1916 National Challenge Cup Results

Posted on 15. Jan, 2009 by Josh Hakala in 1916

Qualifying Round
Massachusetts
10/12/15 Cove Albions FC 3 : 2 Hose IX FC
10/12/15 New Bedford Cotton Mills 2 : 1 Beehive Rangers
10/23/15 Pan Americans 6 : 2 Gem AA
10/23/15 Boston Americans w/o Taunton City
10/23/15 Lynn Hibernian 1 : 0 St. George AA
10/23/15 Clan Macpherson 2 : 1 Clan Lindsay
10/23/15 Swedish American FC 0 : 2 Lynn Fosse
Connecticut
10/24/15 Naugatuck FC 4 : 1 Bridgeport Rangers
New York & New Jersey
10/14/15 Cameron FC 2 : 1 Greenpoint FC
10/14/15 Alley Boys FC 2 : 0 Clam McDuff FC
10/14/15 Clan MacDonald FC 3 : 1 New York Hibernian
10/14/15 Our Boys FC 4 : 1 Greenville FC
10/14/15 Paterson Thistles 0 : 2 I.R.T. Strollers
Rhode Island
10/23/15 Plainfield FC 0 : 6 Smithfield Avenue Men’s Club
10/23/15 Crompton FC 4 : 2 Greystone AC
Eastern Pennsylvania
10/23/15 Bethlehem East End 2 : 1 Nativity Men’s Club
Northwestern New York
10/24/15 Rochester City AFC 7 : 2 Celtic AFC
Western Pennsylvania
10/23/15 Treveskyn FC 2 : 1 Donora Steel Works
10/23/15 Braddock FC 3 : 0 Pittsburgh Rovers
Ohio
10/24/15 Woodland Rovers 6 : 2 Sons of St. George
Michigan
10/24/15 Detroit FC 5 : 0 Baudette United
10/24/15 Caledonian FC 1 : 2 St. George FC
Illinois
10/24/15 MacDuff FC 1 : 1 (aet) Chicago American FC
10/31/15 R MacDuff FC 2 : 0 Chicago American FC
10/31/15 Campbell Rovers 1 : 1 (aet) Hyde Park Blues
11/7/15 R Campbell Rovers 1 : 2 Hyde Park Blues

First Round
New York & New Jersey
11/14/15 Brooklyn FC 2 : 2 Yonkers FC
11/25/15 R Yonkers FC 1 : 0 Brooklyn FC
11/14/15 Brooklyn Celtic 5 : 1 Our Boys FC
11/14/15 West Hudson AA 1 : 1 Clan MacDonald FC
11/21/15 R Clam MacDonald FC 2 : 2 (aet) West Hudson AA
11/28/15 R West Hudson AA 2 : 1 Clan MacDonald FC
11/14/15 I.R.T. Strollers 5 : 1 Columbia Oval
11/14/15 Alley Boys FC 2 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
11/14/15 Continental FC 5 : 0 Cameron FC
11/21/15 Jersey AA 2 : 1 Scottish American FC
Massachusetts
11/6/15 New Bedford Celtic 6 : 1 Brockton FC
11/13/15 New Bedford FC 5 : 2 Andover United
11/6/15 Pan American FC 8 : 2 Charlestown FC
11/13/15 Boston American FC 3 : 1 Cove Albion FC
11/13/15 Fore River FC 4 : 0 Lawrence FC
11/13/15 Fall River Rovers 3 : 0 Clan McPherson FC
11/13/15 New Bedford Cotton Mills 3 : 2 Lynn Hibernians
11/13/15 Farr Alpaca 1 : 0 Chicopee Rovers
11/13/15 Lynn Fosse 1 : 1 General Electric
11/20/15 R Lynn Fosse 0 : 2 General Electric
Connecticut
11/14/15 Bridgeport City 5 : 0 Naugatuck FC
Rhode Island
11/6/15 Howard & Bullough 2 : 1 Crompton FC
11/13/15 J & P Coats 4 : 0 Smithfield Avenue Men’s Club
Eastern Pennsylvania
11/13/15 Bethlehem East Ends 0 : 9 Bethlehem Steel
11/13/15 Disston AA 3 : 0 Wanderers FC
11/13/15 Hibernian FC 15 : 0 Peabody FC
11/13/15 Viscose FC 2 : 1 Putnam FC
Michigan
11/14/15 St. George FC 7 : 0 Roses FC
11/14/15 Packard FC 3 : 3 Detroit FC
12/5/15 R Packard FC 3 : 0 Detroit FC
Northwestern New York
11/11/15 Rochester City w/o General Electric FC
Western Pennsylvania
11/20/15 Treveskyn FC 0 : 2 Beadling FC
11/13/15 Homestead Steel Works 0 : 3 Braddock FC
Ohio
11/14/15 Cleveland FC 2 : 2 (aet) Woodlawn Rovers
11/21/15 R Cleveland FC 3 : 0 Woodlawn Rovers
11/7/15 Thistles FC 2 : 1 Akron FC
Illinois
12/5/15 Hyde Park Blues 2 : 2 (aet) MacDuffs
2/20/16 R MacDuffs w/o Hyde Park Blues
Hyde Park Blues forfeit when they did not show
11/14/15 Pullman FC 2 : 1 Bricklayers & Masons


Second Round
New York, New Jersey & NW New York
12/12/15 West Hudson AA 0 : 0 (aet) Yonkers FC
1/2/16 R West Hudson AA 2 : 0 Yonkers FC
12/12/15 Babcock & Wilcox 8 : 0 Rochester City
12/12/15 Continental FC 3 : 0 I.R.T. Strollers
12/12/15 Brooklyn Celtic 5 : 4 Jersey AC
Massachusetts
12/11/15 New Bedford FC 1 : 0 New Bedford Celtic
12/11/15 Lynn Hibernian 1 : 1 Boston American FC
12/25/15 R Lynn Hibernian 3 : 0 Boston American FC
12/25/15 General Electric FC 2 : 1 Fore River FC
12/25/15 Fall River Rovers 1 : 0 Pan American FC
Connecticut
12/12/15 Bridgeport City 3 : 3 Farr Alpaca
1/5/16 R Bridgeport City w/o Farr Alpaca
Rhode Island
12/11/15 Crompton FC 2 : 1 J & P Coats
Eastern Pennsylvania
12/11/15 Bethlehem Steel 1 : 1 (aet) Disston AA
12/15/15 R Disston AA 0 : 3 Bethlehem Steel
12/11/15 Viscose FC 2 : 2 Hibernian FC
12/25/15 R Hibernian FC 3 : 3 Viscose FC
1/1/16 R Viscose FC 1 : 4 Hibernian FC
Michigan
12/12/15 Packard FC 2 : 2 St. George FC
12/19/15 R St. George FC 0 : 0 Packard FC
1/9/16 R Packard FC 2 : 1 St. George FC
Ohio
12/12/15 Thistles FC 1 : 0 Cleveland FC
Illinois
2/27/16 Pullman FC 3 : 1 MacDuff FC
Western Pennsylvania
12/11/15 Braddock FC 3 : 1 Beadlign FC




Third Round
1/15/16 Bethlehem Steel 6 : 0 Hibernian FC
1/16/16 Continental FC 1 : 0 Brooklyn Celtic
1/16/16 West Hudson FC 2 : 1 Babcock & Wilcox
1/15/16 Braddock FC 1 : 3 Thistles FC
1/22/16 Fall River Rovers 4 : 0 Lynn Hibernians
1/29/16 General Electric FC 2 : 7 New Bedford FC
1/16/16 Crompton FC 0 : 2 Bridgeport City
3/13/16 Pullman FC 2 : 0 Hyde Park Blues


Quarterfinals
3/5/16 Bridgeport City AFC 0 : 1 (aet) Continental FC
3/20/16 Thistles FC 1 : 3 Pullman FC
4/2/16 West Hudson AC 0 : 1 Bethlehem Steel
4/1/16 New Bedford FC 1 : 1 Fall River Rovers
4/8/16 R Fall River Rovers 6 : 0 New Bedford FC


Semifinals
4/15/16 Fall River Rovers 1 : 0 (aet) Continental FC
4/16/16 Pullman FC 0 : 0(aet) Bethlehem Steel
4/22/16 R Bethlehem Steel 2 : 1 Pullman FC

Final


at Coates Field – Pawtucket, Rhode Island
5/16/16
Fall River Rovers 0 : 1 Bethlehem Steel
KEY – w/o – walkover, R – Replay

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Please fill the required box or you can’t comment at all. Please use kind words. Your e-mail address will not be published.

Gravatar is supported.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>