1921 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 16, 2009
First Round
Eastern Bracket
Northern Massachusetts
10/16/20 Lynn Gas & Electric 7 : 1 Trimo FC
10/16/20 Fore River FC 1 : 2 General Electric FC
*replay orderd due to rules violations by General Electric FC
10/30/20 R Fore River FC 5 : 0 General Electric FC
10/16/20 Arlington Mills 1 : 2 Boston City
10/16/20 Abbot Worsted 9 : 0 Chicopee Rovers
10/16/20 Hendee Indians 4 : 1 Smith & Dove FC
10/16/20 Farr Alpaca 4 : 2 United Shoe
Southern New England
10/16/20 St. Michael’s 1 : 1 Saylesville FC
10/30/20 R St. Michael’s 1 : 1 Saylesville FC
11/7/20 R St. Michael’s 3 : 1 Saylesville FC
10/16/20 J & P Coats 1 : 1 Fall River Rovers
10/30/20 R J & P Coats 1 : 2 Fall River Rovers
10/16/20 Ashton & Berkeley 3 : 2 Clan Cameron
Connecticut
10/17/20 Hartford S.K.F. 1 : 0 New Departure FC
Southern New York
10/17/20 New York FC 0 : 1 Tebo Yacht Basin
New Jersey
10/17/20 Erie Juniors FC 0 : 5 Erie AA
10/17/20 Federal Shipyards 8 : 2 Athenia Steel
10/17/20 Babcock & Wilcox 2 : 4 Sprague FC
10/17/20 Bunker Hill 1 : 4 Paterson FC
Eastern Pennsylvania
10/16/20 J & J Dobson 4 : 3 Wolfenden Shore
10/16/20 North End FC 0 : 6 Disston AA
10/16/20 Hibernains FC 1 : 6 Bethlehem Steel
Western Bracket
Michigan
10/17/20 Solvay FC 1 : 5 Pontiac City
Ohio
10/16/20 Firestone FC 0 : 1 Goodrich FC
Western Pennsylvania
10/17/20 Dunlevy S.C. 2 : 0 H.R. Gieb Trainworks


Second Round
Eastern Bracket
Northern Massachusetts
11/6/20 Maple Leaf FC 0 : 3 Gray & Davis
11/6/20 Farr Alpaca 0 : 2 Boston City
11/6/20 Lynn Gas & Electric 3 : 2 Hendee Indians
11/20/20 Abbot Worsted 0 : 1 Fore River Rovers
Southern New England
10/30/20 Potter & Johnson 3 : 2 Colonial FC
11/6/20 Fairlawn Rovers 3 : 0 Ashton & Berkley
11/13/20 Greystone FC 1 : 8 Fall River Rovers
11/13/20 Young Thornton 2 : 4 St. Michael’s
Connecticut
11/7/20 Columbia Gramaphone 4 : 1 Hartford S.K.F.
11/7/20 Ansonia FC 3 : 1 Stamford FC
Southern New York
11/2/20 Tebo Yacht Basin 2 : 1 Brooklyn FC
11/7/20 Robins Dry Dock 4 : 0 Clan MacDuff
New Jersey & Eastern Pennsylvania
11/6/20 Erie AA 4 : 3 Bethlehem Steel
11/6/20 Disston AA 1 : 1 J & J Dobson FC
11/13/20 R J & J Dobson FC 1 : 1 Disston AA
11/20/20 R Disston AA 1 : 3 J & J Dobson FC
11/7/20 Paterson FC 4 : 1 Sprague FC
11/7/20 Cedar Cliff FC 1 : 7 Federal Ship FC
Western Bracket
Northwestern New York
11/7/20 Rochester City Moose 1 : 0 Rochester Celtic
11/7/20 McNaughton Rangers 3 : 1 Camera Works FC
11/14/20 Oneida Community FC 0 : 1 Kodak Park FC
Western Pennsylvania
11/7/20 Madison FC 2 : 1 Dunlevy FC
Ohio
11/7/20 Goodrich FC 2 : 1 White Motors FC
11/7/20 Greyhounds FC 1 : 1 Goodyear FC
11/14/20 R Goodyear FC 1 : 1 Greyhounds FC
11/21/20 R Greyhounds FC 1 : 3 Goodyear FC
Michigan
11/7/20 I.F.L. FC 0 : 0 Roses FC
11/14/20 R Roses FC 2 : 1 I.F.L. FC
11/7/20 Magyar FC 0 : 2 Ulster FC
11/7/20 Pontiac City 5 : 0 One and All FC
11/7/20 Walkerville FC 2 : 4 Caledonian FC
Illinois & Wisconsin
11/7/20 Simco FC 2 : 0 Pullman FC
11/7/20 Rangers FC 0 : 2 Thistles FC
11/7/20 Swedish American AA 0 : 0 Harvey FC
11/14/20 R Swedish American AA 3 : 1* Harvey FC

*Harvey FC protested, replay ordered
11/21/20 R Harvey FC 1 : 0 Swedish American AA
11/7/20 Norwegian American AA 1 : 8 Bricklayers FC
Missouri
11/25/20 Ben Miller FC 2 : 5 Innisfall FC
11/25/20 St. Louis Screw 3 : 3* Scullin Screw

*St. Louis Screw disqualified for ineligible players, Scullin Screw awarded match


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
11/25/20 Tebo Yacht Basin 8 : 2 Ansonia S.C.
11/27/20 Potter & Johnson 0 : 1(aet) Fairlawn Rovers
11/27/20 Grey & Davis 0 : 3 Fore River FC
11/27/20 Lynn Gas & Electric 3 : 1 Boston City
11/27/20 J & J Dobson 2 : 1 Paterson FC
11/28/20 Erie AA 3 : 1 Federal Shipyards
11/28/20 Robins Dry Dock 3 : 0 Columbia Graphophone
12/4/20 St. Micheal’s Club 0 : 4 Fall River Rovers
Western Bracket
11/28/20 Pontiac City 2 : 3 Caledonian FC
11/28/20 Goodrich FC 2 : 1 Goodyear FC
11/28/20 McNaughton Rangers 0 : 4 Kodak Park FC
11/28/20 Madison S.C. 3 : 1 Rochester City Moose
11/28/20 Harvey FC 2 : 1 Thistles FC
11/28/20 Simco FC 0 : 2 Bricklayers FC
11/28/20 Roses FC 3 : 0 Ulster FC
12/12/20 Innisfall FC 1 : 3 Scullin Steel


Fourth Round
Eastern Bracket
12/18/20 Fore River FC 3 : 1 Fall River Rovers
12/18/20 Fairlawn Rovers 3 : 1 Lynn Gas & Electric
12/18/20 Tebo Yach Basin 1 : 0 J & J Dobson
12/19/20 Robins Dry Dock 1 : 1 Erie AA
12/26/20 R Robins Dry Dock 5 : 3 Erie AA
Western Bracket
12/12/20 Caledonian FC 2 : 1 Roses FC
12/12/20 Harvey FC 1 : 1 Bricklayers FC
12/19/20 R Bricklayers FC 5 : 0 Harvey FC
12/25/20 Scullin Steel 3 : 0 Madison SC
12/26/20 Goodrich FC w/o Kodak Park FC


Quarterfinals
12/23/20 Caledonian FC 2 : 1 Goodrich FC
1/15/21 Tebo Yacht Basin 3 : 1 Fairlawn Rovers
1/23/21 Bricklayers FC 1 : 1 Scullin Steel
3/5/21 Robins Dry Dock 3 : 0 Fore River FC
1/30/21 R Scullin Steel 2 : 1 Bricklayers FC
*replay ordered after Bricklayers protest was upheld
3/6/21 R Scullin Steel 2 : 0 Bricklayers FC


Semifinals
3/12/21 Scullin Steel 2 : 1 Caledonia FC
3/27/21 Robins Dry Dock 3 : 0 Tebo Yacht Basin


Final

at Fall River Athletic Field – Fall River, Massachusetts
4/19/21 Robins Dry Dock 4 : 2 Scullin Steel
KEY – w/o – Walkover, R – Replay