1918 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 15, 2009 | No Comments
First Round
Eastern Bracket
New York & New Jersey
11/4/17New York FC2 : 0Clan MacDuff
11/4/17Alley Boys FC3 : 0Fulton AC
11/4/17Clan McDonald1 : 0La Sultana FC
11/4/17Jersey AC0 : 7West Hudson AA
11/4/17Babcock & Wilcox1 : 1Scottish American FC
11/11/17RScottish American FC1 : 1Babcock & Wilcox
11/18/17RScottish American FC2 : 1Babcock & Wilcox
11/4/17Interborough Rapid Transitw/oWhite Rose FC
Northern Massachusetts
11/4/17Fisk Red Tops1 : 2Fore River Rovers
Connecticut
11/4/17Bridgeport City4 : 1Bridgeport Rovers
Southern New England
11/3/17Greystone AC2 : 4Lonsdale FC
11/4/17New Bedford Celtics0 : 2Fall River Rovers
11/4/17Crompton FC2 : 3Pan American FC
11/4/17New Bedford FC2 : 4J & P Coats


Western Bracket
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/4/17Disston AA2 : 0Wanderers FC
Northwestern New York
11/4/17Rochester Celtic4 : 0Kodak Park FC
Western Pennsylvania
10/20/17Castle Shannon FC0 : 1McKeesport FC
11/3/17Beadling FC0 : 3Homestead Steel Works
Ohio
10/28/17Thistle FCw/oAkron FC
10/28/17Firestone Non-Skid1 : 3Goodyear FC
11/4/17Cleveland FC2 : 0White Motors FC
Michigan
11/4/17Rising Star FC0 : 2Corinthians FC
11/11/17Roses FC2 : 1Bricklayers FC
Illinois
10/21/17Bricklayers FC1 : 2Harvey FC


Second Round
Eastern Bracket
New York & New Jersey
12/2/17Scottish American FC1 : 1 (aet)New York FC
3/3/18RNew York FC3 : 2 (aet)Scottish American FC
12/1/17Clan McDonald1 : 3Interborough Rapid Transit
12/2/17Paterson FC6 : 2Kinsley FC
2/17/18West Hudson AA4 : 0Alley Boys FC
New England
12/3/17Fall River Rovers4 : 3Bridgeport City
3/2/18Pan American FC3 : 0J & P Coats
12/3/17Lynn Hibernians5 : 0Lonsdale FC
12/3/17Fore River FC3 : 2Lawrence Cricket & FC
Western Bracket
Illinois
12/2/17Scottish American FC2 : 2Joliet FC
12/23/17RScottish American FC2 : 9Joliet FC
12/2/17Harvey FC1 : 0Bohemian American FC
Ohio & NW New York
12/2/17Thistle FC0 : 3Rochester Celtic
12/2/17Goodyear FC1 : 2Cleveland FC
Eastern Pennsylvania
12/1/17Disston AA2 : 1Puritan YML
12/1/17Bethlehem Steel2 : 0Veteran AA
Western Pennsylvania
12/1/17Homestead Steel Works4 : 1*McKeesport FC

*McKeesport protest upheld, replay ordered
12/15/17RMcKeesport FC3 : 1Homestead Steel Works
Michigan
12/2/17Corinthians FC3 : 2Roses FC


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
1/5/18Disston AA1 : 2 (aet)Bethlehem Steel
3/3/18Paterson FC4 : 3Interborough Rapid Transit FC
3/10/18West Hudson AA4 : 3New York FC
3/23/18Fall River Rovers3 : 1 (aet)Pan American FC
Western Bracket
2/16/18McKeesport FC9 : 0Rochester Celtic
2/23/18Fore River FC1 : 6Lynn Hibernians
12/30/17Cleveland FC3 : 1Corinthians FC
12/25/17Joliet FCw/oHarvey FC


Quarterfinals
3/2/18McKeesport FC 0 : 5Bethlehem Steel
3/10/18Joliet FC 4 : 2Cleveland FC
3/17/18Paterson FC4 : 4West Hudson AA
3/24/18RWest Hudson AA5 : 1Paterson FC
3/30/18Lynn Hibernians0 : 5Fall River Rovers


Semifinals
3/30/18Bethlehem Steel4 : 0Joliet FC
4/20/18Fall River Rovers3 : 1West Hudson AC


Final

at Coates Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island
5/5/18Fall River Rovers2 : 2 (aet)Bethlehem Steel

at Federal League Baseball Grounds – Harrison, New Jersey
5/19/18RBethlehem Steel3 : 0Fall River Rovers
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.