwick 45’

Bethlehem – William Duncan, Sam Fletcher, Jock Ferguson, Murray, Campbell, Kirkpatrick, Murphy, Fred Pepper, Jimmy Easton, Harry Ratican, Tommy Fleming

Fall River – Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Beardsworth, Clarke, Smith, Morgan, Sullivan, Swords, Chadwick

Attendance: 13,000 | Referee – Charles Creighton | Linesmen – Booth, McLeik

REPLAY – Bethlehem Steel 3:0 Fall River Rovers
May 19, 1918 | Federal League Baseball Grounds – Harrison, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – Harry Ratican 30’ (Ferguson) 75’ (Fleming), Fred Pepper 32’

Bethlehem – William Duncan, Sam Fletcher, Jock Ferguson, Murray, Campbell, Kirkpatrick, Murphy, Fred Pepper, Jimmy Easton, Harry Ratican, Tommy Fleming

Fall River – Albion, Booth, C. Burns, F. Burns, Beardsworth, Clark, Smith, Morgan, Sullivan, Swords, Chadwick

Attendance: 8,000 | Referee – Charle. Creighton | Linesmen – Joe Booth, Samuel McLerie

————————————————————————————————————-

1919 – Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) 2:0 Paterson FC (Paterson, NJ)
April 19, 1919 | Athletic Field – Fall River, Massachusetts

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – George McKelvey 60’, Harry Ratican 88’

Bethlehem – William Duncan, Wilson, Jock Ferguson, Fred Pepper, Campbell, Brown, George McKelvey, Butler, George Forrest, Harry Ratican, Tommy Fleming

Paterson FC – Healey, Broadbent, Murray, J. Stark, Venderveighe, Meyerdiecks, Knowles, Bleich, Post, A. Stark, Brown

Attendance: 10,000 | Referee – George Lambie | Linesmen – Pemberton and Mitchell

————————————————————————————————————-

1920 – Ben Miller FC (St. Louis, MO) 2:1 Fore River Rovers (Quincy, MA)
May 8, 1920 | Handlan’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Ben Miller – Hap Marre 22′, Jimmy Dunn 63′
Fore River – Jack Kershaw 37′

Ben Miller – McGarry, Lancaster, Johnston, Johnny Redden, Quinn, O’Hanlon, Al McHenry, Riley, Jimmy Dunn, Hap Marre, Potee

Fore River – Lambie, Parkinson, Littlejohn, W. Daly, Green, Black, Farquhar, Page, Kershaw, Underwood, J. Daly

Attendance: 12,000 | Referee – Alex McKenzie | Linesmen – Phil Kavanaugh, Paul McSweeney

————————————————————————————————————-

1921 – Robins Dry Dock (Brooklyn, NY) 4:2 Scullin Steel (St. Louis, MO)
April 19, 1921 | Fall River Athletic Field – Fall River, Massachusetts

Scoring Summary
Robins – Jack McGuire 16′, Robert Hosie 29′, Peter Sweeney 64′, George McKelvey
Scullin – Charles Bechtold 15′ 19′

Robins Dry Dock – Pete Renzulli, Sundber, Brownlie, Fred Beardsworth, Neil Clarke, Joseph Irvine, George McKelvey, Jack McGuire, Harry Ratican, Robert Hosie, Peter Sweeney

Scullin Steel – Hennessy, Oberle, A.J. Brady, O’Hanlon, Zarazhel, Burke, Nolan, Schwarz, Bechtold, Brannigan, McCarthy

Attendance: 8,000 | Referee – James E. Schoefield | Linesmen – George Carrol, Joseph Smith

————————————————————————————————————-

1922 – Scullin Steel (St. Louis, MO) 3:2 Todd Shipyards (Brooklyn, NY)
March 19, 1922 | High School Field – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Scullin – Cliff Brady 37’, Allie Schwartz 71’ 87′
Todd Shipyard – Jack McGuire 17′ 23′

Scullin Steel – H. Oellerman, Tate Brady, G. Bentley, J. Nolan, L. Zarachel, J. Hennessey, E. Mulvey, J. Brannigan, Allie Schwarz, Cliff Brady, Charles Bechtold

Todd Shipyard
– Pete Renzulli, W. Whitehead, Adam Smith, Joseph Irvine, James Campbell, Bill Fryer, Peter Sweeney, Frank McKenna, Harry Ratican, Jack McGuire, George McKelvey

Att – 8,000 | Referee – George Young (Philadelphia)

————————————————————————————————————-

1923 – Paterson Silk Sox (Paterson, NJ) 2:2 (aet) Scullin Steel (St. Louis, MO)
April 1, 1923 | Harrison Field – Harrison, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Paterson – Tommy Duggan 65’, John Heminsley 84’ (McKenna)
Scullin – Brannigan 38’, Allie Schwarz 57’ (Rooney)

Paterson – Pete Renzulli, Joe Reynolds, Whitehead, F. Adams, Bill Fryer, Billy Herd, Tommy Duggan, Jack McGuire, John Heminsley, Frank McKenna, Joseph Irvine

Scullin
– Oellerman, Oberle, Brady, Hennessy, Zarachel, Murphy, Bechtold, Rooney, Schwarz, Brannigan, Mitchell

Attendance: 15,000 | Referee – J.B. Stark

The USF.A. decided that the Replay –  would be held in the East, and just two days after the Final between Paterson and Scullin, the St. Louis club announced they would not be able to field a team for the rematch. Oellerman, Brannigan, Mulvey and Rooney had departed for baseball training camps. Had the Replay –  been held in St. Louis, they could have made the final, but a long trip back East was out of the question. On top of this, Scullin players Nolan, Bechtold
and Bentley were injured.

Instead of fielding an inferior team against Paterson, the Scullin management decided the honorable way would be to relinquish their championship to Paterson.

————————————————————————————————————-

1924 – Fall River Marksmen (Fall River, MA) 4:2 Vesper Buick (St. Louis, MO)
March 30, 1924 | High School Field – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Vesper – Tom Harris 36’(PK), Joe McCarthy 52’
Fall River – Fred Morley 6’ 51’, Johnny Reid, Harold Brittan 90’

Vesper Buick – Larbarge, Scott, Fitzgerald, Gockel, Burke, Oster, Wimer, Harris, Corrigan, Becker, McCarthy

Fall River – Findlay Kerr, Ned Tate, Alex Kemp, Bill McPherson, Tommy Raeside, Harry McGowan, Dougie Campbell, Johnny Reid, Harold Brittan, Fred Morley, Frank McKenna

Attendance: 14,000 | Referee – Edward McCabe | Linesmen – A. Shallcross, P.J. Kavanaugh

————————————————————————————————————-

1925 – Shawsheen Indians (Andover, MA) 3:0 Canadian Club (Chicago, IL)
April 19, 1925 | Mark’s Stadium – Tiverton, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Shawsheen – Edmund Smith 35′, Peter Purden 41′ (PK), Alex Carrie 50′

Shawsheen – Thomas Murdoch, Bill Ross, David Mills, Andrew Nixon, William Thomson, Fred Watkins, Robert Blyth, Peter Purden, Alex Carrie, Edmund Smith, Alexander Edwards

Canadian Club – Vic Neate, Bob Hannah, Houghton, Reid, Corbett, Red Anderson, Frankie Davidson, Don Carroll, Joe Phillips, Paxton, Harry Amber

Attendance: 2,500 | Referee – William Norse | Linesmen – Fred O’Dell, J.W. Woods

Note: St. Louis and ASL clubs boycotted the 1925 Cup. The clubs were dissatisfied with the USFA’s cut of gate receipts for cup games, and being forced to play in preliminary rounds against small amateur clubs.

————————————————————————————————————-

1926 – Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) 7:2 Ben Miller FC (St. Louis, MO)
April 11, 1926 | Ebbets Field – Brooklyn, New York

Scoring Summary
Bethlehem – Archie Stark 6’ 20’ 53’, Malcolm Goldie 35’, Johnny Rollo 55’, Robert McDonald 86’, Johnny Jaap 88’
Ben Miller – Benjamin Nash 48’ 70’

Bethlehem Steel – Dave Carson, Joe Berryman, Billy Allen, Robert McDonald, Bill Carnihan, Bob McGregor, Johnny Jaap, Johnny Grainger, Archie Stark, Johnny Rollo, Malcolm Goldie

Ben Miller – Barnett, Erbe, Daley, Croak, Petersen, Tracey, E. Dunn, Worden, Bollam, Nash, Mulroy

Attendance: 18,000 | Referee – Thomas Cunningham | Linesmen – Mose Bloom, Roderick O’Halloran

————————————————————————————————————-

1927 – Fall River Marksmen (Fall River, MA) 7:0 Holley Carburetor (Detroit, MI)
May 1, 1927 | University of Detroit Stadium – Detroit, Michigan

Scoring Summary
Fall River – Tec White 61′ (2), Dave McEachran (2), Dougie Campbell, Harold Brittan 14′, Jimmy Kelly

Holley – Dick, Hayston, Boath, Gallagher, Dalrymple, Stewart, Forrester, Connolly, Gerrit Visser, Rutherford, Love

Fall River – Tommy Blair, Charlie McGill, Bill Gibson, Bill McPherson, Bob Wilson, Hugh Coyle, Dougie Campbell, Tec White, Harold Brittan, Jimmy Kelly, Dave McEachran

Attendance: 10,000 | Referee – C.E. Creighton | Linesmen – D. Evans, W. Ferguson

————————————————————————————————————-

1928 – New York Nationals (New York, NY) 1:1 (AET) Bricklayers FC (Chicago, IL)
April 9, 1928 | Polo Grounds – Manhattan, New York

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Siegfried Wortmann 30′
Bricklayers – Clem Cuthbert 8′

Nationals – Pete Renzulli, Jimmy Warden, Alec Donald, Harry Chatton, John Slaven, James Martyn, Bobby Walker, Siegfried Wortmann, George Henderson, Bob Millar, Bart McGhee

Bricklayers – McEwan, Scott, Woods, T. Hill, Quinn, Thomson, McLean, H. Hill, Phillips, Cuthbert, Walker

Attendance: 16,000 | Referee – James Walder | Linesmen – Charles E. Creighton, Alfred White

REPLAY – New York Nationals (New York, NY) 3:0 Bricklayers FC (Chicago, IL)
April 15, 1928 | Soldier Field – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Nationals – George Henderson 12′ 39′, Siegfried Wortmann 60′

Bricklayers – McEwan, Scott, Woods, T. Hill, Quinn, Thomson, McLean, H. Hill, Coutte, Cuthbert, Walker

Nationals – Pete Renzulli, Jimmy Warden, Alec Donald, Harry Chatton, John Slaven, James Martyn, Bobby Walker, Siegfried Wortmann, George Henderson, Bob Millar, Bart McGhee

Fouls – Bricklayers 8, Nationals 7
Corner Kicks – Bricklayers 8, Nationals 0
Free Kicks – Bricklayers 13, Nationals 14
Sent Off – Scott (Bricklayers) and Bob Millar (Nationals), second half

Attendance: 15,000 | Referee – James Walder

————————————————————————————————————-

1929 – Hakoah All Stars (New York, NY) 5:0 (2:0, 3:0) Madison Kennels (St. Louis, MO)
Hakoah All Stars win National Challenge Cup on 5:0 aggregate

FIRST LEG -  Hakoah All Stars 2:0 Madison Kennels
March 31, 1929 | Sportsman’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Hakoah – Josef Eisenhoffer 80′, Siegfried Wortmann 82′

Madison Kennels – Labarge, Gockel, Handley, Fink, Burke, Oster, Grenon, Worden, Flavin, Moore, Hanson

Hakoah – Lajos Fischer, Ludwig Grosz, Laszlo Sternberg, Rudolph Nicholsburger, Leo Drucker, Pavel Mahrer, Erno Schwarz, Moritz Haeusler, Max Gruenwald, Siegfried Wortman, Josef Eisenhoffer

Attendance: 18,000 | Referee – James McFarlane (Cleveland)

SECOND LEG –  Hakoah All Stars 3:0 Madison Kennels
April 7, 1929 | Dexter Park – Brooklyn, New York

Scoring Summary
Hakoah – Erno Schwarz 20′, Max Gruenwald 50′, Moritz Haeusler 70’

Hakoah – Lajos Fischer, Ludwig Grosz, Laszlo Sternberg, Rudolph Nicholsburger, Bela Guttman, Pavel Mahrer, Erno Schwarz, Moritz Haeusler, Max Gruenwald, Siegfried Wortmann, Josef Eisenhoffer

Madison Kennels – Labarge, Gockel, Handley, Fink, Burke, Oster, McDonnell, Worden, Flavin, Moore, Hanson

Attendance: 20,000 | Referee – James McFarlane (Cleveland)

————————————————————————————————————-

1930 – Fall River Marksmen (Fall River, MA) 9:3 (7:2, 2:1)  Bruell Insurance (Cleveland, OH)
Fall River Marksmen win National Challenge Cup on 9-3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Fall River Marksmen 7:2 Bruell Insurance
March 30, 1930 | Polo Grounds – Manhattan, New York

Scoring Summary

Fall River – Jimmy McAuley 1′, 4′, 7′, Alex McNab 20′, Werner Nilsen 22′, 30′, 35′
Bruell – Wilson 55′, 88′ (PK)

Fall River – Johnny Reder, Bob McAuley, McArthur, Bill McPherson, Priestley, Bobby Ballantyne, Alex McNab, Billy Gonsalves, Werner Nilsen (Gavin), Jimmy McAuley, Tec White

Bruell Insurance – Ramsay, McElligott, Burton, Abraham, C. Scott, Russell, Gross (Dickey), G. Caraffi, Wilson, S. Scott, R. Caraffi

Attendance: 10,000 | Referee – Edward Donaghy (New York)

SECOND LEG -  Bruell Insurance 1:2 Fall River Marksmen
April 6, 1930 | Luna Park – Cleveland, Ohio

Scoring Summary
Bruell – George Phillips
Fall River – Bob McAuley, Alex McNab

Bruell Insurance – Ramsey, McElligott, R. Caraffi, Abrams, Wilson, Russell, W. Phillips, G. Phillips, G. Caraffi, Dickie, Scott

Marksmen – Johnny Reder, Charlie McGill, Bob McAuley, Bill McPherson, Priestley, Bobby Ballantyne, Alex McNab, Billy Gonsalves, Werner Nilsen, Bert Patenaude, Tec White

Attendance: 3,500 | Referee – Harry Pithie (Detroit)

————————————————————————————————————-

1931 – Fall River Marksmen (Fall River, MA) 9:3 (6:2, 1:1, 2:0) Bricklayers (Chicago, IL)
Fall River Marksmen win National Challenge Cup on 9-3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Fall River Marksmen 6:2 Bricklayers
April 5, 1931 | Polo Grounds – Manhattan, New York

Scoring Summary
Fall River – Bert Patenaude (5), Bill McPherson
Bricklayers – Clem Cuthbert, Greenlees

Fall River Marksmen – Johnny Reder, Charlie McGill, John Rebello, Bill McPherson, Johnny Caldwell, Bobby Ballantyne, Alex McNab, Werner Nilsen, Bert Patenaude, Billy Gonsalves, Tec White

Bricklayers – Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Ogilvie, Greenlees (Martin), Munro (H. Hill), Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean

Attendance: 12,000  | Referee – Charles Creighton

SECOND LEG – Bricklayers 1:1 Fall River Marksmen
April 12, 1931 | Mills Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Bricklayers – Greig 57′ (PK)
Fall River – Billy Gonsalves 40′

Bricklayers – Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Ogilvie (T. Hill),Greenlees, Munro (H. Hill), Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean

Fall River Marksmen – Johnny Reder, Charlie McGill, John Rebello, Bill McPherson, Johnny Caldwell,
Bobby Ballantyne, Alex McNab, Werner Nilsen, Bert Patenaude, Billy Gonsalves, Tec White

Attendance: 8,000  | Referee – Jack Johnstone

THIRD LEG – Bricklayers 0:2 Fall River Marksmen
April 19, 1931 | Sparta Field – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Fall River – Bert Patenaude, Gordon Burness (PK)

Bricklayers – Neate, Greig, Davidson, Thompson, Scott, Martin, Greenlees, Hill, Coutts, Cuthbert, McLean (Sub – Marino)

Fall River Marksmen – Johnny Reder, Charlie McGill, John Rebello, Bill McPherson, Johnny Caldwell, Bobby Ballantyne, Alex McNab, Tec White, Bert Patenaude, Billy Gonsalves, Gordon Burness

Attendance: 4,500  | Referee – Harry Pithie

*Fall River had moved to New York by the time of the final and were known as the New York Yankees,
but were required to use the Marksmen name during cup matches, since that is the name they entered under.

————————————————————————————————————-

1932 – New Bedford Whalers (New Bedford, MA) 8:5 (3:3 aet, 5:2) Stix, Baer & Fuller (St. Louis, MO)
New Bedford Whalers win National Challenge Cup on 8-5 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Stix, Baer & Fuller 3:3 (aet) New Bedford Whalers
March 26, 1932 | Sportsman’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Stix – Eddie Hart 34,’ (Pastor), Jack O’Reilly 44’ (Ahrens), Willie McLean 113’ (Pastor)
New Bedford – Werner Nilsen 33’ (White), Bill McPherson 78’, Tommy Florie 108’ (Nilsen)

Stix, Baer & Fuller – Labarge, Gregg, Erbe, Hebberger, Lehman, Benoist, McLean, Hart, O’Reilly, Ahrens, Pastor

New Bedford Whalers – Watson, Rebello, McMillen, Caldwell, Montgomerie, McPherson, Florie, Gonsalves, Nilsen, White, McNab

Att – 7,181 | Referee – James McFarlane

SECOND LEG – Stix, Baer & Fuller 2:5 New Bedford Whalers
April 2, 1932 | Sportsman’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Stix – Lou Ahrens 59’ (Benoist), Willie McLean 74’ (Ahrens)
New Bedford – Tec White 57’ , Werner Nilsen, Billy Gonsalves (McNab), Bill McPherson 81’, Tom Florie

Stix, Baer & Fuller – Labarge, Gregg, Erbe, Hebberger, Lehman, Benoist, McLean (Hart), Roe, McCarthy, Ahrens, O’Reilly (Pastor)

New Bedford Whalers – Watson, Rebello, McMillen, Caldwell, Montgomerie, McPherson, Florie, Gonsalves, Nilsen, White, McNab

Att – 7,371 | Referee – James McFarlane

————————————————————————————————————-

1933 – Stix Baer & Fuller (St. Louis, MO) 3:1 (1:0, 2:1) New York Americans (New York, NY)
Stix, Baer & Fuller win National Challenge Cup on 3:1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Stix, Baer & Fuller 1:0 New York Americans
April 16, 1933 | Sportsman’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Stix – Bill McLean 2’

Stix, Baer & Fuller – Labarge (Vaughan), Nolan, Lehman (Hebberger), Bohlman, Watson, McPherson, McLean, Roe, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McNab

New York – Chesney, Moorhouse, Glover, Ballantyne, Fleming, Hendren, Milne (Michaels), O’Brien, Michaels, Haeusler, Schwarcz (O’Brien)

Attendance: 15,200  | Referee – David Evans

SECOND LEG – New York Americans 1:2 Stix, Baer & Fuller
April 23, 1933 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Americans – George Michaels
Stix – Bill McLean, Werner Nilsen

New York – Chesney, Moorhouse, Glover, Ballantyne, Fleming, Hendren, Milne, O’Brien, Michaels, Haeusler, Schwarcz

Stix, Baer & Fuller – Labarge, Nolan, Lehman, Bohlman, Watson, McPherson, McLean, Roe, Nilsen, Gonsalves, McNab

Attendance: 4,200  | Referee – P. Howley

————————————————————————————————————-

1934 – Stix, Baer & Fuller (St. Louis, MO) 11:5 (4:2 aet, 2:3, 5:0) Pawtucket Rangers (Pawtucket, RI)
Stix, Baer & Fuller win National Challenge Cup on 11:5 aggregate

FIRST LEG –  Stix, Baer & Fuller 4:2 (AET) Pawtucket Rangers
April 1, 1934 | Walsh Memorial Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Stix – Alec McNab 4’, Billy Gonsalves 91’, Werner Nilsen 110’, Ed Flavin 116’
Pawtucket – Jimmy McAuley 15,’ (PK), Robert McIntyre 104’

Stix, Baer & Fuller – McGowan, Nolan, Lehman, Hebberger (Bohlman), Watson, McPherson, McLean, Roe, Nilsen (Flavin), Gonsalves, McNab

Pawtucket – Conroy, Ferris, Czerkiewicz, Auld (Parks), Raposa, Martinelli, Florie, Harvey, Dick, McAuley, McIntyre

Att – 7,122  | Referee – Ed Donaghy

SECOND LEG – Pawtucket Rangers 3:2 Stix, Baer & Fuller
April 8, 1934 | Coats Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Pawtucket  – Robert McIntyre 15’ n/a’, Jimmy McAuley 83’
Stix – Werner Nilsen 27’, Billy Gonsalves

Pawtucket – Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Ferrie, Martinelli, Raposa, Parks, Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Florie. Sub: Auld

Stix, Baer & Fuller – McGowan, Lehman, Nolan, McPherson, Watson, Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, McLean

Att – 4,500  | Referee – William Murray

THIRD LEG – Stix, Baer & Fuller 5:0 Pawtucket Rangers

April 16, 1934 | Walsh Memorial Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Stix – Billy Gonsalves 41’ 57’, Werner Nilsen 70’ 81’, Bill McLean 80’

Stix, Baer & Fuller – McGowan, Lehman, Nolan, McPherson, Watson, Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Nilsen, Roe, McLean

Pawtucket – Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Ferrie, Martinelli, Raposa, Auld (Parks), Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Florie

Att – 8,000   | Referee – Thomas Crompton

————————————————————————————————————-

1935 – Central Breweries (St. Louis, MO) 7:5 (5:2, 1:1 AET, 1:3) Pawtucket Rangers (Pawtucket, RI)
Central Breweries win National Challenge Cup on 7-5 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Central Breweries 5:2 Pawtucket Rangers
April 28, 1935 | Walsh Memorial Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Central – Billy Gonsalves (2), Bert Patenaude (2), Alex McNab
Pawtucket – Raposa, Jimmy McAuley

Central Breweries – Hamm, Kramer, Nolan, Kane, Lehman, Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Patenaude, Roe, McLean

Pawtucket – Park, Czerkiewicz, Bowden, McPherson (Smith), Raposa, Martinelli, Harvey, Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Moniz

Attendance: 4,500. | Referee – James McFarlane

SECOND LEG – Pawtucket Rangers 1:1 (AET) Central Breweries
May 6, 1935 | Coats Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Pawtucket – Herb Dick 50’
Central – Billy Gonsalves

Pawtucket Rangers – Conroy (Park), Czerkiewicz, Bowden, McPherson, Raposa, Martinelli, Harvey (Myrtle), Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Moniz

Central Breweries – Hamm, Kramer, Nolan, Kane, Lehman, Hebberger, McNab, Gonsalves, Patenaude (Pastor), Roe, McLean

Attendance:  | Referee – Andrew Tehel

THIRD LEG – Central Breweries 1:3 Pawtucket Rangers
May 12, 1935 | Newark School Stadium – Newark, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Central – Willie McLean 20’
Pawtucket – Herb Dick 54’ 80’, Robert McIntyre 52’

Central Breweries – Hamm, Kramer (Gregg), Nolan, E. Kane, Lehman, Hebberger (Bohlman), McNab, Gonsalves, Patenaude, Roe, McLean

Pawtucket Rangers – Conroy, Czerkiewicz, Bowden, McPherson, Raposa, Martinelli, Harvey (Smith), Dick, McIntyre, McAuley, Moniz

Att – 3,000  | Referee – Andrew Tehel

————————————————————————————————————-

1936 – Philadelphia German American FC (Philadelphia, PA) 5:2 (2:2, 3:0) Shamrocks SC (St. Louis, MO)
Philadelphia German American FC win National Challenge Cup on 5:2 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Shamrocks 2:2 Philadelphia German American FC
April 26, 1936 | Walsh Memorial Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Shamrocks -  Werner Nilsen 7’ 68’
German Americans – Ray Richards 9’, Fiedler 90’

Shamrocks – Rodriguez, Lehman, Davidson, Kane, Watson, Hebberger, McNab, Nilsen, Patenaude, Gonsalves, Pastor

German-Americans – Denton, Stoll, Harker, Crockett, Pietras, Allemose, Richards, Nichol, Nemchik, Fiedler, Ryan

Att – 3,400  | Referee – Michael Boylan

SECOND LEG – German-Americans 3:0 Shamrocks
May 3, 1936 | Rifle Club Grounds – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
German Americans – George Nemchik 25’ 34’, Ray Richards 69’

German-Americans – Denton, Stoll, Harker, Crockett, Pietras, Allemose, Richards, Ryan, Nemchik (Lutkfedder), Fiedler, McAlees

Shamrocks – Rodriguez, Lehman, Davidson, Kane, Watson, Thompson, McNab, Nilsen, Roe, Gonsalves, Pastor

Att – 8,000. | Referee – A.S. Gordon

————————————————————————————————————-

1937 – New York Americans (New York, NY) 4:3 (0:1, 4:2) Shamrocks SC (St. Louis, MO)
New York Americans win National Challenge Cup on 4:3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Shamrock SC 1:0 New York Americans
April 11, 1937 | Public Schools Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Shamrocks – Eddie Kane 45’

Shamrocks – John Hamm, Erbe, Hebberger, Begley, Watson, Lehman, Eddie Kane (Eagan), Billy Gonsalves, Werner Nilsen, Roe, Joe Strattman

Americans – Stan Chesney, Moorhouse, Hendron, Smith, Martinelli, John McManus, Ferreira (Crabb), Rudy Kuntner, George Michaels, Joe McManus, Ed Lennon

Att – 5,083  | Referee – Thomas Crompton

SECOND LEG – New York Americans 4:2 Shamrock SC
April 18, 1937 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Americans – Jim Smith 2’ (McManus), Rudy Kuntner, George Michaels 57’ (Lennon), Freddy Ferreira 70’
Shamrocks – Billy Gonsalves, Joe Strattman 47’

Americans – Stan Chesney, Gross, Moorhouse, Hendren, Martinelli, John McManus, Jim Smith, Rudy Kuntner, Michaels, Joe McManus (Fred Ferreira), Ed Lennon (Crapp)

Shamrocks – John Hamm, Erbe, Hebberger, Begley, Watson, Lehman (Egan), Alec McNab, Billy Gonsalves, Werner Nilsen, Roe (Eddie Kane), Joe Strattman

Att – 6,000  | Referee – James Walders  | Linesmen – J.C. Armstrong, Manuel Antonio

————————————————————————————————————-

1938 – Sparta Garden City (Chicago, IL) 6:2 (3:0, 3:2) St. Mary’s Celtic (Brooklyn, NY)
Sparta Garden City win National Challenge Cup on 6-2 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Sparta Garden City 3:0 St. Mary’s Celtic
April 17, 1938 | Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Sparta – James McDermott 6’, Frank Trimmel, James Wolf

Sparta – Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Tomich, Nudera, Pearson, Munro, Trimmel, McDermott (Rezek), Vicek, Wolf

St. Mary’s – Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, De Rostaing, McGregor (Black), Weir, Aitken, Steele (Hynes), J. McEwan, Sneddon, W. McEwan

Att – 4,000  | Referee – W.J. Arms

SECOND LEG – St. Mary’s Celtic 2:3 Sparta Garden City
April 24, 1938 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
St. Mary’s – William McEwan 58’, Jimmy McEwan 69’
Sparta – James MacDermott 27’ 73’, Frank Trimmel 23’

Sparta – Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Tomich, Nudera, Pearson, Munro, Trimmel, McDermott, Vicek, Wolf. Sub: Rezek

St. Mary’s
– Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, De Rostaing, McGregor, Weir, Aitken, D. McEwan, J. McEwan, Sneddon, W. McEwan. Sub: Black

Att – 10,000  | Referee – M. LeBrun

————————————————————————————————————-

1939 – St. Mary’s Celtic (Brooklyn, NY) 5:1 (1:0, 4:1) Manhattan Beer (Chicago, IL)
St. Mary’s Celtic win National Challenge Cup on 5-1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Manhattan Beer 0:1 St. Mary’s Celtic
April 30, 1939 | Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
St. Mary’s – Duke Nanoski 76’

Manhattan Beer – Griffiths, Henney, Davidson, Rarity, Al. Garcia, Robb, Ar. Garcia, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Cuthbert, Williamson (Lillie)

St. Mary’s Celtic – Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, McGuire, Black, McManus, Aitken, Kuntner, Nanoski, Steele, W. McEwan (Mervine)

Att – 5,000  | Referee – James Carleton

SECOND LEG – St. Mary’s Celtic 4:1 Manhattan Beer
May 7, 1939 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
St. Mary’s – Duke Nanoski 44’ 52’, William McEwan 1’, Kuntner 63’ (PK)
Manhattan – Billy Gonsalves (PK)

St. Mary’s Celtic – Othen, Kelso, Czerkiewicz, McGuire, Black, McManus, Aitken, Kuntner, Nanoski (Blomdahl), Steele, W. McEwan (Mervine)

Manhattan Beer – Griffiths, Henney, Davidson, Rarity, Al. Garcia, Ogilvie, Ar. Garcia, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Cuthbert (Lillie), Robb

Att – 8,000  | Referee – James Carlson  | Linesmen – Ed Donaghy, Fred Coggin

————————————————————————————————————-

1940 – Baltimore SC (Baltimore, MD) 2:2 (0:0, 2:2) Sparta Fallstaff (Chicago, IL)
Aggregate drawn 2:2, Sparta and Baltimore declared co-champions

FIRST LEG – Baltimore SC 0:0 Sparta Fallstaff
May 5, 1940 | Baltimore, Maryland

Baltimore SC – Schuerholz, Knoerlein, Amrhein, Winterling, Nixon, Lubertine, Reich, Finnerty, Patzsche, Ernst, Law, Schwanke (unknown which player was a sub)

Sparta – Silovski, Scott, Mrnka, Benek, Pearson, Nudera, Waldron, Fraser, McDermott, Trimmer, Wolf.

Att – 3,000  | Referee – Phil Fox

SECOND LEG – Sparta Fallstaff 2:2 (aet) Baltimore SC
May 12, 1940 | Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Sparta – Billy Fraser (pen), Frank Trimmel
Baltimore – Charles Ernst, William Schwanke

Sparta – Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Rezek, Nudera,Pearson, Waldron, Fraser, McDermott, Trimmel, Wolf | Subs: Hamous, Peterson

Baltimore SC – Schuerholz, Winterling, Amrhein, Nixon, Lubertine, Reich, Finnery, Monroe, Ernst, Law, Schwanke | Sub: Patzsche

Att – n/a | Referee – Phil Fox

————————————————————————————————————-

1941 – Pawtucket Rangers (Pawtucket, RI) 8:5 (4:2, 1:3 — 3:0 after extra time) Chrysler SC (Detroit, MI)
Pawtucket Rangers win National Challenge Cup on 8-5 aggregate after extra time

FIRST LEG – Pawtucket Rangers 4:2 Chrysler SC (3:1 HT)
May 4, 1941 | Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Pawtucket – Mike Souza 3′, Walter Dick, Ed Valentine, Dave McEwan
Chrysler- Tommy Ferrans (PK), Tony Barra

Pawtucket – Rogalla, Margerson, Quinn, Dick, Ouelette, Anderson, Moniz, Souza (Rainone), Valentine, McEwan, Florie

Chrysler
– Nelson, Williamson, Ferrans, Clemens, Nielsen, Hay, Barra, Lenard, Campbell, Borg, Molly

Att – 3,500 | Referee – James Johnstone

SECOND LEG – Chrysler SC 3:4 (AET) Pawtucket Rangers (3:1 FT, aggregate 5-5 after full time)
May 11, 1941 | Detroit, Michigan

Scoring Summary
Chrysler – Neil Campbell, John Lenard, Tony Barra
Pawtucket – Ed Valentine 90’, Dave McEwan 97′ 119′, Tommy Florie

Chrysler – Schmidtke, Williamson, Ferrans, Patria, Nielsen, Hay, Barra, Lenard, Campbell, Borg, Molly | Subs: Syme, Clemens

Pawtucket
– Rogalla, Margerson, Quinn, Dick, Ouelette, Anderson, Moniz, Rainond, Valentine, McEwan, Florie | Sub: Czerkiewicz

Att – 2,500 | Referee – James Johnstone

————————————————————————————————————-

1942 – Gallatin (Pittsburgh, PA) 6:3 (2:1, 4:2) Pawtucket Rangers (Pawtucket, RI)
Gallatin win National Challenge Cup on 6-3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Gallatin 2:1 Pawtucket Rangers
May 17, 1942 | Legion Field – Donora, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Gallatin – Charley Walters 36’, John Roman 75’
Pawtucket – Ed Valentine 27’

Gallatin – Bedogone, Dante Villani, Pascarella, Luba, Lewis, Harrison, John Roman, Lyons, Elgie Grant, Barney Visnich, Charley Walters

Pawtucket – Rogala, S. Quinn, Czerkiewicz, Dick, Coughlin, Ellis, Robello, Norman, Valentine, Moniz, Travers

Att – 2,000  | Referee – Pucker

SECOND LEG – Pawtucket Rangers 2:4 Gallatin
May 31, 1942 | Coats Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Pawtucket – Dave McEwan 43′, Oulette 87′
Gallatin – Johnny Roman 47′ 65′, Elgie Grant 41′, Bernie Visnich 55′

Pawtucket – Rogala, S. Quinn, Ellis, Dick, Anderson (Coughlin), Norman, Robello (Oullette), Moniz, Valentine, McEwen, Travers

Gallatin – Bedogone, Dante Villani, Pascarella, Luba, Lewis, Harrison, John Roman, Lyons, Elgie Grant, Barney Visnich, Charley Walters

Att – n/a | Referee – Manuel Cordero  | Linesmen – Whitaker, Pasquale

————————————————————————————————————-

1943 – Brooklyn Hispano (Brooklyn, NY) 2:2 (after 2 OT periods) Morgan-Strasser (Pittsburgh, PA)
May 24, 1943 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Hispano – Billy Gonsalves, Fabri Salcedo 148’
Morgan – Pete Pawlick 37’, Felix Mitchell 149’

Hispano – Olaf, Compton, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady (Liss), Westerman, Gonsalves, Quinones, Anderson (Denehan), Salcedo | Subs: Denehan, Liss

Morgan-Strasser – Deyor, Kuten, Donelli, McKinnen, Pawlick (Cinerolli), Pletersek, Mitchell, Pucker, Grant, Visnick, Monaco

Attendance: 6,000  | Referee – Leslie Kenyon  | Linesmen – S. Galin, J. Donohue

Abandoned due to exhaustion and darkness after 153 minutes, Replay –  ordered

REPLAY – Brooklyn Hispano 3:2 Morgan Strasser
May 30, 1943 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Hispano – Fabri Salcedo 35’ 44’, Billy Gonsalves 32’
Morgan – Elgie Grant 40’ 48’

Hispano – Olaf, Compton, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady, Bainlardi, Gonsalves, Salcedo, Westerman (Miguez), Pruha

Morgan-Strasser – Deyor, Kuten, Donelli, McKinnen, Pawlick, Pletersek, Mitchell, Pucker (Cimerolli), Grant, Visnick, Monaco (Cherry)

Att – 6,500  | Referee – Leslie Kenyon  | Linesmen – S. Galin, J. Donohue

————————————————————————————————————-

1944 – Brooklyn Hispano (Brooklyn, NY) 4:0 Morgan-Strasser (Pittsburgh, PA)
May 14, 1944 | Polo Grounds – Manhattan, New York

Scoring Summary
Hispano – Fabri Salcedo 41’, Carlos Temes 67’, Billy Gonsalves 88’, John Pruha 89’

Brooklyn Hispano – Olaf, Taggart, Hudi, Fernandez, Barrio, Brady, Aja (Westermann), Gonsalves, Salcedo, Temes, Pruha

Morgan-Strasser – DiOrio, Bobish, F. Donelli, Gossett, Hart, Pawlick, Mitchell, Pucker, Grant (Cimarelli) (Urbanic), A. Donelli, Pletesek

Attendance: 12,000  | Referee – Harry King  | Linesmen – Sam Gallin, Manuel Piri

————————————————————————————————————-

1945 – Brookhattan (New York, NY) 6:3 (4:1, 2:1) Cleveland Americans (Cleveland, OH)
Brookhattan win National Challenge Cup on 6-3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Brookhattan 4:1 Cleveland Americans
June 10, 1945 | Starlight Park – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Brookhattan – Al Jenette n/a’, 83’ (PK), Charles Waller (Kuntner) 18’,  Rudy Kuntner n/a’ (PK)
Americans – John Havrilik 40’

New York Brookhattan – Rozbora, Konciak, Mellon, Bellamez, Briscoe, Michaels, Waller, Kuntner, Nemchik (McIntyre), Jennette, Fisher

Cleveland Americans – Tangler, Thomson, Fair, Berkes, Smith, Davies, Havrilik, Axe, Ross, Gabler, Schempp (Caraffi)

Att – 3,000 | Referee – Sam Galin  | Linesmen – August Schmitt, Fred Coggins

SECOND LEG – Cleveland Americans 1:2 Brookhattan
June 16, 1945 | Shaw Field – Cleveland, Ohio

Scoring Summary
Americans – John Havrilik (Smith) 32’
Brookhattan – Rudy Kuntner 65’, Al Jennette 69’

Cleveland Americans – Tangler, Thomson, Fair, Berkes, Smith, Davies, Havrilik, Axe, Ross, Gabler, Caraffi | Sub: E. Schempp

New York Brookhattan – Rozbora, Lopez, Mellon, Bellamez, Briscoe, Michaels,Waller, Kuntner, Nemchik, Jennette, Fisher | Subs: McIntyre, Slavin

Att – n/a  | Referee – H. Schumacher

————————————————————————————————————-

1946 – Viking AA (Chicago, IL) 3:2 (1:1, 1:2) Ponta Delgada (Fall River, MA)
Viking AA win National Challenge Cup on 3:2 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Ponta Delgada 1:1 Viking AA
July 7, 1946 | Ponta Delgada Stadium – Tiverton, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Ponta Delgada – Ed Souza
Viking – Jim McDermott 2’

Ponta Delgada – Romanowicz, Martin, Machado, Quinn, Ferrara, Braga, Moniz, Rego, Freeman, Souza, Chapiga

Vikings
– Wisniewski, Kuell (Sebby), Jensen, O’Boyle, Phillips, Dawson, Bostrom, Coombes, McDermott, Nemchick, Hritz (List)

Att – 6,000 | Referee – William Stoddart

SECOND LEG – Viking AA 2:1 Ponta Delgada
July 14, 1946 | Comiskey Park – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Viking – Jim McDermott 28’ 47’
Ponta Delgada – Joe Czapiga 10’

Vikings – Arends, Kuehl, Jensen, O’Boyle, Phillips, Dawson (Anderson), Brostrom (Sebby), Coombs, McDermott, Nemchek, Hritz.

Ponta Delgada – Romanowicz, Martin, Machado, Quinn, Ferreira, Braga, Moniz, Souza, Freenman (Travis), Rega, Chapiga.

Att – 5,000   | Referee – Sam Gallin

————————————————————————————————————-

1947 – Ponta Delgada (Fall River, MA) 9:3 (6:1, 3:2) Sparta SC (Chicago, IL)
Ponta Delgada win National Challenge Cup on 9-3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Ponta Delgada 6:1 Sparta SC
August 31, 1947 | Fall River, Massachusetts

Scoring Summary
Ponta Delgada- Ed Souza (2), John Travis, John Souza, Ed Valentine, Joe Ferreira
Sparta – Francis Quinn

Ponta Delgada – Walter Romanowicz, John Machado, Manuel Martin, Joeseph Rego, Joe Ferreira (Joeseph Michaels),
Jesse Braga (Jim Delgado), Frank Moniz (Vincent Luciano), Ed Souza, Ed Valentine, John Souza, John Travis

Sparta – Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Hamous, Rarity, Rezek, Vanek, Mejia, Quinn, Kuhn, Ackagillar

Att – n/a  | Referee – Fred Coggins

SECOND LEG – Sparta SC 2:3 Ponta Delgada (1:1 HT)
September 7, 1947 | Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Sparta -  Francis Quinn (PK), Raffel Mejia 58′
Ponta Delgada – Jim Delgado, John Travis 53′, Ed Valentine

Chicago Sparta – Silovsky, Scott, Mrnka, Hamous, Rarity, Bohm, Vanek, Mejia, Quinn, Kuhn, Novak. Subs: Wolf, Rezak, Pearlman

Ponta Delgada – Walter Romanowicz, John Machado, Manuel Martin, Joeseph Rego, Joe Ferreira, Jesse Braga, Frank Moniz, Ed Souza, Ed Valentine, John Souza, John Travis. Subs: Joeseph Michaels, Vincent Luciano, Jim Delgado

Att – 5,000  | Referee – Ted Herbe

————————————————————————————————————-

1948 – Simpkins Ford (St. Louis, MO) 3:2 Brookhattan-Galicia (New York, NY)
October 17, 1948 | Sportsman’s Park – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Simpkins – Bill Bertani, Frank Wallace, Henry Merlo 89’
Brookhattan-Galicia – Joe Gaetjens, Rodolfo Llana

Simpkins - Borghi, Galimbert, Annis, M. Mangavero, Colombo, Lange, H. Mungavero, Pariani, Bertani, Dueker, Wallace | Subs: Barrale, Perez, Merlo

Brookhattan – Barnes, Bassett, Ruddy, Llana, Granados, Dios, Roure, Villanon, Gaetjens, Jennette, Carro | Subs: Brandaris, Burges

Att – n/a  | Referee – Jack Maher

————————————————————————————————————-

1949 – Morgan Strasser (Pittsburgh, PA) 4:3 (1:0, 4:2) Philadelphia Nationals (Philadelphia, PA)
Morgan Strasser win National Challenge Cup on 4:3 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Philadelphia Nationals 1:0 Morgan-Strasser
May 15, 1949 | Holmes Stadium – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Nick Kropfelder

Nationals – Schuerholz, Dick, Compton, J. Smith, Knoerlein, Bahr, McIlvenny, Oliver, Kropfelder, McFaul, Sullivan

Morgan-Strasser – Fisher, Gossic, A. DiOrio, F. Tkach, W. Tkach, Chappel, Innarelli, Teyssier, Klemash. N. DiOrio, Mitchell

Att – 1,200. | Referee – Jack Cahill

SECOND LEG – Morgan-Strasser 4:2 Philadelphia Nationals
May 29, 1949 | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Morgan – Gustave Teyssier (2), Nick DiOrio, Henry Mannering
Nationals – Nick Kropfelder, John Sullivan (PK)

Morgan-Strasser – Fisher, Gossic, A. DiOrio, F. Tkach, W. Tkach, Chappel, Mitchell, Teyssier, Klemash, N. DiOrio, Mannerling

Nationals – Schuerholz, Dick, Compton, Smith, Knoerlein, Bahr, Dunn, Oliver, Kropfelder, McFaul, Sullivan

Att – n/a  | Referee – Sam Galin

————————————————————————————————————-

1950 – Simpkins Ford (St. Louis, MO) 3:1 (2:0, 1:1) Ponta Delgada (Fall River, MA)
Simpkins Ford win National Challenge Cup on 3:1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Simpkins Ford 2:0 Ponta Delgada
April 22, 1950 | St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Simpkins – Gino Pariani, Bill Bertani

Simpkins – Borghi, Galimberti, Annis, Lange, Colombo, Desmuke, Randazzo, Pariani, Bertani, Barrale, Wallace | Subs: McHugh, Stein, Dubois

Ponta Delgada – Kitchen, Rego, Andrews, Braga, Ferreira, DeNardo, Moniz, Travis, E. Souza, J. Souza, Millington | Subs: Medeiros, Francini, Gianotti

Attendance: 2,501  | Referee – Eli Korer

SECOND LEG – Ponta Delgada 1:1 Simpkins Ford
May 7, 1950 | Ponta Delgada Stadium – Tiverton, Rhode Island

Scoring Summary
Ponta – Eddie Souza 20’ (PK)
Simpkins – Buddy Marshak 85’

Ponta Delgada – Kitchen, Rego, Andress, Braga, Ferreira (Medeiros), DeNardo, Tavis (Giannotti), E. Souza, Moniz, J. Souza, Millington

Simpkins – Borghi, Galimberti, Annis, Lange (Mungavero, McHugh), Colombo, Desmuke, Randazzo, Pariani, Stein (Marshall), Barrale, Wallace

Att – 3,310  | Referee – Sam Galin

————————————————————————————————————-

1951 – German Hungarian SC (New York, NY) 8:6 (2:4, 6:2 aet) Heidelberg SC (Pittsburgh, PA)
German Hungarian SC win National Open Cup on 8-6 aggregate after extra time

FIRST LEG – Heidelberg SC 4:2 German Hungarian SC (2:1 HT)
June 10, 1951 | Bridgeville Park – Bridgeville, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Heidelberg – Mike Zimbicki (2), Merle Utchel (PK), Mike Bobish
German Hungarian – Andy Hritz, John Souza

Heidelberg – Aleski, Dupilka, Monaco, Pozzi, D. Utchel, Fesh, M. Utchel, Zimbicki, Bobish, Bernard Sypien, Norwich

German Hungarian – Louis Scott, Milenko Ralich, Flaherty, Wolf, Krapf, Aiello, E. Souza, Horowitz, Andy Hritz, J. Souza, Klomm

Referee – Ramous  | Linesmen – McCahill, Hlad

SECOND LEG – German Hungarian SC 6:2(aet) Heidelberg SC (2:1 HT, aggregate drawn 6:6 at full time)
June 17, 1951 | Metropolitan Oval – Queens, New York

Scoring Summary
German Hungarian – Andy Hritz (4), John Souza, Ed Souza
Heidelberg – Merle Utchel (2)

German Hungarian – Louis Scott, Milenko Ralich, Flaherty, Wolf, Krapf, Healy, Klomm, E. Souza, A. Hritz, J. Souza, S. Hritz | Subs: Bartkus, Sturgess, Horowitz, Aiello

Heidelberg – Aleski, Dupilka, Monaco, Pozzi, D. Utchel, Fesh, M. Utchel, Zimbicki, Bobish, Bernard Sypien, Jablonski | Subs: Norwich

————————————————————————————————————-

1952 – Harmarville (Pittsburgh, PA) 7:5 (3:4, 4:1 aet) Philadelphia Nationals (Philadelphia, PA)
Harmarville wins National Open Cup on 7-5 aggregate after extra time

FIRST LEG – Harmarville 3:4 Philadelphia Nationals
June 1, 1952 | Consumer Field – Harmarville, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Harmarville – Steve Grivnow (2), Sonny Yacopec
Nationals – Owens (2), Cier (2)

Harmarville – Malinowski, Yacopec, Smith, D. Utchel, M. Utchel, Prucnal, Pitchok, Halasowski, R. Craddock, DiOrio, Grivnow | Subs: Bernabei, T. Craddock

Nationals – Radzay, Dick, Reid, Dunn, Calquhoun, Bahr, Oliver, Cier, Owens, McLaughlin, Duffin | Subs: Shaw, Naughton

Att – n/a  | Referee – J. Moreman, J. Ramos

SECOND LEG – Philadelphia Nationals 1:4 (aet) Harmarville (1:2 FT, aggregate drawn 5:5 at full time)
June 8, 1952 | Holmes Field – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Harmarville – Nick DiOrio, Sonny Yakopec, Don Utchel, Don Malinowski
Nationals – Nick Kropfelder

Nationals – Radzay, Dick, Reid, Dunn, Calquhoun, Bahr, Cier (Shaw), Owens, Kropfelder, McLaughlin, Duffi

Harmarville – Malinowski, Yacopec, Bernabei, Halasowski, D. Utchel, Prucnal, R. Craddock, Grivnow, M. Utchel, DiOrio, Pitchok | Subs: Baxter, Macarouich

Attendance – n/a  | Referee – Ralph Rosner

————————————————————————————————————-

1953 – Falcons SC (Chicago, IL) 3:0 (2:0, 1:0) Harmarville (Pittsburgh, PA)
Falcons SC win National Open Cup on 3:0 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Falcons SC 2:0 Harmarville
April 19, 1953 | Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Falcons – Henry Grabowski 78′ (PK) 80′

Falcons – Mottes, Simpson, Chwalinski, Roels, Krupa, Jonca, Cholawicki, Wolanin, Iwanicki, Ziggy Mroz, Grabowski
Harmarville – Malinowski, Buck, Bernabei, Kaydic, Baxter, Prusnall, Grivinow, Halesowski, Yacopec, D’Orio

Att – 2,245  | Referee – Henry Karcher

SECOND LEG – Harmarville 0:1 Falcons SC
April 26, 1953 | Consumer Field – Harmarville, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Falcons – Ted Czowiecki 15’

Harmarville – Malinowski, Bernabei, Utchel, Kaydic, Baxter, Prusnall, Grivinow, Halesowski, Yacopec, D’Orio, Pietersek | Subs: Marcovich, Baxter, Campabella

Falcons – Mottes, Simpson, Steglinski, Krupa, Jonca, Iwanicki, Grabowski, Cholawicki, Ziggy Mroz, Roels, Ted Czowiecki, Zyzda | Subs: Semp, Wolanin, Adamczyk, Chwalinski, Jedryas, Fryer

Sent Off – Bob Kadyk, Harmarville (time n/a’)

Shots on Goal – Harmarville 26, Falcons 11

Att – 2,000  | Referee – Sam Gailin  | Linesmen – Roy Bruno, Adam Mucci

————————————————————————————————————-

1954 – New York Americans (New York, NY) 3:1 (1:1, 2:0) Kutis SC (St. Louis, MO)
New York Americans win National Open Cup on 3:1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Kutis SC 1:1 New York Americans
April 18, 1954 | St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Kutis – J. Maiseman 1’
Americans – Harry Quigley

Kutis -  Burkhard, Wecke, Julius, Murpjy, Keough, Kehoe, Corona, Meisemann, Rooney, Mendoza, Schultz | Subs: Weigel, Fink, Pelizzaro

Americans – McGrail, Springthorpe, Milne, Adair, O’Connell, McCreary, Casey, Gillespie, Quigley, Santamauro, Monsen | Subs: Marina

Att – 4,500  | Referee – Prudencio Garcia

SECOND LEG – New York Americans 2:0 Kutis SC
May 16, 1954 | Triborough Stadium – Randall’s Island, New York

Scoring Summary
Americans – Harry Quigley, Cornelius Casey

Americans – McGrail, Springthorpe, Milne, Marina, O’Connell, McCreary, Casey, Gillespie, Quigley, Santamauro, Monsen

Kutis – Burkard, Wecke, Julius, Murphy, Keough, Bohlman, Corona, Merseman, Rooney, Mendoza, Schultz

Att – 2,754 | Referee – John McLean | Linesmen – James Morrison, Sam Armstrong

————————————————————————————————————-

1955 – SC Eintracht (New York, NY) 2:0 Danish American SC (Los Angeles, CA)
April 24, 1955 | Rancho Cienega Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Eintracht – John Pinezich (2)

Danish American – Svend Engedahl, Carl Clausen, Bud Lillie (captain), Jimmy Agnew, Pete Gray, Kenny Fewings, Brandon Delaney, George Kay, Sven Martensen, Billy Agnew, Rolf Ganger
Substitutes: Hugh Johnston, Finn Sorensen, Jannich Hansen, Gunnar Neilsen
Manager: Charlie McGillivray, Assistant Manager: Al Cooper, Trainer: Nils Luft

Eintracht – Wolfgang Rademacher, Edgar Speikmann (Deiter Grossman), Eberhard Herz, Frederick Sheerer, John Hughes, Edward Oakes, Jacob Gassen, Helmut Bicek, Karl Heintz Reutzel (John Pinezich), Hans Graf, Alan King
Manager: Peter Schneider

Att – 6,000  | Referee – Charles Chetcuti (San Francisco), Linesman: Hugh Reid, Jules Willems

————————————————————————————————————-

1956 – Harmarville Hurricanes (Pittsburgh, PA) 3:2 (0:1, 3:1 aet) Schwaben (Chicago, IL)
Harmarville Hurricanes win National Open Cup on 3:2 aggregate after extra time

FIRST LEG – Schwaben 1:0 Harmarville Hurricanes
April 28, 1956 | Winnemac Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Schwaben – Joe Kohlberger 38′

Referee – Paul Rechnitzer

SECOND LEG – Harmarville Hurricanes 3:1 (aet x2) Schwaben (0:0 HT, 2:1 FT, agg. drawn 2:2 at FT)
May 5, 1956 | Consumer Field – Harmarville, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Harmarville – Harry Pitchok 83’, Tom Craddock, George Resavage 142′
Schwaben – Joe Kohlberger 50’

Harmarville – Malinowski, Yacopec, Bernabei, Kadyk, Baxter, Scabolini, Utchel, T. Craddock, B. Craddock, Halasowski (Pitchock), Resavage.

Schwaben – Benesch, Bogner, M. Bachmeier, Ruschienski, Buechers, Wichert, J. Bachmeier, F. Bachmeier, Krug, Juengling, Kohlberger.

Att – 5,000  | Referee – William Rose

————————————————————————————————————-

1957 – Kutis SC (St. Louis, MO) 6:1 (3:0, 3:1) New York Hakoah (New York, NY)
Kutis SC win National Open Cup on 6-1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Kutis SC 3:0 New York Hakoah
March 31, 1957 | Public Schools Stadium – St. Louis, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Kutis – William Looby, Harry Keough (PK), Jan Huisman (og)

Kutis – Burkhard, Wecke, Whitehead, R. Murphy, Keough, Pelizzaro, Vasquez,Meisemann, Rooney, Mendoza, Cook
Substitutes: Eppy, Looby, J. Murphy

Hakoah – Bell, Springthorpe, Huismann, Mahrer, Wauters, Silbersteion, Sonnenblick, Nash, Monsen, Hughes, Hynes
Substitutes: Dobrin, Novisky

Att – 5,000  | Referee: R. Glebner

SECOND LEG – New York Hakoah 1:3 Kutis SC
April 14, 1957 | Zerega Oval – Bronx, New York

Scoring Summary
Hakoah – Lloyd Monsen 77’ (PK)
Kutis – William Looby 23’, Richard Meisemann 32’, Bob Roney 55’

Hakoah – Bell, Springthorpe, Huisman, O. Decker, R. Decker, Silberstein, Sonnenblick, Nash, Wauters, Hughes, Monsen | Subs: Hynes, Mahrer

Kutis – Burkhard, Whitehead, R. Murphy, Pelizzaro, Keough, Eppy, Meisemann, Looby, Rooney, Mendoza, Cook | Subs: James Murphy, Thomas Murphy, Vasquez, Joe Carrenza

Att – 2,500 | Referee – Nils Dahlquist | Linesmen – James McLean, Samuel Armstrong

————————————————————————————————————-

1958 – Pompei SC (Baltimore, MD) 1:2 (aet) Los Angeles Kickers (Los Angeles, CA)
June 8, 1958 | Kirk Avenue Stadium – Baltimore, Maryland

Scoring Summary
Pompei – Ed DeFonse 70’
Kickers – Willie Carson 30’ n/a’

Att – 6,500

————————————————————————————————————-

1959 – McIlvaine Canvasbacks (Los Angeles, CA) 4:3 (3:0 HT) Fall River SC (Fall River, MA)
June 7, 1959 | Rancho La Cienega Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
McIlvaine – Fred Cameron (2), Alex O’Neill, Al Herman 89′
Fall River – William Silva, Jack Sharples, Allison (all second half, tying goal at 88′)

McIlvaine – Ordonez, Milne, Rafferty, Sloway, Evans, Davis, Herman, Bicek, Cameron, Steel, O’Neill | Subs: Lopez, Segura, Muir

Fall River – Noga, Kemby, DeNardo, Felix, Kerr, Arruda, Costa, Sharples, Silva, McCallum, Allison | Subs: Souza

Att – 3,800  | Referee – George Woods

————————————————————————————————————-

1960 – Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia, PA) 5:3(aet) Los Angeles Kickers (Los Angeles, CA)
May 29, 1960 | Edison Field – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Mike Noha (5)
Kickers – Al Zerhusen, Werner Staake, Eberhard Herz

Nationals – Didriksen, Varga, Smolinski, Krawetz, Racz, Ely, Ferris, Noha, Campo, Dlugosz, Pethon | Subs: Chayka-Falk, Sanchez

Kickers
– Ottoboni, Staacke, Evans, Weiss, Isak, Baxter, Habel, Herz, Carson, Steel, Zerhusen | Subs: Oakes

Att – 5,500  | Referee – Nels Dahlquist

————————————————————————————————————-

1961 – Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia, PA) 7:4 (2:2, 5:2) United Scots (Los Angeles, CA)
Ukrainian Nationals win National Open Cup on 7-4 aggregate

FIRST LEG – United Scots 2:2 Ukrainian Nationals
June 11, 1961 | Wrigley Field – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
United Scots -Al Zerhusen (2)
Nationals – Stanly Dlugosz (2)

Referee – Thomas Callaghan

SECOND LEG – Ukrainian Nationals 5:2 United Scots
June 25, 1961 | McCarthy Stadium – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Herman Niss (3), Stanly Dlugosz, John Yakovino
United Scots – John McNally 63’, Al Zerhusen

Nationals – Ibanez, Borodiak, Racz, Krawetz, Vinyei, Pegorer, Niss, Mangani, Stankowicz, Yakovino, Dlugosz | Subs: Didriksen

Scots – Szipovec, McFarlane, Bujic, Danielson, Radcliffe, Cairns, Zahar, Carruthers, Radulski, McNally, Zerhusen | Subs: Milne, Meyers

Att – 6,000  | Referee – Thomas Callaghan

————————————————————————————————————-

1962 – Hungaria SC (New York, NY) 3:0 Scots SC (San Francisco, CA)
June 17, 1962 | Eintracht Oval – Astoria, New York

Scoring Summary
Hungaria – Andy Mate (2), Steve Karsay

Att – 2,500  | Referee – Ray Kraft

————————————————————————————————————-

1963 – Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia, PA) 1:0 (aet) Armenian SC (Los Angeles, CA)
June 2, 1963 | Cambria Field – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Mike Noha

Nationals -  Svich, Borodiak, Racz, Krawetz, O. Ferreyra, Ely, Noha, Mangani, Ferreyra, Chyzowych, Oliver | Subs: Yakovino

Armenian -  Martinez, I. Mosikian, Akau, Sentoglu, Ayzazian, Topaloglu, Carlickian, Yardinoglu, Hovahenshian, J. Mosikian, Kendinoglu | Subs: Kouwoumjian

Attendance: 4,000  | Referee – Ray Kraft

————————————————————————————————————-

1964 – Los Angeles Kickers-Victoria (Los Angeles, CA) 4:2 (2:2 aet, 2:0) Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia, PA)
Los Angeles Kickers-Victoria win National Open Cup on 4:2 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Ukrainian Nationals 2:2(aet) Los Angeles Kickers-Victoria
June 1, 1964 | Cambria Field – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Kickers-Victoria – Helmut Weiss, Manual Abaunza
Nationals – Walt Chyzowych (2)

Nationals – Svich, Borodiak, Racz, Krawetz, Luna, Ely, Noha, Saacher-Marin, Ferreyra, Chyzowych, Whetland | Subs: Klenchek, Car

Kickers-Victoria – Bauerle, Lenhardt, E. Mata, R. Mata, B. Abaunza, W. Mata, Gauss, Weiss, M. Abaunza, Zerhusen, Herz | Subs: Helio, Norushat

Attendance: 5,000  | Referee – William Peters.

SECOND LEG – Los Angeles Kickers-Victoria 2:0 Ukrainian Nationals
June 21, 1964 | Wrigley Field – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Kickers-Victoria – Al Zerhusen 77’, Helmut Weiss 83’

Kickers-Victoria – Bauerle, Lenhardt, E. Mata, R. Mata, B. Abaunza, W. Mata, Gauss, Weiss, Zerhusen, M. Abaunza, Helio

Ukrainian National – Svich, Borodiak, Racz, Krawetz, Luna, Ely, Noha, Yakovino, Ferreyra, Chyzowych, Whetland

Att – 3,000  | Referee – Henry Landauer

————————————————————————————————————-

1965 – Ukrainian SC (New York, NY) 5:2 (1:1, 4:1 aet) Hansa (Chicago, IL)
Ukrainian SC win National Open Cup on 5:2 aggregate after extra time

FIRST LEG – Ukrainian SC 1:1 Hansa
June 27, 1965 | Ukrainians Field – New York, New York

Scoring Summary
Ukrainian – Jose Cap 87′
Hansa – Willy Roy 20′

Att – 1,500

SECOND LEG – Hansa 1:4 (aet) Ukrainian SC (1:1 FT, aggregate drawn 2:2 at full time)
July 4, 1965 | Hanson Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Hansa – Willy Roy
Ukrainian – Peter Schaefer (2), Peter Smethurst, Walter Schmotolcha

Att – 3,434  | Referee – John Reega

————————————————————————————————————-

1966 – Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia, PA) 4:0 (1:0, 3:0) Orange County (Los Angeles, CA)
Ukrainian Nationals win National Open Cup on 4:0 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Orange County 0:1 Ukrainian Nationals
May 22, 1966 | Rancho La Cienga Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Nationals – Carlos Yacovino 78’

SECOND LEG – Ukrainian Nationals 3:0 Orange County
June 5, 1966 | Cambria Stadium – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Nationals – George Benitez 18’, Carlos Yacovino 28’ (PK), Henry Wagner 35′

Ukrainian National – Tarnawsky, Borodiak, Watson, Julio, Luna, Ayala, Yacovino, Mendez, Ferreira, Wayne, Benitez

Orange County – Zamaro, McFarland, Klenchak, R. Mata, E. Mata, Grundtner, Mora, W. Mata, Cameron, M. Abuanza, Drexler

Attendance: 3,000

————————————————————————————————————-

1967 – Greek American SC (New York, NY) 4:2 Orange County (Los Angeles, LA)
July 23, 1967 | Eintracht Oval – Astoria, New York

Scoring Summary
Greek American SC – John Kosmides (2), Denis Nanos, Peter Tsalouhidis
Orange County – George Rabus, Radulski

Att – 2,500

————————————————————————————————————-

1968 – Greek American SC (New York, NY) 2:1 (1:1, 1:0) Olympic SC (Chicago, IL)
Greek American SC win National Open Cup on 2:1 aggregate

FIRST LEG – Olympic SC 1:1 Greek American SC
July 21, 1968 | Hanson Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Olympic – Alex Nalmpantis 89′
Greek American SC – Denis Nanos 48′

SECOND LEG – Greek American SC 1:0 Olympic SC
July 28, 1968 | Eintracht Oval – Astoria, New York

Scoring Summary
Greek American SC – Bob Hatzos 50′

Referee – Billy Rose

————————————————————————————————————-

1969 – Greek American SC (New York, NY) 1:0 Armenian SC (Los Angeles, CA)
June 29, 1969 | Rancho La Cienega Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Greek American SC – Dennis Nanos 90’

————————————————————————————————————-

1970 – Elizabeth Sport Club (Elizabeth, NJ) 2:1 Croatia
SC (Los Angeles, CA)
May 3, 1970 | Downing Stadium – Randall’s Island, New York

Scoring Summary
Elizabeth  – Charles Chardin 76’, Hector Yanez 81’
Croatia – Ludwin Nagy 8’

Elizabeth Sport Club starting lineup: Andy Tutulic, Norbert Vollmer, Mario Gonzalez, Albert Burkhard, Billy O’Donnell, Manfred Schellscheidt, Baba Daniels, Frank O’Donnell, Heinz Teska, Chardin Delices, Hector Yanez | Subs: Garry Sacko, Erich Neudecker, Victor Gamaldo

Attendance: 2,000

————————————————————————————————————-

1971 – New York Hota (New York, NY) 4:6 (aet) Yugoslav SC (Los Angeles, CA)
May 17, 1971 | Rancho la Cienega Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Yugoslav – Jose Bergitas (3), John Helva
Hota – Horst Kneissl (2), Karl Minor (2), Paul Delano, Randy Mitrovic

Attendance: 4,700

————————————————————————————————————-

1972 – Elizabeth Sport Club (Elizabeth, NJ) 1:0 Yugoslav SC (Los Angeles, CA)
May 21, 1972 | Farcher’s Grove – Union, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Elizabeth – Walter Schmotolocha 22′

Elizabeth Sport Club starting lineup: Andy Tutulic, Mario Gonzalez, Norbert Vollmer, Tim Feeny, Barry Matty, Abe Wolanow, Manfred Schellscheidt, Miguel Gonzalez, Chardin Delices, Gary Sacko, Walter Smotolocha | Subs: Sean Tracy, Mario Barca, George Chapla, Eric Fraser, Jerry Cerrigione, Victor Gamaldo, Mave Metchick

Att – 2,000

————————————————————————————————————-

1973 – Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA) 5:3 (aet) Inter-Italian SC (Cleveland, OH)
June 10, 1973 | Rancho La Cienga Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Yaron Schmitman (2), Fesscha Emmanuel
Inter – Roman Rosul 36′, Vito Iozzo 78′, Jim McMillan 98′

Sent Off – Roman Rosul (Inter-Italian SC) 85′

————————————————————————————————————-

1974 – Greek American SC (New York, NY) 2:0  Croatian SC (Chicago, IL)
June 2, 1974 | Metropolitan Oval – Queens, New York

Scoring Summary
Greek American SC – Roberto Illenes 14’, Tibor Vigh 75’

Att – 2,000

————————————————————————————————————-

1975 – Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA) 1:0 Inter-Giuliana (New York, NY)
June 15, 1975 | Murdoch Stadium – Torrance, California

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Abraham Cohen 54′

Att – 2,152

————————————————————————————————————-

1976 – San Francisco AC (San Francisco, CA) 1:0 Inter-Giuliana (New York, NY)
May 23, 1976 | Metropolitan Oval – Queens, New York

Scoring Summary
SFAC – Andy Ateugbu

————————————————————————————————————-

1977 – Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA) 5:0 United German Hungarians (Philadelphia, PA)
June 20, 1977 | Rancho la Cienega Stadium – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Abraham Cohen 59’ 80’, Carlos Roveri, Manuel Mena, Meir Segal

Att-2,125

————————————————————————————————————-

1978 – Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA) 2:0 (aet) Vasco Da Gama (Bridgeport, CT)
July 30, 1978 | Giants Stadium – East Rutherford, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Benny Beinstock, Meir Segal

Maccabee – Chantre, Kulinscenko, Mizrahi, Rulse, Marmur, Sandoval, Abraham Cohen, Carlos Roveri, Moran (BEnny Beinstock 70′), Meir Segal, Izhar Nozik

Vasco – Martin Sabourne, Moreno, Costa (McCully 85′), McGuigan, Ribeiro, Phillip Kydes, Alves, Francisco Silva, Lameirao, Feliciano, Teixeira (Kulmanides 70′)

Att – 1,000

*Played before a Cosmos-Tampa Bay NASL game

————————————————————————————————————-

1979 – Brooklyn Dodgers (Brooklyn, NY) 2:1 Croatian SC (Chicago, IL)
June 17, 1979 | Winnemac Park Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Brooklyn – Michael Malenkow 12′, Joseph Junior 38′
Croatian – Mike Ivezic

Att – 1,000

Note: Brooklyn Dodgers were the same team/organization as the Brooklyn Italians.

————————————————————————————————————-

1980 – New York Pancyprian Freedoms (New York, NY) 3:2 Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA)
June 16, 1980 | Metropolitan Oval – Queens, New York

Scoring Summary
Freedoms – Mimis Papiaoannou 17′ 80′, Nick Kritikos 101′
Maccabee – Igor Beyder 19′, Meir Segal 30′

Fouls – Freedoms 27, Maccabee 20
Shots – Freedoms 19, Maccabee 18
Offside – Freedoms 6, Maccabee 22

Attendance: 600

————————————————————————————————————-

1981 – Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA) 5:1 Brooklyn Dodgers (Brooklyn, NY)
June 28, 1981 | Daniels Field – Los Angeles, California

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Dan Ben Dror 37′ 48′ n/a’, Miguel Brigida, Tony Douglas
Brooklyn – Jorge Titolo 32′ (PK)

————————————————————————————————————-

1982 – New York Pancyprian Freedoms (New York, NY) 4:3 (aet) (2:2 FT) Maccabee AC (Los Angeles, CA)
June 6, 1982 | Hanson Stadium – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Maccabee – Tony Douglas 50′ 91′, Igor Beyder 45′
Freedoms – Evagoras Christofi 98′ 108′, K. Moraris 4′, George Touros 24′

Att – 1,200

————————————————————————————————————-

1983 – New York Pancyprian Freedoms (New York, NY) 4:3 (aet) Kutis SC (St. Louis, MO)
July 3, 1983 | Delmar Stadium – Houston, Texas

Scoring Summary
Freedoms – Christos Christou 2′ (PK) 61′ (PK), Evagoras Christophi  18′ 24′
Kutis – Steve Gauvain 1′, Craig Guempel 34′, Joe Eppy 66′

New York -  Miltiadous, Frixou, Solonos, Christoforideis, Lambrou, Petsas, Nicolas, Touros, Christofi, Christou, Koutsantanou | Subs: Yennaris, Papademetriou

Kutis – Dueken, Bozesky, Guempel, Barczewski, DeRouse, Eppy, Gauvain, Tettambel, Lux, Meagher, Schell | Subs: Becher, Flecke

Att – 800  | Referee – Paul Mikol

————————————————————————————————————-

1984 – AO Krete (New York, NY) 4:2 Croatian SC (Chicago, IL)
June 24, 1984 | St. Louis Soccer Park – Fenton, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Krete – Mirko Popovski 36′(PK) 81′, Drasko Cvetkovic 55′ n/a’
Croatian – Josip Malkoc 2′, Marinko Volarovic 44′

Krete – Lukovic, Cvetkovic, Ost, Carr, Nelson, Kyder, Popovski, Pedraza, McKeown, Estavillo, Malenkov

Croatian
– Lisica, Novak, Galovic, Mikulski, Volarevic, Zanic, Losansky, Vlainic, Dosen, Malkos, Tyma (Milenko)

Referee – Klaus Kretschmer

————————————————————————————————————-

1985 – Greek American AC (San Francisco, CA) 2:1 Kutis SC (St. Louis, MO)
June 30, 1985 | St. Louis Soccer Park – Fenton, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Greek American – Salvador Bernardez, Esmaeil Rahimipour
Kutis – Tom Roark

Greek-American – Kardzair, Vischner, Garcia, Green, Elberse, Odiye, Bernardez, Finley, Collins, Rahimpour, Ategbu.

Kutis – Dueken, Bozesky, Clarke, Barczewski, Groark, Hulcer, Gauvain, Eppy, Huber, Schell, Gallo.

Referee – Vince Mauro

————————————————————————————————————-

1986 – Kutis SC (St. Louis, MO) 1:0 Yugoslav SC (Los Angeles, CA)
July 13, 1986 | St. Louis Soccer Park – Fenton, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Kutis – Ted Hantak 62′

————————————————————————————————————-

1987 – Club Espana (Washington DC) 0:0 (aet) Mitre Eagles (Seattle, WA)
June 21, 1987 | St. Louis Soccer Park – Fenton, Missouri

Club Espana win US Open Cup on penalties, 4:3

————————————————————————————————————-

1988 – Busch SC (St. Louis, MO) 2:1 (aet) Greek American AC (San Francisco, CA)
June 25, 1988 | St. Louis Soccer Park – Fenton, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Busch – Pat Olwig 71’, John Hayes 114’
Greek American – Michael Deleroy 35’

————————————————————————————————————-
1989 – HRC Kickers (St. Petersburg, FL) 2:1(aet) Greek American Atlas SC (New York, NY)
July 8, 1989 | Indianapolis, Indiana

Scoring Summary
Kickers – Garth Pollonais 47’, Gordon Singleton 120’
NYGA – John Lingos 80’

————————————————————————————————————-

1990 – AAC Eagles (Chicago, IL) 2:1 Brooklyn Italians (Brooklyn, NY)
July 28, 1990 | Kuntz Stadium – Indianapolis, Indiana

Scoring Summary
Eagles – Jan Kiaca, Peter Modrzejewski 87’
Brooklyn – Yves

Att – 3,116

Note-  The Brooklyn Italians are the same team as the Brooklyn Dodgers, cup finalists in 1979 & 1981

————————————————————————————————————-

1991 – Brooklyn Italians (Brooklyn, NY) 1:0 Richardson Rockets (Houston, TX)
August 10, 1991 | Brooklyn College – Brooklyn, New York

Scoring Summary
Brooklyn – Ernest Inneh 6’

Brooklyn – Radovich, Ogunsanya, Wiseman, Manning, Digner, Freitas, Jaguande (Smarth), Superbia, Yves, Silva (Russo), Inneh

Richardson -  Hall, Krejs, Wooley, Pujats, Pettigrew, Pfeil, Reynolds, Paulette, Partain (Pedrosa), Schwab (Roberts), Prampin

Sent Off – Bill Manning 23’ (Brooklyn)

Attendance – n/a  | Referee – Steve Olson

————————————————————————————————————-

1992 – San Jose Oaks (San Jose, CA) 2:1 Vasco Da Gama (Bridgeport, CT)
July 11, 1992 | Kuntz Stadium – Indianapolis, Indiana

Scoring Summary
San Jose – John Hughes, Dave Palic
Vasco – Sheldon Neal 80’

San Jose Oaks – Eric Yamamoto, Thomas Vischer, Frank Van Den Brand Horininge, Steve Robertson, Roy Atkin, David Palic, Robert Gallo, Chris Dangerfield, Simon Ireland, John Hughes, George Pastor
Bench: Bruce Broughton, John Cairel, Matt Barreras, Timmy McEnery, Sean Blackman, Chris Ducar, Paul Lester.
Coach: Chris Dangerfield

Vasco de Gama – Joe Didimizio, Armindo Gomes, Steve Stoud, Fernando Quieroz, Albert Portela, Julio Liconia, Joe Barrosa, Mark Price, Josh Muscandin, Sheldon Neal, Zoltan Lovrity.
Bench: Ilidio Malheiro, Jose Morgado, Joe Quieroz, Del Nunes, Carlos Nasciemento, Denis Gomes.
Coach: Ed Martins

Att – 2,500  | Referee – Armando Orellana

————————————————————————————————————-

1993 – CD Mexico (San Francisco, CA) 5:0 United German Hungarians (Philadelphia, PA)
July 17, 1993 | Kuntz Stadium – Indianapolis, Indiana

Scoring Summary
CD Mexico – Jose Cid del Prado 56′ 78’, Elias Fonseca 30′ 80’, Vladimir Moreno 18′

————————————————————————————————————-

1994 – Greek American AC (San Francisco, CA) 3:0 Bavarian SC (Milwaukee, WI)
July 30, 1994 | UGH Field – Oakford, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Greek American – Mike Deleray 60’ 80’, Own Goal (Mike Roe) 56’

Greek-Americans – Kardzair, McNevin, Martin, Odiye, Elberse (McBride 56’), Van Rheenen, Bravo, Brockman, Wall (Petuskey 80’), Deleray, Semioli

Bavarian SC - Jim Marshall (GK), Alioto, Arnold, Gansler, Hospel (Zabala 80’), Klopp, Mike Roe, Schweinert, Stebbins, Szczepanski, Tom Zaiss (Knight 65’)

Att – 400

————————————————————————————————————-

1995 – Richmond Kickers (USISL Premier League) 1:1 (aet) El Paso Patriots (USISL Pro League)
August 27, 1995 | SISD Student Activities Center – El Paso, Texas
Richmond Kickers win US Open Cup on penalties, 4:2

Scoring Summary
El Paso – Gambino Amaparan 82’ (Mercado)
Richmond – Rob Ukrop 49’ (Cowlishaw)

Penalty Kicks Summary (Goal: G, Saved : SV)
Richmond – Ukrop G, Bates G, Crawley G, Hall SV, Brady G
El Paso – Mercado G, Amparan G, Gomez SV, Sosa SV

El Paso – Jake Arrambide, Brian O’Haver, Hector Cervantes, Gambino Amparan, Arrieta, Sal Mercado, David Stewart, Rito Delgado, Guardado (Raul Gomez), Rafael Nunez (Cesar Sosa), Baeza

Richmond – Jeff Causey, Kevin Scott, Mike Clark, Brian Bates, Khary Stockton (Cox), Jon Hall, Brian Kamler (Michael Brady), Ben Crawley, Leigh Cowlishaw, Richie Williams, Rob Ukrop

Sent Off – Kevin Scott 80’ (Richmond), Hector Cervantes n/a’ (El Paso)

Attendance:  7,378. | Referee -

————————————————————————————————————-

1996 – DC United (MLS) 3:0 Rochester Raging Rhinos (A-League)
October 30, 1996 | RFK Stadium – Washington, DC

Scoring Summary
DC United – Raul Diaz Arce 45’, Eddie Pope 63’, Jamie Moreno 89’

DCUnited – Mark Simpson, Clint Peay (David Vaudreuil 46’), Eddie Pope, Jeff Agoos (Erik Imler 71’), Mario Gori, Ritchie Williams, John Maessner (Tony Sanneh 46’), John Harkes (Brian Kamler 66’), Marco Etcheverry, Raul Diaz Arce (Steve Rammel 74’), Jaime Moreno

Rochester – Bill Andracki, Fuseini Dauda, Yuri Smotrich, Rene Rivass, Gustavo Villagra, Henry Gutierrez, Tommy Tanner, Yogi McKay (Darrell Stuart 46’), Lenin Steenkamp, Doug Miller Hector Marinaro (Chris Kennell 46’)

Cautions – Richie Williams, DC United 72’, Eddie Pope, DC United 72’, Fuseini Dauda, Rochester 77’

Att – 7,234  | Referee – Esse Baharast

————————————————————————————————————-

1997 – Dallas Burn (MLS) 0:0 (aet) DC United (MLS)
October 29, 1997 | IUPUI Track & Field Stadium – Indianapolis, Indiana
Dallas Burn win US Open Cup on penalties, 4:2

Penalty Kicks Summary (Goal : G, Miss : M)
Dallas – Damian G, Kreis G, Sutter G, Peinado G, Rodriguez G
DC United – Etcheverry G, Diaz Arce M, Moreno G, Iroha G

Dallas Burn – Mark Dodd, Wade Webber, Tom Soehn, Brandon Pollard, Richard Farrer (Jorge Rodriguez 68), Daniel Peinado, Ted Eck, Mark Santel (Jason Kreis 100), Alain Sutter, Dante Washington, Gerell Elliott (Damian 73)

Shots – 20  Saves – 5  Corner Kicks – 4  Fouls – 24  Offside – 7
Cautions – Santel 12’, Damian 105’

DCUnited – Scott Garlick (Tom Presthus 120), David Vaudreuil, Clint Peay, Carlos Llamosa, Mario Gori, Richie Williams, Tony Sanneh (Brian Kamler 75), John Maessner (Ben Iroha 46), Marco Etcheverry, Raul Diaz Arce, Jaime Moreno

Shots – 14  Saves – 5  Corner Kicks – 10  Fouls – 9  Offside – 2
Cautions – Moreno 70’, Etcheverry 95’

Attendance:  9,776   | Referee -  Rich Grady

————————————————————————————————————

1998 – Chicago Fire (MLS) 2:1 (aet) Columbus Crew (MLS)
October 30, 1998 | Soldier Field – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Chicago – Jerzy Podbrozny 45’ (PK), Frank Klopas 99’
Columbus – Stern John 53’

Chicago – Zach Thornton, Lubos Kubik (Josh Keller 14’, Zak Isben 77’), CJ Brown, Francis Okaroh, Chris Armas, Jesse Marsch, Rich Kotschau (Frank Klopas 99’), Jerzy Podbrozny, Peter Nowak, Josh Wolff, Ante Razov

Shots – 12  Saves – 5, Corner Kicks – 7, Fouls – 25, Offside – 0

Cautions – Keller 17’, Okaroh 60’, Brown 69’

Columbus – Juergen Sommer, Michael Clark, Thomas Dooley, Ricardo Iribarren, Ansil Elcock, Robert Warzycha (Jason Farrell 78’), Andy Williams, Brian Maisonneuve (Todd Yeagley 67’), Rob Smith, Stern John, Brian McBride

Shots – 13  Saves – 6, Corner Kicks – 7, Fouls – 15, Offside – 4

Cautions – Sommer 43:, Maisonneuve 60’, Elcock 61’

Att – 18,615  | Referee – Arturo Angeles  | Linesmen – Michael Kennedy, Alberto Echevrria

————————————————————————————————————-

1999 – Rochester Raging Rhinos (A-League) 2:0 Colorado Rapids (MLS)
September 13, 1999 | Columbus Crew Stadium, Columbus, Ohio

Scoring Summary
Rochester – Doug Miller (Sedgewick) 65’, Yari Allnut (Kirmse) 90’

Colorado – Ian Feuer,  David Vaudreuil, Marcelo Balboa, Peter Vermes, Tim Martin (Wolde Harris 81’), Kevin Anderson (Joey DiGiamarino 58’), Matt McKeon, Ross Paule, Darren Sawatzky (Jason Bent 76’,  Jorge Dely Valdes, Paul Bravo

Shots – 10  Saves – 3, Corner Kicks – 4, Fouls – 15, Offside – 2

Cautions – Martin 79’

Rochester – Pat Onstad, Andrew Restrepo, Craig Demmin (Mike Kirmse 51’), Scott Schweitzer, Tim Hardy, Bill Sedgewick, Nate Daligcon (Carlos Zavala 83’), Mali Walton, Yari Allnut, Mauro Biello, Darren Tilley (Doug Miller 62’)

Shots – 15  Saves – 2, Corner Kicks – 3, Fouls – 18, Offside – 3

Cautions – Tilley 38’, Miller 67’, Daligcon 69’

Att – 4,555  | Referee – Tim Wayland  | Linesmen – Craig Lowry, Nathan Clement

————————————————————————————————————-

2000 – Chicago Fire (MLS) 2:1 Miami Fusion (MLS)
October 21, 2000 | Soldier Field – Chicago, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Chicago – Hristo Stoitchkov (Razov) 44’, Tyrone Marshall 88’ (og)
Miami – Welton (Lassiter) 96’+

Chicago Fire – Zach Thornton, Lubos Kubik, C.J. Brown, Evan Whitfield, Chris Armas, Diego Gutierrez (Tom Soehn 86′), DaMarcus Beasley, Dema Kovalenko, Peter Nowak (Jesse Marsch 84′), Hristo Stoitchkov, Ante Razov (Josh Wolff 84′)

Shots – 13  Saves – 2 Corner Kicks – 7, Fouls – 25, Offside – 3

Cautions – C.J. Brown 24’, Beasley 48’, Razov 55’ ,Stoitchkov 75’

Miami – Nick Rimando, Tim Sahaydak, Pablo Mastroeni, Tyrone Marshall, Brian Kamler, Jeff Bilyk (Andy Williams 75′), Jay Heaps, Martin Machon, Welton, Henry Gutierrez (Roy Lassiter, 63′), Diego Serna

Shots – 7  Saves – 5, Corner Kicks – 2, Fouls – 22, Offside – 0

Cautions – Serna 20’, Welton 27’, Heaps 27’, Bilyk 36’, Sahaydak 72’

Att – 19,146  | Referee –  Kevin Stott  | Linesmen –  Scott Weyland, Jorge Reyes | 4th Official –  Ali Sahel

————————————————————————————————————-

2001 – Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 2:1 New England Revolution (MLS)
October 27, 2001 | Titan Stadioum – Fullerton, California

Scoring Summary
Los Angeles – Ezra Hendrickson (Vanney) 70’, Danny Califf (Jones) 92’
New England – Wolde Harris 30’

Los Angeles – Kevin Hartman, Ezra Hendrickson, Danny Califf, Greg Vanney, Paul Caligiuri (Brian Mullan 64’), Peter Vagenas, Mauricio Cienfuegos, Simon Elliott, Adam Frye, Cobi Jones, Sasha Victorine (Alexi Lalas 91’)

Shots – 20  Saves – 2, Corner Kicks – 8, Fouls – 12, Offside – 3

Cautions – Danny Califf 17’, Adam Frye 89’

New England – Jose Fernandez, Leo Cullen, Mauricio Wright, Jay Heaps, Joey Franchino, Leonel Alvarez, Cate, Braeden Cloutier, Nick Downing (Ted Chronopoulos 78’), Andy Williams (Alan Woods 61’), Wolde Harris (William Sunsing 68)

Shots – 8  Saves – 6, Corner Kicks – 0, Fouls – 10, Offside – 2

Ejections – Jay Heaps 88’

Att – 4,195  | Referee – Paul Tamberino  | Linesmen -  Craig Lowry, Robert Fereday | 4th Official – Kevin Stott

————————————————————————————————————-

2002 – Columbus Crew (MLS) 1:0 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)
October 24, 2002 | Columbus Crew Stadium – Columbus, Ohio

Scoring Summary
Columbus – Freddy Garcia (Brian West) 30’

Los Angeles – Matt Reis, Ezra Hendrickson, Alexi Lalas (Mauricio Cienfuegos ’76), Danny Califf, Tyrone Marshall, Sasha Victorine, Peter Vagenas (Brian Mullan ’86), Cobi Jones, Simon Elliott, Carlos Ruiz, Chris Albright (Alejandro Moreno ’59)

Shots – 19  Saves – 4  Fouls – 13  Offside – 1  Corner Kicks – 4

Cautions – Ruiz 8’

Columbus - Jon Busch, Mike Clark, Chad McCarty, Brian Dunseth, Eric Denton, Duncan Oughton, Brian Maisonneuve, Jeff Cunningham (Dante Washington ’90), Freddy Garcia (Daniel Torres ’81), Brian West (Kyle Martino ‘65), Brian McBride

Shots – 10  Saves – 4  Fouls – 21  Offside – 1  Corner Kicks – 4

Cautions – Clark 43’, McCarty 48’ 83’ | Ejections – McCarty 83’

Att – 6,054  | Referee – Brian Hall | Linesmen – Craig Lowry, Steven Davidson, Ricardo Salazar

————————————————————————————————————-
2003 – Chicago Fire (MLS) 1:0 MetroStars (MLS)
October 15, 2003 | Giants Stadium – East Rutherford, New Jersey

Scoring Summary
Chicago – Damani Ralph (Whitfield) 68’

Chicago – Zach Thornton, Kelly Gray, Jim Curtin, Carlos Bocanegra, Evan Whitfield, Chris Armas, DaMarcus Beasley, Jesse Marsch, Orlando Perez (Andy Williams 66’), Damani Ralph, Ante Razov

Shots – 10  Saves 3, Corner Kicks 6, Fouls 16, Offside 5

Cautions – Marsch 16’, Andy Williams 89’

MetroStars – Jonny Walker, Chris Leitch, Steve Jolley, Eddie Pope, Edgar Bartolomeu, Richie Williams (Mark Lisi 78’), Ricardo Clark, Amado Guevara, Eddie Gaven, Andrzej Juskowiak (John Wolyniec 69’), Clint Mathis (Mike Magee 76’)

Shots – 8  Saves 2, Corner Kicks 2, Fouls 17, Offside 3

Cautions – Bartolomeu 50’, Mathis 58’

Att – 5,183  | Referee – Kevin Stott  | Linesmen –  Nathan Clement, Craig Lowry | 4th Official – Alex Prus

————————————————————————————————————-

2004 – Kansas City Wizards (MLS) 1:0 (aet) Chicago Fire (MLS)
September 22, 2004 | Arrowhead Stadium – Kansas City, Missouri

Scoring Summary
Kansas City – Igor Simutenkov 95’

Kansas City – Tony Meola (GK), Alex Zotinca, Jimmy Conrad, Nick Garcia, Jose Burciaga Jr., Francisco Gomez (Igor Simutenkov 46′), Jack Jewsbury (Taylor Graham 68′), Kerry Zavagnin, Diego Gutierrez, Josh Wolff, Davy Arnaud

Shots – 15, Saves – 1, Fouls – 16, Corners – 1, Offside – 4

Cautions – Diego Gutierrez 80’

Chicago – Henry Ring (GK), C.J. Brown, Jim Curtin, Evan Whitfield, Kelly Gray, Logan Pause (Chris Armas 88′), Jesse Marsch, Andy Williams, Dipsy Selolwane, Nate Jaqua, Damani Ralph.

Shots – 9, Saves – 4, Fouls – 25, Corners – 8, Offside – 2

Cautions – Logan Pause 21’

Att – 8,819 | Referee – Terry Vaughn   | Linesmen – Nathan Clement, Greg Barkey | 4th Official – Michael Kennedy

————————————————————————————————————-

2005 – Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 1:0 FC Dallas (MLS)
September 28, 2005 | The Home Depot Center – Carson, California

Scoring Summary
Los Angeles – Herculez Gomez 25’

Los Angeles – Kevin Hartman, Chris Albright, Ugo Ihemelu, Tyrone Marshall, Todd Dunivant, Cobi Jones, Marcelo Saragosa, Peter Vagenas, Landon Donovan, Joseph Ngwenya (Alan Gordon 90’), Herculez Gomez (Michael Umana 90’)

Shots – 18  Saves – 1  Fouls – 16  Offside – 4  Corners – 8

Cautions – Ngwenya 59’, Gomez 60’

FC Dallas – Scott Garlick, Bobby Rhine (Steve Jolley 86’), Clarence Goodson, Greg Vanney, David Wagenfuhr,Arturo Alvarez (Abe Thompson 69’), Ronnie O’Brien (Oscar Pareja 53’), Carey Talley (Aaron Pitchkolan 54’), Mark Wilson, Ramon Nunez, Roberto Mina

Shots – 9  Saves – 6  Fouls – 23  Offside – 0  Corners – 6

Cautions – Rhine 9’, Goodson 59’, Wilson 59’Attendance: 10,000  | Referee – Alex Prus  | Linesmen – Nathan Clement, Kermit Quisenberry

————————————————————————————————————-

2006 – Chicago Fire (MLS) 3:1 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)
September 27, 2006 | Toyota Park – Bridgeview, Illinois

Scoring Summary
Chicago – Nate Jaqua 10’ (Herron),  Andy Herron 16’ (Mapp), Thiago 88’ (Sanneh)
Los Angeles – Alan Gordon 51’

Chicago – Matt Pickens, C.J. Brown, Tony Sanneh, Gonzalo Segares, Nate Jaqua, Diego Gutierrez, Justin Mapp (Thiago 85), Logan Pause, Ivan Guerrero, Chris Rolfe (Jim Curtin 91+), Andy Herron (Dasan Robinson 82)

Shots – 10  Saves – 3  Fouls – 14   Offside – 2  Corner kicks – 3

Cautions – Pickens 52’, Gutierrez 59’ 89’

Ejections – Chicago – Gutierrez 89’

Los Angeles – Kevin Hartman, Chris Albright, Ugo Ihemelu (Herculez Gomez 77), Tyrone Marshall, Ante Jazic, Cobi Jones (Quavas Kirk 72), Paulo Nagamura, Peter Vagenas, Santino Quaranta (Josh Gardner 88), Alan Gordon, Landon Donovan

Shots – 14  Saves – 2  Fouls – 25  Offside – 4  Corner kicks – 7

Cautions – Albright 24’, Nagamura 52’, Quaranta 70’

Attendance: 8,185  | Referee – Terry Vaughn. | Linesmen – Chris Strickland, Richard Eddy | 4th official – Michael Kennedy

————————————————————————————————————-

2007 – New England Revolution (MLS) 3:2 FC Dallas (MLS)
October 3, 2007 | Pizza Hut Park – Frisco, Texas

Scoring Summary
FC Dallas – Arturo Alvarez 30’ (Wagenfuhr), Abe Thompson 64’ (Goodson)
New England – Pat Noonan 21’, Taylor Twellman 41’ (Noonan), Wells Thompson 57’ (Noonan)

FC Dallas – Dario Sala, David Wagenfuhr (Kenny Cooper 76’), Clarence Goodson, Adrian Serioux, Drew Moor, Dax McCarty, Pablo Ricchetti (Alex Yi 46’) (Abe Thompson 63’), Juan Toja, Dominic Oduro, Carlos Ruiz, Arturo Alvarez

Shots – 12  Saves – 3  Fouls – 16  Offside – 7  Corners – 4

Cautions – Larentowicz 74’, Riley 86’

New England – Matt Reis, Jay Heaps, Michael Parkhurst, James Riley, Andy Dorman, Jeff Larentowicz, Steve Ralston, Khano Smith, Wells Thompson (Adam Cristman 78’), Pat Noonan, Taylor Twellman

Shots – 13  Saves – 2  Fouls – 13  Offside – 3  Corners – 5

Cautions – None

Att – 10,618  | Referee – Alex Prus  | Linesmen – George Gansner; Kermit Quisenberry | 4th official – Terry Vaughn

————————————————————————————————————-

2008 – DC United (MLS) 2:1 Charleston Battery (USL First Division)
September 3, 2008 | RFK Stadium – Washington DC

Scoring Summary
DC United – Luciano Emilio 4’, Fred  50’ (Simms)
Charleston – Ian Fuller 10’ (Williams)

DC United -  Louis Crayton, Marc Burch, Devon McTavish, Gonzalo Martinez, Bryan Namoff, Joe Vide (Fred, 40’), Ivan Guerrero, Clyde Simms, Santino Quaranta, Luciano Emilio (Rod Dyachenko, 7’, Marcelo Gallardo, 80’), Jaime Moreno (Ryan Cordeiro, 92’+)

Shots – 12  Saves – 1  Fouls – 13  Offside – 4  Corners – 2

Cautions – Martinez 35’,  Simms 46’

Charleston – Dusty Hudock, Nelson Akwari, Kevin Nylen, Marco Reda, John Wilson; Osvaldo Alonso, Chris Williams (Darren Spicer, 73’), Stephanie Armstrong (David Kenga, 82’), Lazo Alavanja, Ian Fuller (Aaron King, 80’), Randi Patterson

Shots – 11  Saves – 3  Fouls – 12  Offside – 4  Corners – 7

Cautions – Nylen 33’, Alfonso 62’

Att – 8,212  | Referee – Mark Geiger  | Linesmen – Gregory Barkey, Robert Fereday | 4th Official – Andrew Chapin

————————————————————————————————————-

2009 – DC United (MLS) 1:2 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
September 2, 2009 | RFK Stadium – Washington DC

Scoring Summary
Seattle – Fredy Montero 67’, Roger Levesque 86’ (Sebastien Le Toux)
DC United — Clyde Simms 89’ (Rodney Wallace)

DC United -  Josh Wicks (GK) 69Marc Burch, Dejan Jakovic, Fred (Santino Quaranta 46’),Christian Gomez (Milos Kocic (GK) 71’),Luciano Emilio, Chris Pontius, Ben Olsen (Rodney Wallace 82’),Clyde Simms, Bryan Namoff, Jaime Moreno

Shots – 15  Saves – 6  Fouls – 13  Offside – 2  Corners – 5

Cautions – None

Ejections – Josh Wicks 69’

Seattle – Kasey Keller (GK),  Patrick Ianni, Tyson Wahl, Osvaldo Alonso, James Riley, Peter Vagenas, Sebastien Le Toux,  Freddie Ljungberg,   Steve Zakuani (Roger Levesque 74’), Fredy Montero (Brad Evans 78’), Leonardo Gonzalez

Shots – 18  Saves – 5  Fouls – 4  Offside – 1  Corners – 5

Cautions – Patrick Ianni 24’, Leonardo Gonzalez 49’, Peter Vagenas 79’

Att – 17,329 | Referee – Alex Prus | Linesmen – Greg Barkey; Rob Fereday | 4th Official – Andrew Chapin

————————————————————————————————————-

2010 – Columbus Crew (MLS) 1:2 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
October 5, 2010 | Qwest Field – Seattle, Washington

Scoring Summary
Columbus: Kevin Burns (Steven Lenhart) – 24th minute
Seattle: Sanna Nyassi (Nathan Sturgis) – 38th minute
Seattle: Sanna Nyassi (Unassisted) – 66th minute

Seattle Sounders: Kasey Keller (GK), James Riley, Jeff Parke, Patrick Ianni, Tyson Wahl, Nathan Sturgis, Osvaldo Alonso, Blaise Nkufo, Sanna Nyassi (79′ Alvaro Fernandez), Steve Zakuani (90′ Roger Levesque), Fredy Montero (90′+ Nate Jaqua)

Cautions – James Riley 23′ , Osvaldo Alonso 74′ , Sanna Nyassi 75′

Columbus Crew: Andy Greunebaum (GK), Frankie Hejduk, Chad Marshall, Andy Iro, Shaun Francis, Brian Carroll, Emmanuel Ekpo, Guillermo Barros Schelotto, Steven Lenhart (78′ Andres Mendoza), Kevin Burns (78′ Andres Mendoza), Eddie Gaven (81′ Robbie Rogers)

Cautions – Shaun Francis 24′ , Brian Caroll 41′ , Guillermo Barros Schelotto 87′

Stats
Shots – Seattle 10:10 Columbus
On Goal – Seattle 5:1 Columbus
Saves – Seattle 0:3 Columbus
Fouls – Seattle 11:10 Columbus
Corners – Seattle 6:2 Columbus
Offsides – Seattle 0:0 Columbus

Att – 31,311 | Referee – Michael Kennedy | Linesmen – Thomas Supple, Paul Scott | 4th Official – Ricardo Salazar

————————————————————————————————————-

2011 – Chicago Fire (MLS) 0:2 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
October 4, 2010 | CenturyLink Field – Seattle, Washington

Scoring Summary
Seattle: Fredy Montero (Jeff Parke) – 77th min.
Seattle: Osvaldo Alonso (Unassisted) – 90th+ min.

Seattle Sounders: GK Kasey Keller, James Riley, Jeff Parke, Jhon Kennedy Hurtado, Leo Gonzalez, Alvaro Fernandez (Erik Freiberg 46th), Osvaldo Alonso, Brad Evans, Lamar Neagle, Michael Fucito (Roger Levesque 90th+), Fredy Montero

Cautions – Alonso 90th, Montero 90th

Chicago Fire: GK Sean Johnson; Gonzalo Segares, Cory Gibbs, Josip Mikulic (Jalil Anibaba 61st), Dan Gargan (Sebastien Grazzini 84th); Marco Pappa, Pavel Pardo, Logan Pause, Daniel Paladini (Diego Chaves 80th); Dominic Oduro, Patrick Nyarko

Cautions – Nyarko 27th, Paladini 39th, Anibaba 90th

Stats
Shots – Seattle 27:8 Chicago
On Goal – Seattle 7:4 Chicago
Saves – Seattle 4:5 Chicago
Fouls – Seattle 12:17 Chicago
Corners – Seattle 10:6 Chicago
Offsides – Seattle 0:3 Chicago

Attendance: 35,615 | Referee – Alex Prus | Linesmen – Steven Taylor; Eric Boria  | 4th Official – Josh Wilkens
Weather: Rain, 58 degrees

2012 – Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 1:1 (2:3 PKs) Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
August 8, 2012 | LiveStrong Sporting Park – Kansas City, Kansas

Scoring Summary
SKC:  Kei Kamara (PK) – 84th minute
SEA: Zach Scott (Mauro Rosales) – 86th minute

Penalty Kick Shootout
SKC: Kei Kamara (GOAL)
SEA: Brad Evans (GOAL)
SKC: Roger Espinoza (SAVED)
SEA: Marc Burch (GOAL)
SKC: Matt Besler (GOAL)
SEA: Osvaldo Alonso (MISS)
SKC: Graham Zusi (MISS)
SEA: Christian Tiffert (SAVED)
SKC: Paulo Nagamura (GOAL)
SEA: Eddie Johnson (MISS)

Sporting Kansas City:
Jimmy Nielsen (GK); Chance Myers, Lawrence Olum, Matt Besler, Seth Sinovic; Paulo Nagamura, Julio Cesar, Roger Espinoza (Michael Harrington 100), Graham Zusi; Teal Bunbury (C.J. Sapong 89), Kei Kamara.
Not used: Eric Kronberg, Neven Markovic, Jacob Peterson, Michael Thomas, Soony Saad

Cautions:
None

Seattle Sounders:
Michael Gspurning (GK); Zach Scott, Jhon Kennedy Hurtado, Patrick Ianni, Leo Gonzalez; Mauro Rosales, Osvaldo Alonso, Andy Rose (Brad Evans 69), Alex Caskey (Christian Tiffert 69), Fredy Montero (Marc Burch 106), Eddie Johnson.
Not used: Jeff Parke, Steve Zakuani, Sammy Ochoa.

Cautions:
Osvaldo Alonso (yellow, Dissent) – 4th minute
Mauro Rosales (yellow, Tactical Foul) – 57th minute
Patrick Ianni (yellow, Tactical Foul) – 74th minute
Zach Scott (yellow, Tactical Foul) – 93rd minuet

Ejections:
Patrick Ianni (2nd yellow, Red, Tactical Foul)

Stats
Shots – SEA 8:18 SKC
On Goal – SEA 2:6 SKC
Saves – SEA 5:1 SKC
Fouls – SEA 19:16 SKC
Corners – SEA 3:4 SKC
Offsides – SEA 2:0 SKC

Attendance: 18,863 | Referee – Ricardo Salazar | Linesmen – Corey Rockwell, Peter Manikowski  | 4th Official – Michael Kennedy
Weather: Rain, 87 degrees (41 minute delay due to lightning)

2013 – DC United (MLS) 1:0 Real Salt Lake (MLS)
October 1, 2013 | Rio Tinto Stadium – Sandy, Utah

Scoring Summary:
DC – Lewis Neal – 45’

Misconduct Summary:
DC – James Riley (Yellow, Foul) – 21’
RSL – Kyle Beckerman (Yellow, Dissent) – 46’
DC – Nick DeLeon (Yellow, Dissent) – 58’
DC – Chris Korb (Yellow, Dissent) – 80’
RSL – Nick Rimando (Yellow, Foul) – 90’ + 1’

Lineups:

Real Salt Lake (4-1-2-1-2): Nick Rimando, Chris Wingert, Nat Borchers, Carlos Salcedo (Devon Sandoval, 81’), Tony Beltran, Kyle Beckerman, Ned Grabavoy, Sebastian Velasquez (Khari Stephenson, 69’), Javier Morales, Joao Plata (Olmes Garcia, 57’), Alvaro Saborio

Substitutes not used: Jeff Attinella, Chris Schuler, Yordany Alvarez, Cole Grossman

DC United (4-4-2): Bill Hamid, James Riley, Dejan Jakovic, Ethan White, Chris Korb, Perry Kitchen, Lewis Neal, Chris Pontius (Conor Doyle, 87’), John Thorrington, Nick DeLeon, Dwayne de Rosario (Luis Silva, 75’)

Substitutes not used: Joe WIllis, Dennis Iapichino, Kyle Porter, Daniel Woolard, Jared Jeffrey

Referee: Juan Guzman
Assistant Referees: Kermit Quisenberry, Fabio Tovar
4th Official: Baldomero Toledo

Attendance: 17,608
Weather: Clear and 66 degrees

2014 – Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)
September 16, 2014 | PPL Park – Chester, Pennsylvania

Tags: , , ,

One Response to “The US Open Cup Final: 1914-present”

  1. tannif 4 October 2011 at 6:37 pm #

    MLS has completely dominated this tournament as it should. But wow, within the MLS era, Chicago has been consistently dominating.


Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>