1940 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 10, 2009
First Round
Eastern Bracket
11/5/39 Lusitania Recreation 3 : 1 Ludlow Lusitano
11/5/39 St. Michaels (Mass.) 2 : 0* Newark Portuguese
*Match abandoned after 35 minutes due to heavy rain
11/12/39 R St. Michaels 2 : 1 Newark Portuguese
11/12/39 Baltimore SC 10 : 1 St. Gerard (Bal.)
11/12/39 German American SC (Phi.) 4 : 0 German SC (Reading)
11/12/39 New York Americans 3 : 0 German Hungarian SC
11/12/39 Swedish FC (NYC) 2 : 1 Haitkvoh (NYC)
11/12/39 Kearny Scots 9 : 0 Allentown SC
11/12/39 St. Mary’s Celtic (Brooklyn) 2 : 0 Brooklyn Hispano
11/12/39 Gjoa SC (NYC) 3 : 1 German S.C. (Brooklyn)
11/12/39 Norwegian American SC (NYC) 2 : 1 Kollsman (NYC)
11/18/39 Holy Cross 0 : 2 Pawtucket FC
11/19/39 Brookhattan 3 : 0 Galicia (NYC)
11/19/39 Firestone FC (Mass.) W : L Baylies (Mass.)
11/19/39 Paterson SC (NJ) 4 : 0 Kearny Irish
11/19/39 Passon SC (Phi.) 1 : 0 German SC (Phi.)
11/19/39 Baltimore Americans 2 : 4 (aet) Kensington Blue Bells (Phi.)
Western Bracket
11/5/39 Viking A.A. (Chi.) 1 : 1 Swedish American SC (Chi.)
11/12/39 R Viking A.A. 1 : 3 Swedish American SC
11/5/39 Sparta Fallstaff (Chi.) 4 : 0 Olympia SC (Chi.)
11/5/39 Shamrocks SC (Cle.) 3 : 1 Dalarda SC (Cle.)
11/12/39 Bartunek Clothes (Cle.) 7 : 2 Dunlevy (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Hungarian Sports Club (Mil.) 3 : 3 Schlitz (Mil.)
11/12/39 R Hungarian Sports Club 5 : 4 Schlitz
11/5/39 Morgan Sport Club (W. Pa.) 1 : 0 Cuddy (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Harmarville (W. Pa.) 1 : 6 Heidelberg (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Glendale (W. Pa.) 3 : 0 Muse (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Canonsburg (W. Pa.) 2 : 0 Gallatin (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Curry (W. Pa.) 2 : 4 Castle Shannon (W. Pa.)
11/5/39 Buffalo City Hungarian SC 3 : 1 MacKenzie SC (Niagra Falls)
11/5/39 Becks German American SC (Buf.) 9 : 5 (aet) German AC (Roch.)

Manhattan Beer (Chi.) bye

Chrysler SC (Det.) bye

Celtic SC (Det.) bye

Thistles SC (Roch.) bye


Second Round
Eastern Bracket
12/3/39 Brookhattan 2 : 1 Swedish FC
12/3/39 Kearny Scots 3 : 2 Paterson SC
12/4/39 Baltimore SC 5 : 1 Kensington Blue Bells
12/10/39 New York Americans 1 : 0 Gjoa SC
12/10/39 German American SC 2 : 2 Passon SC
12/16/39 R German American SC 4 : 2 (aet) Passon SC
12/3/39 Lusitania Recreation 4 : 1 Pawtucket FC
12/4/39 St. Mary’s Celtic 1 : 0 Norwegian American SC
12/10/39 Firestone FC 3 : 0 St. Michaels


Western Bracket
12/3/39 Sparta Fallstaff 2 : 0 Manhattan Beer
12/3/39 Swedish American SC 7 : 0 Hungarian Sports Club
12/3/39 Thistles SC 1 : 6 Canonsburg
12/3/39 Heidelberg 2 : 1 Castle Shannon
12/10/39 Morgan Sport Club 3 : 3 (aet) Glendale
12/17/39 R Morgan Sport Club 0 : 0(aet) Glendale
12/25/39 R Morgan Sport Club 2 : 0* Glendale
*Match abandoned at 70th minute due to crowd trouble
12/31/39 R Morgan Sport Club 5 : 0 Glendale
12/10/39 Buffalo Becks 4 : 2 Buffalo City Hungarian SC
12/10/39 Chrysler SC 3 : 1 Celtic SC
12/24/39 Bartunek Slavia 0 : 2 Shamrocks SC


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
1/1/40 German American SC 1 : 4 Baltimore SC
1/1/40 Kearny Scots 3 : 4(aet) St. Mary’s Celtic
1/1/40 Brookhattan 1 : 1 New York Americans
1/21/40 R Brookhattan 1 : 0 New York Americans
1/1/40 Lusitania Recreation 2 : 2 Firestone FC
1/6/40 R Lusitania Recreation 5 : 2 Firestone FC
Western Bracket
12/17/39 Sparta Falstaff 2 : 0 Swedish American SC
12/24/39 Chrysler SC 3 : 0 Shamrocks SC
1/14/40 Morgan Sport Club 8 : 1 Buffalo Becks
1/1/40 Heidelberg W : L Cannonsburg


Quarterfinals
3/17/40 St. Mary’s Celtic 2 : 3 Baltimore SC
3/17/40 Lusitania Recreation 2 : 2 Brookhattan
3/17/40 Sparta Fallstaff 1 : 0 Chrysler SC
3/17/40 Morgan Sport Club 2 : 0 Heidelburg SC


Semifinals
4/13/40 1L Baltimore SC 3 : 1 Brookhattan
4/15/40 2L Brookhattan 2 : 2 Baltimore SC
Baltimore SC advance on 5-3 aggregate
4/7/40 1L Spatra Fallstaff 1 : 1 Morgan Sport Club
4/14/40 2L Morgan Sport Club 1 : 1 (aet) Sparta Fallstaff
4/21/40 R Sparta Fallstaff 1 : 0 Morgan Sport Club
Sparta Fallstaff advance on 3-2 aggregate


Final
First Leg – at Bugle Field – Baltimore, Maryland
5/5/40 Baltimore SC 0 : 0 Sparta Fallstaff
Second Leg – at Sparta Stadium – Chicago, Illinois
5/12/40 Sparta Fallstaff 2 : 2(aet) Baltimore SC
Aggregate drawn 2-2, Championship shared when details for a third game could not be agreed upon
KEY – w/o – Walkover, R – Replay, 1L – 1st Leg, 2L – 2nd Leg, 3L – 3rd Leg