U.S. Soccer Federation Communications
CHICAGO (May 18, 2017) – U.S. Soccer unveiled the potential Fourth Round pairings and hosting scenarios for the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup on Thursday. Set for June 14, the Fourth Round marks the tournament entrance for the 19 Major League Soccer (Division I) clubs, which will join the 13 winners from the competition’s Third Round on May 31.
With MLS clubs entering in the Fourth Round in numbers that exceed the quantity of games in this phase, 13 of 19 MLS teams were paired geographically to a specific Third Round matchup winner, while six MLS teams – New York City FC, New York Red Bulls, Portland Timbers, Seattle Sounders, Minnesota United and Sporting Kansas City – were paired together to complete the bracket. Instances where a logical geographic fit didn’t exist were resolved by random selection.
Home teams were determined by a random selection process among those clubs that applied to host and whose venues met the minimum tournament requirements.
The Fourth Round will highlight two big Major League Soccer rivalries with a New York Derby between New York City FC and New York Red Bulls. In the Pacific Northwest, Seattle Sounders and Portland Timbers revive their race for Cascadian dominance, while Minnesota United rounds out the all-MLS affairs when they take on Sporting Kansas City.
In keeping with the romance of the U.S. Open Cup, there were four big upsets in the Second Round, with amateur sides grabbing the headlines. Another win for Christos FC of Baltimore, Reading United AC (PDL), Michigan Bucks (PDL) or Chicago FC United will see the part-timers take on Major League Soccer opposition in the Fourth Round.
2017 U.S. OPEN CUP FOURTH ROUND POSSIBILITIES
Date | Game | Time | Venue |
June 14 | FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) | 7 p.m. ET | Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio |
-or- | |||
Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS) | TBD | Venue TBD | |
June 14 | Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) | 7 p.m. ET | Eagle Field (Winthrop Univ.), Rock Hill, S.C. |
-or- | |||
North Carolina FC (NASL) vs. Houston Dynamo (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. ET | Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C. | |
June 14 | New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL)/GPS Omens (Mass.) winner | 7:30 p.m. ET | Anderson Stadium (Providence College); Providence, R.I. |
June 14 | New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. New York City FC (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. ET | Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J. |
June 14 | Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Reading United AC (PDL)/Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) winner | 7:30 p.m. ET | Talen Energy Stadium; Chester, Pa. |
June 14 | D.C. United (MLS) vs. Chicago FC United (PDL)/Christos FC (Md.) winner | 7:30 p.m. ET | Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md. |
June 14 | Atlanta United FC (MLS) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)/Charleston Battery (USL) winner | 7:30 p.m. ET | Fifth Third Bank Stadium (Kennesaw State Univ.); Kennesaw, Ga. |
June 14 | Orlando City SC (MLS) vs. Miami FC (NASL)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) winner | 7:30 p.m. ET | Orlando City Stadium; Orlando, Fla. |
June 14 | Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. ET | Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich. |
-or- | |||
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Chicago Fire (MLS) | 7 p.m. CT | Toyota Stadium (WWT Soccer Park); Fenton, Mo. | |
June 14 | FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) | 7 p.m. CT | Westcott Field (Southern Methodist Univ.); Dallas, Texas |
-or- | |||
San Antonio FC (USL) vs. FC Dallas (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. CT | Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas | |
June 14 | Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Minnesota United FC (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. CT | Children’s Mercy Park; Kansas City, Kan. |
TBD | Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL)/OKC Energy FC (USL) winner | 7 p.m. MT | Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo. |
June 14 | Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. PT | Papa Murphy’s Park; Sacramento, Calif. |
-or- | |||
Reno 1868 FC (USL) vs. Real Salt Lake (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. PT | Greater Nevada Field; Reno, Nev. | |
June 14 | Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.)/Orange County SC (USL) winner | 7:30 p.m. PT | StubHub Center Track Stadium; Carson, Calif. |
June 14 | San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)/San Francisco Deltas (NASL) winner | 7:30 p.m. PT | Avaya Stadium; San Jose, Calif. |
June 14 | Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS) | 7:30 p.m. PT | Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash. |