Host possibilities for the 2010 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Third Round announced

Posted by | June 16, 2010 | 5 Comments

From US Soccer Communications

CHICAGO — Five matches went into extra time and one concluded in penalty kicks as 16 teams advanced to the second round of the 2010 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The first-round winners will face off in the second round on June 22, where eight teams will advance to face the eight qualified Major League Soccer teams June 29 or 30.

Only one lower division team defeated its higher-ranked opponent, needing extra time to do so. The Richmond Kickers of the USL Second Division defeated USSF D-2 Crystal Palace Baltimore 1-0 at University of Richmond Stadium in Richmond, Va. In the only game to be decided on penalty kicks, the Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) finished tied 1-1 with Ventura County Fusion (PDL) after regulation and overtime before advancing 4-2 in penalty kicks. The Sahuaros are participating in their second consecutive Open Cup, advancing in 2010 after falling to the PDL’s El Paso Patriots in the 2009 edition of the tournament.

The other three matches that required extra time to determine who advanced were a Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) 4-2 win against the Brooklyn Italians Soccer Club (USASA), a Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2) 2-1 victory at Reading United A.C. (PDL) and a thrilling 5-1 Miami FC (USSF D-2) victory against the Central Florida Craze (PDL). This last match finished regulation time deadlocked at 1-1 before Paulo Araujo Jr. unleashed a fury in extra time, scoring four goals to round out the final score.

The third round features the participation of eight MLS teams, which will face off against the eight second round winners on June 29 or 30. With the second round of games now known, the possible third round matches have been determined and are listed below. The quarterfinals will be played July 6-7, the semifinals will be played Aug. 31-Sept. 1, and the final will be played Oct. 5.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, which is recognized as U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 95 consecutive years dating back to 1914. It is the oldest annual team tournament in U.S. sports history and among the oldest soccer tournaments of its type in the world. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor long-time soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.


17June 22Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2)7 p.m. ETSkyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.
18June 22Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2) at Richmond Kickers (USL-2)7 p.m. ETUniversity of Richmond Stadium; Richmond, Va.
19June 22Carolina RailHawks (D2) at Charleston Battery (USL-2)7:30 p.m. ETBlackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
20June 22Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) at Rochester Rhinos (D2)7:05 p.m. ETMarina Auto Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
21June 22AC St. Louis (D2) at NSC Minnesota Stars (D2)8 p.m. ETNational Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.
22June 22FC Tampa Bay Rowdies (D2) at Miami FC (D2)7:30 p.m. ETLockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
23June 22Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) at Austin Aztex (D2)8:30 p.m. ETHouse Park; Austin, Texas
24June 22Portland Timbers (D2) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL)10 p.m. ETBremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.


25June 29Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS)8 p.m. ETRed Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
-or-New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2)7 p.m. ETSkyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.
26June 30Richmond Kickers (USL-2)/Real Maryland FC Monarchs (USL-2) Winner at D.C. United (MLS)7:30 p.m. ETGeorge Mason Stadium; Fairfax, Va.
27June 29Carolina RailHawks (D2)/Charleston Battery (USL-2) Winner at Chicago Fire (MLS)8:30 p.m. ETToyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
28June 29Rochester Rhinos (D2)/Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) Winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)7:30 p.m. ETColumbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
29June 29Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) at NSC Minnesota Stars (D2)8 p.m. ETNational Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.
-or-AC St. Louis (D2) at Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)10:30 p.m. ETThe Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.
30June 29FC Tampa Bay Rowdies (D2)/Miami FC (D2) Winner at Houston Dynamo (MLS)8:30 p.m. ETCarl Lewis Track Stadium; Houston, Texas
31June 29Austin Aztex (D2)/Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) Winner at Chivas USA (MLS)10:30 p.m. ETCalifornia State-Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.
32June 29Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL)10 p.m. ETBremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.
June 30
Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Portland Timbers (D2)10 p.m. ETPGE Park; Portland, Ore.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.