1922 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 17, 2009
Preliminary Round
Connecticut
10/9/21 Danersk FC 2 : 2 Stamford FC
10/16/21 R Danersk FC 5 : 0 Stamford FC
Southern New York
10/9/21 Franco Swiss 4 : 1 Spanish American FC
10/9/21 Glen Cove 5 : 0 Hempstead House
New Jersey
10/9/21 Carlton Hill 5 : 1 Palisade Park
Northern New England
10/9/21 West End Polish FC 2 : 2 Esmond Cortex
10/15/21 Esmond Cortex 2 : 1 West End Polish FC
Northwestern New York
10/9/21 Camera Works FC 2 : 1 Kodak Park FC


First Round
Eastern Bracket
Connecticut
10/16/21 Bridgeport City 3 : 1 Ansonia
10/22/21 Danersk FC 2 : 3 St. George’s
Western New England
10/15/21 Chicopee Rovers 1 : 1 Hartford FC
10/23/21 R Hartford FC 1 : 0 Chicopee Rovers
10/16/21 Manchester FC 0 : 2 Falco AA
Eastern Pennsylvania
10/15/21 M.E. Smith 3 : 0 Canadian War Vets
10/15/21 Hibernains 0 : 1 Fleischer Yarn
10/15/21 Philadelphia FC 8 : 2 Kingessing
10/15/21 Bethlehem Steel 4 : 0 Ascension FC
10/22/21 Fairhill 3 : 0 Disston Saw
New Jersey
10/16/21 Babcock & Wilcox 4 : 3 Sprague FC
10/16/21 Carlton Hill 2 : 3 (aet) Antler FC
10/23/21 Harrison FC 4 : 0 Napier FC
10/23/21 Celtics FC 5 : 0 Federal FC
Southern New York
10/16/21 Glen Cove 1 : 1 (aet) Yonkers Thistle
10/23/21 R Glen Cove 0 : 3 Yonkers Thistle
10/16/21 Greenpoint 1 : 1 Franco Swiss
10/23/21 R Greenpoint 1 : 0 Franco Swiss
10/16/21 Todd Shipyards 8 : 2 Brooklyn FC
10/16/21 Viking AC 8 : 2 Brooklyn Hibernian
10/16/21 New York FC 7 : 0 West Harlem Catholic
Northwestern New York
10/16/21 Rochester City Moose 3 : 1 Camera Works
10/16/21 Rochester Celtic 2 : 1 General Electric
Northern Massachusetts
10/5/21 Arlington Mills 0 : 3 American Woolen Co.
10/15/21 Massachusetts Cotton Mills 0 : 1 Abbot Worsted
10/15/21 Charlestown w/o General Electric
10/15/21 Grey & Davis 2 : 0 Fore River FC
10/22/21 Roxbury 1 : 6 Smith & Dove
Southern New England
10/12/21 Prospect Hill 0 : 5 Fall River FC
10/15/21 J & P Coats 3 : 0 Fall River Rovers
10/15/21 Ashton & Berkley 3 : 1 Clan Cameron
10/15/21 Sayelsville 2 : 0 British Canadian FC
10/15/21 St. Michael’s 5 : 1 Crompton
10/22/21 Fairlawn Rovers 3 : 0 Westerly United
10/22/21 Lonsdale Mills 4 : 0 Esmond Cotex


Western Bracket
Illinois & Wisconsin
10/16/21 Gary FC 2 : 1 Sparta Union
10/16/21 Thistles FC 4 : 1 Norwegian American FC
10/30/21 Harvey FC 0 : 0 Alverno AA
11/6/21 R Alverno AA 1 : 3 Harvey FC
Missouri
10/16/21 Johnston City 1 : 0 West Frankfort
10/16/21 Prendergast 0 : 3 Paulian K of C
10/16/21 Gillespie Moose 2 : 1 Wilsonville United
Ohio
10/16/21 Goodyear FC 0 : 4 Firestone FC
10/16/21 Lorain Eagles 0 : 1 Magyar American FC
10/23/21 Kenmore FC 1 : 3 White Motors
Michigan
10/16/21 Caledonian FC 2 : 1 Walkerville
10/16/21 Ulster 4 : 2 Conubians
10/23/21 Roses FC 3 : 0 Magyar FC
10/23/21 Detroit FC 1 : 2 Scarlet Runners
Western Pennsylvania
10/16/21 Cuddy AC 1 : 0 Carnegie FC
10/16/21 Madison FC 0 : 3 Moon Run
10/16/21 Curry FC 1 : 3 Dunlevy


Second Round
Southern New York
11/5/21 New York Field Club 5 : 1 Fairhill
11/5/21 Todd Shipyards 6 : 1 Yonkers Thistle
11/6/21 Viking AC 2 : 1 Greenpoint
New Jersey
11/5/21 Jersey City Celtics 1 : 3 Harrison SC
11/6/21 Antler 2 : 0 Babcock & Wilcox
Connecticut
11/6/21 Bridgeport City 1: 3 St. George’s
Western New England
11/5/21 Hartford 2 : 8 Falco AA
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/5/21 Philadelphia FC 4 : 1 M.E. Smith
11/5/21 Fleisher Yarn 4 : 1 (aet) Bethlehem Steel
Northwestern New york
11/6/21 Rochester Celtic 1 : 2 Rochester City Moose
Northern Massachusetts
11/5/21 Abbot Worsted 2 : 0 American Woolen
11/5/21 Grey & Davis 4 : 2 Smith & Dove
Southern New England
11/5/21 Saylesville 9 : 0 Ashton & Berkeley
11/5/21 Fall River FC 6 : 0 Lonsdale Mills
11/5/21 Fairlawn Rovers 2 : 0 Charlestown
11/5/21 St. Michaels 0 : 2 J & P Coats
Western Bracket
Illinois & Wisconsin
11/6/21 Swedish American FC 2 : 3 Johnston City
11/6/21 Thistles FC 0 : 1 Pullman
11/3/21 Gary 0 : 3 Simmons SC
11/6/21 Bricklayers FC 1 : 0 Olympia
11/20/21 Harvey FC 2 : 4 Rangers
Missouri
11/13/21 Springfield 0 : 1 Paulian
11/13/21 Gillespie 1 : 1 St. Leo’s
11/24/21 R St. Leo’s 3 : 4 Gillespie
11/20/21 DeAndreis 1 : 2 Ben Miller FC
11/20/21 St. Louis Screw 1 : 2 Scullin Steel
Michigan
11/6/21 Industrial FC 1 : 0 Scarlet Runners
11/6/21 Pontiac City 3: 3 Roses FC
11/13/21 R Roses FC 3 : 2 Pontiac City
11/6/21 Caledonia FC 4 : 1 Ulster
Ohio
11/13/21 Firestone FC 1 : 2 Magyar American FC
Firestone protest upheld, replay ordered
11/27/21 R Firestone FC 1 : 3 Magyar American FC
11/13/21 White Motors 4 : 2 Cuddy
Curry protest upheld, replay ordered
12/4/21 R White Motors 0 : 0 Cuddy
Match awarded to White Motors


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
11/26/21 Fall River FC 1 : 2 J & P Coats
11/26/21 Holyoke Falco 5 : 2 St. George’s
12/11/21 Todd Shipyards 5 : 3 New York Field Club
11/26/21 Grey & Davis 0 : 2 Abbot Worsted
11/24/21 Fairlawn Rovers 1 : 0 Sayes Finishing Plant
12/11/21 Harrison SC 5 : 0 Antler S.C.
12/18/21 Viking FC 4 : 3 Moose FC
11/26/21 Fleisher Yarn 5 : 0 Philadelphia Field Club
Western Bracket
11/31/21 Simmons FC 4 : 2 Bricklayers FC
12/4/21 Pullman FC 2 : 0 Rangers FC
12/4/21 Scullin Steel 2 : 0 Johnston City
12/4/21 Arden 3 : 0 Dunlevy
12/4/21 Industrial FC 1 : 1 Roses FC
12/11/21 R Roses FC 1 : 2 Industial FC
12/11/21 Ben Miller FC 3 :1 Paulian K of C
12/11/21 White Automobile 0: 0 (aet) Magyar American FC
12/18/21 R White Automobile 1 : 0 (aet) Magyar American FC
12/11/21 Gillespie 1 : 1 Caledonian FC
12/18/21 R Caledonian FC 6 : 0 Gillespie


Fourth Round
Eastern Bracket
12/24/21 J & P Coats 3 : 4 Hoyloke Falco
12/25/21 Vikings FC 2 : 6 Harrison S.C.
12/26/21 Philadelphia Field Club 1 : 4 Todd Shipyards
12/24/21 Fairlawn Rovers 1 : 1 Abbot Worsted
1/8/22 R Abbott Worsted 2 : 0 Fairlawn Rovers
Western Bracket
12/26/21 Arden FC 2 : 0 White Automobile
12/25/21 Caledonia FC 1 : 0 Industrial FC
12/25/21 Pullman FC 3 : 2 (aet) Simco FC
12/18/21 Scullin Steel 3 : 0 Ben Miller FC


Quarterfinals
1/1/22 Scullin Steel 3 : 0 Pullman FC
1/15/22 Caledonia FC 3 : 2 Arden FC
2/5/22 Abbot Worsted 3 : 1 Holyoke Falco
2/12/22 Harrison SC 0 : 1 Todd Shipyard


Semifinals
1/22/22 Scullin Steel 4 : 0 Caledonia FC
2/25/22 Todd Shipyards 2 : 1 Abbot Worsted


Final


at High School Field – St. Louis, Missouri
3/19/22 Scullin Steel 3 : 2 Todd Shipyards
KEY – w/o – Walkover, R – Replay