1920 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 16, 2009
First Round
Southern New York
11/2/19 Robins Dry Dock 3 : 2 Morse Dry Dock
11/2/19 Interborough Rapid Transit 1 : 0 Longfellows FC
11/2/19 Greenpoint FC 1 : 2 New York FC

Clan McDuff 0 : 1 Newburgh Shipyards
New Jersey
11/2/19 American FC 5 : 3 Victor AA

Bunker Hill 1 : 3 Paterson FC

Haledon Thistles 1 : 2 Babcock & Wilcox
11//19 Malta FC 7 : 2 Edison AFC

Erie AA w/o West Hudson FC
Southern New England

Crompton FC 4 : 1 J & P Coats

New Bedford Celtics 0 : 0 St. Michael’s FC

Fairlawn Rovers 2 : 3 Greystone Life Savers
Northern Massachusetts
11/2/19 Abbot Worsted 3 : 2 Lynn Hibernains

United Shoe 6 : 1 Andover United

General Electric 0 : 2 Fore River FC
11/1/19 Lynn Thistles * Lawrence League

Boston City 0 : 2 Squantum
Connecticut

Sons of St. George vs. Bridgeport Thistles
11/2/19 Bridgeport City 2 : 1 Bridgeport Rovers
Eastern Pennsylvania
11//19 J & J Dobson AA 8 : 1 Viscose FC
11//19 New York Ship 3 : 0 Sun Ship AFC
11/2/19 Merchants Ship 5 : 1 Germantown Boys
11/15/19 Bethlehem Steel 7 : 1 Puritan YML
11//19 Wolfenden Shore 2 : 4 Wanderers FC
Western Pennsylvania

Madison FC 4 : 2 Beadling

Cuddy FC vs. Pittsburgh Terminal
Ohio
11/2/19 Magyar American FC 6 : 1 Goodrich FC
11/2/19 Goodyear FC 2 : 1 (aet) White Motor
11//19 Firestone FC 0 : 1 Bricklayers
Illinois
11//19 Harvey FC 0 : 1 Thistle FC
11/3/19 Magyar FC 0 : 6 Palmer Park
11/3/19 Bricklayers FC 3 : 1 Rangers AC


Second Round
Southern New York & New Jersey
11/27/19 New York FC 1 : 0 Paterson FC
11/23/19 Babcock & Wilcox 2 : 1 Interborough Rapid Transit

Newburgh Shipyards 4 : 2 American FC

Malta AC 0 : 2 Tebo Yacht Basin

Erie AA 8 : 1 West Side AFC
11/30/19 Federal Ship 2 : 3 Robins Dry Dock
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/29/19 Bethlehem Steel 3: 0 Merchant Ship

Wanderers 3 : 1 Disston AA
11//19 New York Ship 2 : 2 J & J Dobson AA
Southern New England

Fall River Rovers 4 : 1 Greystone Life Savers

New Bedford Celtics 1 : 3 J & P Coats
Northern Massachusetts
11//19 Chicopee Rovers 0 : 1 Fore River FC

Lynn Thistles vs. Squantum FC

United Shoe 2 : 1 Abbot Worsted
Connecticut

New Haven FC 3 : 1 Bridgeport Swedish AC

Sons of St. George 2 : 4 Bridgeport City
Western Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh Terminal Coal FC 5 : 2 Madison FC

McKeesport National Tube w/o Cuddy AA
Northwestern New York

Oneida Community 1 : 1 McNaughton Rangers

Rochester City Moose 1 : 0 Rochester Celtics
Ohio

Ideal Tire & Rubber 1 : 2 Goodyear FC
11/30/19 Bricklayers FC 3 : 1 Magyar American FC
Michigan

Packard FC 3 : 1 Bricklayers FC

Pontiac City FC 7 : 0 Vikings FC

Rising Star FC 0 : 0 Detroit SFC

Caledonia FC 4 : 0 Roses FC
Illinois

Palmer Park 5 : 1 Thistles AFC

Lake Forest FC 1 : 4 Lincoln Park FC
11/23/19 Olympia FC 5 : 1 Thistle FC
11/23/19 Bricklayers FC 1 : 0 Swedish American FC
Missouri

Ben Miller FC 6 : 1 Innisfalls FC

Scullin Steel 3 : 1 St. Louis Screw


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
12/24/19 Robins Dry Dock 3 : 1 Tebo Yacht Basin
12/29/19 New York FC 1 : 1* Erie AA

*match stopped after 70 minutes due to broken crossbar, replay ordered
1/6/20 R New York FC 2 : 1 (aet) Erie AA
12/27/19 Bethlehem Steel 1 : 0 New York Ship
12/28/19 Fore River Rovers 3 : 1 J & P Coats
1/1/20 Babcock & Wilcox 0 : 1 Newburgh Shipyards
1/1/20 Lynn Thistles 0 : 2 Fall River Rovers
1/1/20 United Shoe 3 : 1 New Haven
1/5/20 Bridgeport City 0 : 4 Wanderers FC
Western Bracket
12/25/19 Rochester City Moose 3 : 1 McNaughton Rangers
1/4/20 Ben Miller FC 2 : 1 Scullin Steel
1/5/20 Packard FC 2 : 1 Rising Star FC
1/8/20 Bricklayers FC (Cle.) 1 : 3 Goodyear FC
1/8/20 Pittsburgh Terminal 1 : 2 McKeesport National Tube
3/20/20 Olympia FC 3 : 3 (aet) Palmer Park
3/31/20 R Olympia FC 3 : 1 Palmer Park
3/29/20 Pontiac City 0 : 8 Caledonia FC

Bricklayers FC (Chi.) w/o Lincoln Park FC


Fourth Round
Eastern Bracket
3/20/20 Bethlehem Steel 10 : 0 Wanderers FC
3/22/20 Robins Dry Dock 4 : 0 Fall River Rovers
3/27/20 Fore River Rovers 3 : 0 United Shoe
3/28/20 New York FC 2 : 1 Newburg Shipyards
Western Bracket
2/6/20 Goodyear FC 1 : 2 Rochester City Moose
2/10/20 Ben Miller FC 3 : 2 McKeesport FC
3/28/20 Bricklayers & Masons 1 : 2 Olympia FC

Packard FC 3 : 2 Caledonia FC


Quarterfinals
4/4/20 Robins Dry Dock 1 : 0 Bethlehem Steel
4/5/20 Ben Miller FC 2 : 1 Olympia FC
4/5/20 Fore River Rovers 3 : 0 New York FC
4/23/20 Packard FC 5 : 1 Rochester City Moose


Semifinals
4/10/20 Fore River Rovers 2 : 0 Robins Dry Dock
4/25/20 Ben Miller FC 4 : 2 Packard FC


Final
at Handlan’s Park, St. Louis, Missouri
5/8/20 Ben Miller FC 2 : 1 Fore River Rovers
KEY – w/o – Walkover, R – Replay