1919 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted on 15. Jan, 2009 by in 1919

First Round
New York
10/20/18 Morse Dry Dock 4 : 0 Standard Shipyard FC
10/20/18 Robbins Dry Dock 3 : 0 Longfellows FC
10/20/18 New York FC w/o Clan MacDuff FC
10/20/18 Viking FC w/o Tebo FC
New Jersey
10/27/18 Scottish American FC (NJ) 3 : 1 Crescent Ship FC
10/27/18 Federal Ship 1 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
11/3/18 R Federal Ship 3 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
10/27/18 Hog Island FC 0 : 1 Merchants Shipbuilding A
10/28/18 Paterson FC 8 : 1 Kinley FC
11/3/18 Jersey AC 1 : 0 Passaic Swedish AC
Southern New England
11/2/18 Pan American FC 1 : 3 J & P Coats
Northern Massachusetts
10/26/18 Boston Rovers 3 :6 Merrimac Valley FC
11/2/18 Fisk Red Tops 2 : 8 Fore River FC
Connecticut
10/20/18 Bridgeport Swedish AC 2 : 3 Bridgeport City AFC
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/2/18 Disston AA 5 : 7 Merchants Shipbuilding B
11/13/18 Bethlehem Steel 3 : 0 New York Shipbuilding
Illinois
11/10/18 Bricklayers & Masons FC 3 : 1 American Hungarian FC


Second Round
New Jersey & Eastern Pennsylvania
11/23/18 Bethlehem Steel 4 : 3 (aet) Merchants Shipbuilding A
12/1/18 Federal Shipbuilding 2 : 1* Merchants Shipbuilding B

*Match ordered replayed after Merchants protest
12/25/18 R Federal Shipbuilding 3 : 2 Merchants Shipbuilding B
12/1/18 Scottish American FC (NJ) 6 : 0 Tietjen & Lang Dry Dock
12/1/18 Paterson FC 9 : 2 Jersey AC
Connecticut & New York
12/1/18 Robins Dry Dock 2 : 1 Bridgeport City AFC
12/1/18 Morse Dry Dock w/o Chinese Students FC
12/1/18 New York FC w/o Viking FC
Northern Massachusetts
11/23/18 Fore River FC 6 : 3 Merrimac Valley
Southern New England
11/16/18 J & P Coats 6 : 0 Olneyville Oaks FC
Western Pennsylvania
11/23/18 Homestead Steel w/o Pittsburgh FC
Pittsburgh FC withdraw due to World War I enlistments
Michigan
11/10/18 Roses FC 4 : 0 Solway FC
11/10/18 Detroit FC w/o Corinthian FC
Ohio
11/17/18 Magyar American FC 1 : 1 Hydraulic Pressed Steel Company
11/24/18 R Magyar American FC 3 : 2 Hydraulic Pressed Steel Company
11/18/18 Goodyear FC 8 : 1 Goodrich FC
Illinois
11/10/18 Scottish American FC (Chi.) 5 : 2 Harvey FC
11/17/18 Bricklayers & Masons FC 1 : 0 Lincoln Park


Third Round
12/21/18 J & P Coats 1 : 4 Fore River FC
12/22/18 Bricklayers & Masons 2 : 0 Scottish Americans
12/22/18 Roses FC 4 : 3 (aet)
Detroit FC
12/22/18 Goodyear FC 6 : 1 Magyar American FC
12/22/18 Paterson FC 2 : 1* Robins Dry Dock
*Match abandoned at 74th minute due to darkness
12/22/18 R Paterson FC 3 : 1 Robins Dry Dock
12/29/18 Scottish American FC 0 : 2 New York FC
1/5/19 Federal Shipyard 0 : 0 Morse Dry Dock
1/12/19 R Federal Shipyard 3 : 5 (aet) Morse Dry Dock
12/22/18
Bethlehem Steel w/o Homestead Steel Works
Homestead withdraw due to World War I enlistments
Quarterfinals
2/21/19 Fore River FC 0 : 0(aet) Paterson FC
3/2/19 R Paterson FC 2 : 1 Fore River FC
3/1/19 Bethlehem Steel 5 : 0 Goodyear FC
3/2/19 New York FC 0 : 2 Morse Dry Dock
3/9/19 Bricklayers & Masons 5 : 2 Roses FC


Semifinals
3/29/19 Bethlehem Steel 5 : 0 Bricklayers & Masons
3/30/19 Paterson FC 4 : 1 Morse Dry Dock


Final

at Athletic Field – Fall River, Massachusetts
4/19/19 Bethlehem Steel 2 : 0 Paterson FC
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>