The First Cup: Philadelphia’s Peabody FC cruises into Round 3 with replay win over Wissinoming FC (Dec. 13, 1913)

Posted by | December 13, 2012 | No Comments

Philadelphia's Peabody FC from the 1913/14 season.

In honor of the 100th edition of the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup that will begin in 2013, introduces “The First Cup” series, which revisits the first running of the tournament that took place from the fall of 1913 to the spring of 1914. Click here for the full series.

Note: As you read this, you’ll notice a lot of players with just one name. This is not an oversight on our part, but rather, many of the sources of this information (newspapers, publications etc.) only use the last name of players in their stories.

While the bulk of the second round action kicked off the day after on Dec. 14, Wissinoming FC and Peabody FC met at Washington Park in Philadelphia on Dec. 13, 1913 in a replay of the 1-1 draw the week before. The result of the rematch was not quite as close, with Peabody coming away as 3-0 victors to advance to the third round.

Marley, Meadows and Colston provided the goals that powered Peabody to victory. Wissinoming’s defense was weakened very early in the game when right fullback Coventry was injured in the sixth minute.

1913/14 National Challenge Cup – Second Round
Dec. 13, 1913

Peabody FC 3:0 Wissinoming FC (Replay)
Washington Park – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scoring Summary
Peabody: Marley, Meadows, Colston

Peabody: W.R. Hanna, Witson, Grady, Colston, W. Hanna, Leslie, Evans, Lynch, Marley, Jacovelli, Meadows
Wissinoming: O’Brien, Coventry, Brown, McGraw, Boyle, R. Hyslop, Broadley, Skinnider, McBride, McKee, Simpson
Referee: G. Young | Linesmen: Lynch, Blackbrough

Seven more matches in the second round are scheduled to kick off on Dec. 14:

Alley Boys FC at West Hudson Juniors (in Harrison, NJ) 10:30 a.m.
Clan MacKenzie FC at Columbia Oval (in Grant City, Staten Island, NY) 2:30 p.m.
German FC at New York Celtc (at Lennox Oval – Manhattan, NY) 2:30 p.m.
Hollywood Inn at Brooklyn Celtic (at Edison Field – Brooklyn, NY) 2:30 p.m.
St. George FC at Hudson United (at Manhattan Field – Manhattan, NY) 2:30 p.m.*
Watessing FC at Babcock & Wilcox (in Bayonne, NJ) 2:30 p.m.
Packard FC at Roses FC (at Maloney’s Park – Detroit, MI)


The lone second round match remaining is Brooklyn Field Club against Brooklyn Rangers, which has been pushed back to Dec. 21 due to Brooklyn Field Club’s league schedule and an ongoing dispute over a second round replay against Bridgeport City in the AFA Cup.

To get a better perspective on where the clubs stood in league play, here are the standings of the New York State Amateur Football League and the Metropolitan and District League entering tomorrow’s second round matches:

New York State Amateur Football League Standings

Yonkers FC6-1-012
Brooklyn Celtic5-0-010
Columbia Oval2-1-15
Hollywood Inn2-1-15
Clan MacKenzie2-2-15
New York Celtic1-2-13
St. George FC0-4-11
German FC7-1-014
Clan McDuffs4-1-19
Fulton AC4-1-19
Hudson United3-4-17
Overseas Wanderers3-4-06
Greenpointn Celtics2-2-04
Spanish FC1-3-24
Clan Chisholm1-3-13
Swedish American FC1-4-13
St. George FC5-1-111
IRT Strollers5-2-010
Hudson United2-2-15
Continental FC1-5-13
West New York1-4-02
Fulton AC1-4-02
Yonkers FC6-0-113
Subway FC3-2-17
West Side Rangers3-2-17
Overseas Wanderers3-3-06
White Rose3-5-06

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.