1915 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted by | January 14, 2003 | No Comments
First Round
New York City & New Jersey District
11/8/14West Hudson FC3 : 0Hollywood Inn
11/22/14Brooklyn Celtic5 : 1Greenville FC
11/22/14Our Boys FC2 : 1Clan MacDuff
11/22/14Yonkers FC3 : 2Jersey AC
11/22/14Cameron FC0 : 0Hawthorne United
11/22/14Scottish American FC2 : 0True Blues FC
11/22/14Paterson Rangers4 : 2New York Celtic
11/22/14Babcock & Wilcox2 : 1Rangers FC
11/22/14Bronx United3 : 0Newark FC
11/22/14German FC5 : 0Columbia Oval
11/22/14Brooklyn FC2 : 0Clam MacDonald
New England District
11/15/14Rangers FC (Niagara Falls)4 : 0Rochester City
Eastern Pennsylvania District
11/14/14West Philadelphia FC2 : 0Viscose FC
11/14/14Peabody FCw/oIrish American FC
11/14/14Falls Cricket & FC2 : 1Kensington Congressional
11/14/14Bethlehem Steel7 : 1Putnam FC
11/14/14Victor FC1 : 0Henry Disston & Sons FC
Western Pennsylvania District
11/14/14Homestead Steel Works2 : 1Castle Shannon
11/14/14Sturgeon FC2 : 1Burns FC
Connecticut District
11/14/14Ansonia FC1 : 1Presbyterian FC (Bridgeport)
11/21/14RAnsonia FC2 : 0Presbyterian FC (Bridgeport)
11/14/14Academy FC2 : 0Bridgeport City

Replay
Massachusetts District
11/7/14General Electric FC2 : 1Lawrence FC
11/14/14Fore River FC2 : 1Farr Alpaca
11/14/14Fall River Rovers3 : 1Taunton City
11/14/14YMCA Total Abstinence Society FC2 : 1New Bedford FC

New Bedford protested match, replay ordered
12/5/14RNew Bedford FC2 : 1YMCA Total Abstinence Society FC
Rhode Island District
11/14/14Pawtucket FC2 : 2J & P Coats
11/21/14RJ & P Coats3 : 0Pawtucket FC
11/14/14Greystone AC1 : 0Greystone FC
Cleveland District
11/8/14Thistles FC1 : 0Akron FC
Chicago & Detroit District
11/8/14Pullman FC (Chi.)3 : 0Roses FC (Det.)
11/8/14Packard FC (Det.)3 : 1Caledonia FC (Det.)
11/15/14Bricklayers & Masons FC (Chi.)5 : 3Hyde Park Blues (Chi.)
11/15/14MacDuff FC (Chi.)5 : 1Campbell Rovers (Chi.)


Second Round
12/12/14Victor FC5 : 1West Philadelphia FC
12/12/14Bethlehem Steel16 : 0Peabody FC
12/12/14Ansonia FC3 : 2Academy FC
12/12/14J & P Coats2 : 2Greystone AC
12/19/14RJ & P Coats3 : 0Greystone AC
12/12/14New Bedford FC4 : 2Fall River Rovers
12/12/14Fore River FC2 : 2General Electric FC
12/12/14Homestead Steel Works4 : 1 (aet)
Burns FC
12/13/14West Hudson FC5 : 0Falls Cricket & FC
12/13/14Bronx United1 : 0Hawthorne United
12/13/14German FC2 : 2Our Boys FC
12/20/14RGerman FC3 : 0Our Boys FC
12/13/14Paterson Rangers2 : 0Brooklyn FC
12/13/14Scottish American FC1 : 0Jersey AC
12/13/14Brooklyn Celtic3 : 2Babcock & Wilcox
12/13/14Rangers FC2 : 2Thistles FC
12/27/14RThistles FC2 : 0Rangers FC
12/13/14Pullman FC1 : 0Bricklayers & Masons FC
12/13/14Packard FC3 : 0MacDuff FC


Third Round
2/13/15Bethlehem Steel1 : 0Victor FC
2/13/15Homestead Steel Works5 : 0Thistles FC
2/20/15J & P Coats4 : 2Ansonia FC
2/20/15Fore River FC1 : 0New Bedford FC

New Bedford protested match, replay ordered
3/13/15RFore River FC1 : 0New Bedford FC
2/21/15Scottish American FC3 : 1West Hudson FC
2/21/15German FC2 : 0Bronx United
2/21/15Brooklyn Celtic3 : 0Paterson Rangers
2/21/15Pullman FC2 : 1Packard FC


Quarterfinals
3/20/15Bethlehem Steel3 : 0Scottish American FC
3/20/15Homestead Steel Works2 : 1 (aet)Pullman FC
3/20/15J & P Coats1 : 0Fore River FC
3/21/15Brooklyn Celtic4 : 2German FC


Semifinal
4/5/15Bethlehem Steel4 : 1Homestead Steel Works
4/10/15Brooklyn Celtic2 : 1J & P Coats


Final

at Taylor Field – Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
5/3/15Bethlehem Steel3 : 1Brooklyn Celtic
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.