First Round | ||||
*advanced from qualifying rounds. All other clubs exempt from qualifying | ||||
Eastern Bracket | ||||
3/17/27 | Brooklyn Wanderers | 1 : 2 | Newark Skeeters | |
3/26/27 | Bethlehem Steel | 3 : 1 | Philadelphia Field Club | |
3/26/27 | Fore River FC* | 3 : 2 (aet) | Boston Wonder Workers | |
3/27/27 | Fall River Marksmen | 3 : 2 | New Bedford Whalers | |
3/27/27 | Indiana Flooring | 3 : 1 | New York Giants | |
3/27/27 | Providence Clamdiggers | 3 : 3 (aet) | J & P Coats | |
4/2/27 | R | J & P Coats | 2 : 3 | Providence Clamdiggers |
3/27/27 | Trenton Field Club* | 2 : 1 | Viking A.C. (NYC)* | |
3/27/27 | Hungarian FC (Buff.)* | 0 : 5 | Whittall Carpet Mill* | |
Though eliminated in qualifying rounds, Whittall Carpet Mill were allowed to re-enter, | ||||
due to the withdrawal of Springfield Babes from the ASL | ||||
Western Bracket | ||||
2/20/27 | Ben Miller FC (St. L) | 5 : 4 | Pants Store FC (St. L) | |
2/20/27 | Sparta A & BA (Chi.) | 3 : 0 | Thistle FC (Chi.) | |
2/20/27 | Pullman FC (Chi.) | 0 : 4 | Buda A.A. (Harvey , Ill.)* | |
2/27/27 | Wellston FC (St. L) | 9 : 1 | Johnston City AFC (Ill.)* | |
2/27/27 | Bricklayers FC (Chi.) | 2 : 0 | White Banner Malt (St. L) | |
2/27/27 | Holley Carburetor (Det.)* | 2 : 1 | Canadian Club (Chi.) | |
2/27/27 | American Hungarian FC (Cle.) | 3 : 2 | Magyar American FC (Cle.)* | |
2/27/27 | MacKenzie FC (Akron) | 4 : 0 | Lorain Eagles (Oh.) | |
Second Round | ||||
Eastern Bracket | ||||
4/3/27 | Fall River Marksmen | 5 : 0 | Fore River FC | |
4/3/27 | Trenton FC | 0 : 6 | Bethlehem Steel | |
4/9/27 | Indiana Flooring | 1 : 2 (aet) | Newark Skeeters | |
4/9/27 | Providence Clamdiggers | 7 : 1 | Whittall Carpet Mill | |
Western Bracket | ||||
3/20/27 | American Hungarian FC | 5 : 0 | MacKenzie FC | |
3/20/27 | Holley Carburetor | 3 : 2 | Buda A.A. | |
3/20/27 | Sparta A & BA | 2 : 1 | Bricklayers FC | |
3/13/27 | Ben Miller FC | 4 : 2 | Wellston FC | |
Quarterfinals | ||||
4/3/27 | Holley Carburetor | 4 : 2 | American Hungarian FC | |
4/3/27 | Ben Miller FC | 2 : 2(aet) | Sparta A & BA | |
4/10/27 | R | Sparta A & BA | 1 : 0 | Ben Miller FC |
4/10/27 | Bethlehem Steel | 1 : 0 | Newark Skeeters | |
4/17/27 | Fall River Marksmen | 3 : 2 (aet) | Providence Clamdiggers | |
Semifinals | ||||
4/18/27 | Sparta A & BA | 1 : 2 | Holley Carburetor | |
4/24/27 | Fall River Marksmen | 2 : 1 | Bethlehem Steel | |
Final | ||||
at University of Detroit Stadium – Detroit, Michigan | ||||
5/1/27 | Fall River Marksmen | 7 : 0 | Holley Carburetor | |
KEY – w/o – Walkover, R – Replay |