1918 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted on 15. Jan, 2009 by in 1918

First Round
Eastern Bracket
New York & New Jersey
11/4/17 New York FC 2 : 0 Clan MacDuff
11/4/17 Alley Boys FC 3 : 0 Fulton AC
11/4/17 Clan McDonald 1 : 0 La Sultana FC
11/4/17 Jersey AC 0 : 7 West Hudson AA
11/4/17 Babcock & Wilcox 1 : 1 Scottish American FC
11/11/17 R Scottish American FC 1 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
11/18/17 R Scottish American FC 2 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
11/4/17 Interborough Rapid Transit w/o White Rose FC
Northern Massachusetts
11/4/17 Fisk Red Tops 1 : 2 Fore River Rovers
Connecticut
11/4/17 Bridgeport City 4 : 1 Bridgeport Rovers
Southern New England
11/3/17 Greystone AC 2 : 4 Lonsdale FC
11/4/17 New Bedford Celtics 0 : 2 Fall River Rovers
11/4/17 Crompton FC 2 : 3 Pan American FC
11/4/17 New Bedford FC 2 : 4 J & P Coats


Western Bracket
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/4/17 Disston AA 2 : 0 Wanderers FC
Northwestern New York
11/4/17 Rochester Celtic 4 : 0 Kodak Park FC
Western Pennsylvania
10/20/17 Castle Shannon FC 0 : 1 McKeesport FC
11/3/17 Beadling FC 0 : 3 Homestead Steel Works
Ohio
10/28/17 Thistle FC w/o Akron FC
10/28/17 Firestone Non-Skid 1 : 3 Goodyear FC
11/4/17 Cleveland FC 2 : 0 White Motors FC
Michigan
11/4/17 Rising Star FC 0 : 2 Corinthians FC
11/11/17 Roses FC 2 : 1 Bricklayers FC
Illinois
10/21/17 Bricklayers FC 1 : 2 Harvey FC


Second Round
Eastern Bracket
New York & New Jersey
12/2/17 Scottish American FC 1 : 1 (aet) New York FC
3/3/18 R New York FC 3 : 2 (aet) Scottish American FC
12/1/17 Clan McDonald 1 : 3 Interborough Rapid Transit
12/2/17 Paterson FC 6 : 2 Kinsley FC
2/17/18 West Hudson AA 4 : 0 Alley Boys FC
New England
12/3/17 Fall River Rovers 4 : 3 Bridgeport City
3/2/18 Pan American FC 3 : 0 J & P Coats
12/3/17 Lynn Hibernians 5 : 0 Lonsdale FC
12/3/17 Fore River FC 3 : 2 Lawrence Cricket & FC
Western Bracket
Illinois
12/2/17 Scottish American FC 2 : 2 Joliet FC
12/23/17 R Scottish American FC 2 : 9 Joliet FC
12/2/17 Harvey FC 1 : 0 Bohemian American FC
Ohio & NW New York
12/2/17 Thistle FC 0 : 3 Rochester Celtic
12/2/17 Goodyear FC 1 : 2 Cleveland FC
Eastern Pennsylvania
12/1/17 Disston AA 2 : 1 Puritan YML
12/1/17 Bethlehem Steel 2 : 0 Veteran AA
Western Pennsylvania
12/1/17 Homestead Steel Works 4 : 1* McKeesport FC

*McKeesport protest upheld, replay ordered
12/15/17 R McKeesport FC 3 : 1 Homestead Steel Works
Michigan
12/2/17 Corinthians FC 3 : 2 Roses FC


Third Round
Eastern Bracket
1/5/18 Disston AA 1 : 2 (aet) Bethlehem Steel
3/3/18 Paterson FC 4 : 3 Interborough Rapid Transit FC
3/10/18 West Hudson AA 4 : 3 New York FC
3/23/18 Fall River Rovers 3 : 1 (aet) Pan American FC
Western Bracket
2/16/18 McKeesport FC 9 : 0 Rochester Celtic
2/23/18 Fore River FC 1 : 6 Lynn Hibernians
12/30/17 Cleveland FC 3 : 1 Corinthians FC
12/25/17 Joliet FC w/o Harvey FC


Quarterfinals
3/2/18 McKeesport FC 0 : 5 Bethlehem Steel
3/10/18 Joliet FC 4 : 2 Cleveland FC
3/17/18 Paterson FC 4 : 4 West Hudson AA
3/24/18 R West Hudson AA 5 : 1 Paterson FC
3/30/18 Lynn Hibernians 0 : 5 Fall River Rovers


Semifinals
3/30/18 Bethlehem Steel 4 : 0 Joliet FC
4/20/18 Fall River Rovers 3 : 1 West Hudson AC


Final

at Coates Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island
5/5/18 Fall River Rovers 2 : 2 (aet) Bethlehem Steel

at Federal League Baseball Grounds – Harrison, New Jersey
5/19/18 R Bethlehem Steel 3 : 0 Fall River Rovers
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>