Qualifying Round | ||||
Northwestern New York | ||||
Rochester Celtic | 4 : 1 | McNaughton Rangers | ||
Massachusetts | ||||
Clan McLennan | 3 : 2 | Chicopee Rovers | ||
10/21/16 |
New Bedford Celtic | 4 : 0 | Lawrence Cricket & FC | |
Swedish American FC | 4 : 1 | Clan Sutherland | ||
Lawrence Olympics | 4 : 1 | St. George AC | ||
Methune FC | 1 : 0 | Lawrence Thistle | ||
Rhode Island | ||||
Greystone FC | 3 : 2 | Lonsdale FC | ||
Eastern Pennsylvania | ||||
Veteran AA | 6 : 0 | Victor Talking Machine Co. | ||
Michigan | ||||
Caledonia FC | 1 : 0 | Walkerville FC | ||
National SFC | 4 : 0 | Rising Star FC | ||
Ohio | ||||
White Auto | 2 : 1 | Cuyahoga Works FC | ||
Illinois | ||||
Slavia FC | 3 : 1 | Wanderers FC | ||
First Round | ||||
Massachusetts | ||||
11/18/16 | Andover United | 4 : 1 | Clan Sutherland | |
11/18/16 | New Bedford FC | 2 : 0 | Pan American FC | |
11/18/16 | Lawrence Olympic | 5 : 0 | Methuen FC | |
11/18/16 | Fall River Rovers | 4 : 0 | General Electric FC | |
11/18/16 | Clan McClennan | 4 : 2 | New Bedford Celtics | |
11/18/16 | Lynn Hibernians | 2 : 0 | Fore River Rovers | |
New York & New Jersey | ||||
11/12/16 | West Hudson AC | 1 : 0 | Greenpoint FC | |
11/19/16 | New York FC | 1 : 0 | Interborough Rapid Transit FC | |
11/19/16 | Jersey AC | 4 : 0 | Irish American FC | |
11/19/16 | Brooklyn Celtic | w/o | Yonkers FC | |
Yonkers FC forfeit due to disbanding | ||||
11/19/16 | Clan MacDuff | 0 : 1 | Bay Ridge FC | |
11/19/16 | Scottish American FC | 3 : 2 | Babcock & Wilcox | |
11/19/16 | Clan MacDonald | 3 : 1 | Continental FC | |
Northwestern New York | ||||
11/19/16 | Rochester City | w/o | Rochester Celtic | |
Connecticut | ||||
11/12/16 | British American FC | 1 : 0 | Remington City | |
11/19/16 | Bridgeport City | 5 : 1 | Bridgeport Rangers | |
Rhode Island | ||||
11/4/16 | Howard & Bullough | 4 : 0 | Greystone AC | |
11/18/16 | Crompton FC | 1 : 0 | J & P Coats | |
Eastern Pennsylvania | ||||
11/11/16 | Bethlehem Steel | 5 : 0 | Veteran AA | |
11/18/16 | Disston AA | 2 : 0 | Wanderers FC | |
11/18/16 | Putnam FC | 3 : 0 | Allentown YMCA | |
Western Pennsylvania | ||||
11/19/16 | Juniata Pennsylvania Railroad FC | w/o | Treveskyn FC | |
11/18/16 | Homestead Steel Works | 1 : 0 | Braddock Steel | |
Ohio | ||||
11/12/16 | White Auto FC | 2 : 1 | Cleveland FC | |
11/19/16 | Thistle FC | 4 : 3 | Akron FC | |
Michigan | ||||
11/12/16 | St. George FC | 3 : 1 | Packard FC | |
11/15/16 | Detroit FC | 4 : 2 | National FC | |
Illinois | ||||
11/19/16 | Bricklayers FC | 3 : 0 | Hyde Park Blues | |
11/19/16 | MacDuff FC | 2 : 0 | Pullman Professional FC | |
11/19/16 | Caledonia FC | 3 : 1 | Roses FC | |
11/19/16 | Joliet Steel Works | 3 : 1 | Slavia FC | |
11/26/16 | Pullman Association FC | 3 : 0 | Chicago Americans | |
Second Round | ||||
12/16/16 | Andover United | w/o | Clan McLennan | |
Clan McLennan forfeit due to suspension of club | ||||
12/17/16 | Bridgeport City | 4 : 0 | British American FC | |
12/17/16 | Homestead Steel Works | 9 : 2 | Juniata Pennsylvania Railroad FC | |
12/17/16 | White Auto FC | 1 : 0 | Thistle FC | |
12/17/16 | Rochester City | 0 : 1 | Detroit FC | |
12/17/16 | Caledonia FC | 3 : 1 | St. George FC | |
12/24/16 | Bricklayers FC | 1 : 2 | Joliet Steel Works | |
12/30/16 | Fall River Rovers | 3 : 1 | New Bedford FC | |
12/31/16 | West Hudson AC | 2 : 1 | Clan MacDonald | |
1/6/17 | Disston AA | 13 : 0 | Jersey City AC | |
1/6/17 | Lynn Hibernians | 1 : 0 | Lawrence Olympics | |
1/6/17 | Bethlehem Steel | 3 : 1 | Brooklyn Celtic | |
1/20/17 | Crompton FC | 0 : 0 | Howard & Bullough | |
2/25/17 | R | Howard & Bullough | 5 : 2 | Crompton FC |
2/18/17 | Scottish American FC | 2 : 1 | Bay Ridge FC | |
3/4/17 | Pullman Association FC | 1 : 3 | MacDuff FC | |
Third Round | ||||
2/3/17 | Homestead Steel Works | 3 : 1 | White Auto FC | |
2/4/17 | Bridgeport City | 0 : 1 | Disston AA | |
2/4/17 | West Hudson AA | 0 : 3 | Bethlehem Steel | |
2/25/17 | Scottish American FC | 4 : 6 | New York FC | |
3/4/17 | Caledonia FC | 2 : 1 | Detroit FC | |
3/17/17 | Fall River Rovers | 3 : 1 | Lynn Hibernains | |
3/25/17 | Joliet Steel Works | 6 : 0 | MacDuff FC | |
3/31/17 | Andover United | 2 : 5 | Howard & Bullough | |
Quarterfinals | ||||
3/10/17 | Disston AA | 2 : 0 | New York FC | |
3/3/17 | Bethlehem Steel | 2 : 1 | Homestead Steel Works | |
4/8/17 | Joliet Steel Works | 4 : 0 | Caledonian FC | |
4/7/17 | Fall River Rovers | 6 : 1 | Howard & Bullough | |
Semifinals | ||||
4/21/17 | Fall River Rovers | 4 : 3 | Disston AA | |
4/21/17 | Bethlehem Steel | 6 : 0 | Joliet Steel Works | |
Final | ||||
at Coates Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island | ||||
5/5/17 | Fall River Rovers | 1 : 0 | Bethlehem Steel | |
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay |